Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ellos no pueden comprobar esto?"

Translation:They cannot check this?

5 years ago

36 Comments


davidgrip

Suddenly ¨comprobar¨ does not mean ¨confirm¨. ¨confirm¨ was a correct answer a moment ago.

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

It should be, make sure you always use "Report a Problem" when you think something's amiss.

4 years ago

sanddbox

Verbs have a lot of different meanings.

5 years ago

MadameJoan

Well OK sandbox, but Duolingo should accept the different meanings. And one correct answer was "Can't they cheque this?" which doesn't make sense to me. I will report this.

4 years ago

WanderingStar08

"They can't confirm this?" is accepted now.

10 months ago

myperu

It feels good when I can correctly translate something that google translate totally misses. Here´s google translation: Do not they can check this?

4 years ago

kayhard

They cannot prove this was accepted 9/15

3 years ago

Lloydcamry

They can not check this? As it is written above, this is not a question, this is a statement. As a question it would take the form of " Can' t they check this?

4 years ago

jonbriden

That's what I put and it was accepted. But "They can not check this?" is a question, because it has a question mark, and it would be said with a rising inflection.

It may not be the clearest way of phrasing a question, but in every day conversation English speakers do this all the time. I.e. They change the inflection.

4 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Could you help me?

Should I write

  • "Cannot they check this?"

or

  • "Can not they check this?"

I wrote the 1st one which was correct but the software told me I missed a space in "cannot" and it's the very first time I see it in two words.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

They can be used interchangeably, but usually it's "cannot"

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/cannot-or-can-not

Also, the word order you have is incorrect. It should be: They cannot check this?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Despite the name, oxforddictionaries is Mercan not English! :-)

Can not (the "real" English version) should be accepted by DL but often it isn't (much to my annoyance).

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Cannot they check this? is not incorrect, though it sounds awkward. Sounds better as Can't they check this?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Better still would be "Can they not check this?" or we could simply do what DL has done in Spanish and add a question mark to the statement - "They can not check this?"

2 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Ok, thank you for the answer.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Or it could be Can they not check this?

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

The correct order is "Can they not check this?" or "Can't they check this?". I have never seen a native speaker use "Cannot they check this?" although you might find that kind of construction in archaic writing.

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Can someone explain the difference between "comprobar" and "revisar"?

3 years ago

pichucoduolingo

Comprobar means "To check something" and revisar means "To look it again"

3 years ago

RobertDuke

I used the word "try" which in English seems more natural than prove or check.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

According to Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z, comprobar = to check, so I think Duolingo is correct here. My translation was: Can't they check this? (accepted) More natural than the current official answer.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Try" is different from "check" or "prove." In some circumstances, one might say, "can you try this to see if it works?"

But other times, I would say "check". "My car is running badly -- can you check it?" Probably not say:: "My car is running badly, can you try it."

According to SpanishDict.com, the primary meanings are: check, prove. Comprobar also = check, ascertain, test, prove, make sure, substantiate, etc. It helps to look at the many different meanings to understand the word.

2 years ago

sophia162413

I wrote Can't they ascertain this? and it was not accepted. When you are in a timed test, you cannot use the option this should be accepted. Too bad

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Ascertain" means "determine" . Similar to "check" but not the same, I suggest. Spanishdict.com says that "establecer" (establish) and "determinar" are words for "ascertain.".
SpaniDict also gives "averiguar" for "ascertain" , which according to RAE, comes from the Latin "verficar" (verify"

According to RAE, "comprobar" means "determine the veracity" or "accuracy of something."

"Comprobar" comes from the Latin "comprobare" which means "to test". Other meanings of the Latin "comprobare" are "prove, establish, attest, make good, approve, verify as true, etc."

I would think that "ascertain" should be accepted. I suggest that "check" may not be the best translation of "comprobar", and that "ascertain" would be better, FWIW

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4YhEiRc http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ascertain http://dle.rae.es/?id=A3csXkj https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comprobo

1 year ago

conquistaridioma

¿Ellos no pueden comprobar esto? should translate as both - Are they not able to prove it ? (or) Are they not able to check it ? MORE SYNONYMS PLEASE :)

4 years ago

jonbriden

"Can't they..." = "Ellos no pueden..."

"Aren't they able to..." = "Ellos no son capaces de..."

It's important to understand that there is a difference between two things expressing the same idea, and being a translation. DL generally only accepts accurate translations, not sentences that just express the same idea.

p.s. The adjective used in the second phrase is "capaz", but the "z" changes to a "c" in the plural form (the same way that "pez" becomes "peces").

2 years ago

rmcgwn

It must be me but I hear Ellos no pueden comprobar es tú? They can not confirm it is you?

4 years ago

homefire

Definitely! It sounds nothing like esto. But es tú would be completely improper grammar, so that couldn't be it. I ended up going with phonetic guessing--estu--which they counted as a typo, and fortunately for me, correct! But I reported the unintelligible audio.

4 years ago

pichucoduolingo

I wondering about if i must write "Can they not check this?" or "Cannot they not check this"

I am confused. Thank you.,

3 years ago

alphonso_tenth

Is there a difference between probar and comprobar?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There seems to be some overlap, but I understand:
probar means try, test, check. (Also, probarse means try on eg clothes.)
comprobar means prove, confirm, realise, establish, verify.
There is also aprobar - pass, approve, sanction.

Having said that, someone will undoubtedly ask why comprobar has been translated as check here.
As I said there is some overlap; this is because the English words can have several meanings too.
For example:
I can check my car tyres and note the pressure and tread depth but do nothing further,
or I can check my car tyres, note the pressure and adjust it as necessary, and then check the tread depth and decide whether they will be OK for the long journey I have planned or whether I need to get new ones before I leave.

Many of the DL sentences are difficult to translate because we get them in isolation and don't have the sort of supporting detail that we would have in real life.

2 years ago

AmirIbraahim

Ok, I'm tired of this. Can anyone one tell me when "eso" means "that" and when does it mean "this" ?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Always and never.

It is confusing for a while and then it just clicks into place.
In the meantime, if you need a memory-jogger:
esto / estos / eso / esos:
This and these have the t's.
That and those have the so's.

2 years ago

JaneHawes

What's wrong with 'They are not able to check this' ???

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo doesn't like are not able to. They prefer cannot. But although cannot or can't would be more commonly said, it certainly doesn't meet the standard that would make it a better translation. Report it.

11 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Can they not confirm this? - accepted 2018-04-14

5 months ago