"Het staat daarop."

Translation:It is on there.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod
! Beware of these differences:
  • Erop = On there
  • Hierop = on this/here
  • Daarop = on that/there
3 years ago

Cathal9
Cathal9

Can you tell me why "it stands on it" is incorrect?

1 year ago

debrucenator

Cathal, 'daarop' means 'op dat,' not 'op het.' See my explanation below.

1 year ago

Cathal9
Cathal9

dank je wel

1 year ago

jputra
jputra

Can't it also mean "It's written there" as in a packaging label for example?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is also possible!

4 years ago

Anne-lief

'Erop' means it is written/standing/sitting on something, 'daarop' means is is written/standing on a specific place. Maybe a place you were talking about in the sentence before, or you can point at the place while you say 'daarop'.

3 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

If daarop is on there.... what's erop? On there too?

3 years ago

monkeyboy2194

I think "erop" emphasises that something is on top of something else whereas "daarop" means to be on something without much emphasis on it being above.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

"On here" I think

3 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

It is situated thereon.

1 year ago

debrucenator

Hier and daar mean here and there, but when used in conjunction with a preposition, they mean this and that, for example:

erop = op het

hierop = op dit

daarop = op dat

You don't (normally) say op het, op dit, op dat in Dutch, you say erop, hierop, daarop.

So, 'het staat daarop' literally means 'it stands on that,' but the normal English translation for that is 'it's on there,' for example:

Ik ben zo bang dat ik op een dag mijn USB-stick kwijtraak, echt alles wat ik ooit heb gedaan staat daarop. I'm so afraid I'll lose my flash drive some day. Honestly, everything I've ever done is on there.

1 year ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

Thanks for clarifying!

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Looks like "Thereon it stands," which is English legaleeze for "it stands on there, but i really doubt Duolingo would allow that closer but obscure phrase.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.