"Het staat daarop."

Translation:It is on there.

October 7, 2014

14 Comments


Lavinae
! Beware of these differences:
  • Erop = On there
  • Hierop = on this/here
  • Daarop = on that/there
May 31, 2015

Cathal9

Can you tell me why "it stands on it" is incorrect?

May 12, 2017

debrucenator

Cathal, 'daarop' means 'op dat,' not 'op het.' See my explanation below.

May 12, 2017

Cathal9

dank je wel

May 12, 2017

jputra

Can't it also mean "It's written there" as in a packaging label for example?

October 7, 2014

Simius

Yes, that is also possible!

October 7, 2014

Anne-lief

'Erop' means it is written/standing/sitting on something, 'daarop' means is is written/standing on a specific place. Maybe a place you were talking about in the sentence before, or you can point at the place while you say 'daarop'.

December 4, 2015

lulicapde

If daarop is on there.... what's erop? On there too?

February 4, 2015

monkeyboy2194

I think "erop" emphasises that something is on top of something else whereas "daarop" means to be on something without much emphasis on it being above.

March 19, 2015

marcuslangford

"On here" I think

February 13, 2015

PhilCostin

It is situated thereon.

March 14, 2017

debrucenator

Hier and daar mean here and there, but when used in conjunction with a preposition, they mean this and that, for example:

erop = op het

hierop = op dit

daarop = op dat

You don't (normally) say op het, op dit, op dat in Dutch, you say erop, hierop, daarop.

So, 'het staat daarop' literally means 'it stands on that,' but the normal English translation for that is 'it's on there,' for example:

Ik ben zo bang dat ik op een dag mijn USB-stick kwijtraak, echt alles wat ik ooit heb gedaan staat daarop. I'm so afraid I'll lose my flash drive some day. Honestly, everything I've ever done is on there.

March 17, 2017

PhilCostin

Thanks for clarifying!

March 18, 2017

the.pyat

Looks like "Thereon it stands," which is English legaleeze for "it stands on there, but i really doubt Duolingo would allow that closer but obscure phrase.

August 28, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.