1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het staat daarop."

"Het staat daarop."

Translation:It is on there.

October 7, 2014

14 Comments


Lavinae
! Beware of these differences:
  • Erop = On there
  • Hierop = on this/here
  • Daarop = on that/there

Cathal9

Can you tell me why "it stands on it" is incorrect?


debrucenator

Cathal, 'daarop' means 'op dat,' not 'op het.' See my explanation below.


Cathal9

dank je wel


jputra

Can't it also mean "It's written there" as in a packaging label for example?


Simius

Yes, that is also possible!


Anne-lief

'Erop' means it is written/standing/sitting on something, 'daarop' means is is written/standing on a specific place. Maybe a place you were talking about in the sentence before, or you can point at the place while you say 'daarop'.


lulicapde

If daarop is on there.... what's erop? On there too?


monkeyboy2194

I think "erop" emphasises that something is on top of something else whereas "daarop" means to be on something without much emphasis on it being above.


PhilCostin

It is situated thereon.


debrucenator

Hier and daar mean here and there, but when used in conjunction with a preposition, they mean this and that, for example:

erop = op het

hierop = op dit

daarop = op dat

You don't (normally) say op het, op dit, op dat in Dutch, you say erop, hierop, daarop.

So, 'het staat daarop' literally means 'it stands on that,' but the normal English translation for that is 'it's on there,' for example:

Ik ben zo bang dat ik op een dag mijn USB-stick kwijtraak, echt alles wat ik ooit heb gedaan staat daarop. I'm so afraid I'll lose my flash drive some day. Honestly, everything I've ever done is on there.


PhilCostin

Thanks for clarifying!


the.pyat

Looks like "Thereon it stands," which is English legaleeze for "it stands on there, but i really doubt Duolingo would allow that closer but obscure phrase.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.