1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ellos no pueden comprobar e…

"¿Ellos no pueden comprobar esto?"

Translation:They cannot check this?

June 13, 2013

36 Comments


davidgrip

Suddenly ¨comprobar¨ does not mean ¨confirm¨. ¨confirm¨ was a correct answer a moment ago.


hungover

It should be, make sure you always use "Report a Problem" when you think something's amiss.


sanddbox

Verbs have a lot of different meanings.


MadameJoan

Well OK sandbox, but Duolingo should accept the different meanings. And one correct answer was "Can't they cheque this?" which doesn't make sense to me. I will report this.


howcheng

For the benefit of non-native English speakers, a "cheque" is the UK spelling for a bank document that one uses to pay money to other people. It's different from the verb "check".


lynettemcw

Yes. Like many British English/American English spelling differences, the British English one maintains the spelling from the French and the American English one is anglicized.


WanderingStar08

"They can't confirm this?" is accepted now.


myperu

It feels good when I can correctly translate something that google translate totally misses. Here´s google translation: Do not they can check this?


kayhard

They cannot prove this was accepted 9/15


Lloydcamry

They can not check this? As it is written above, this is not a question, this is a statement. As a question it would take the form of " Can' t they check this?


jonbriden

That's what I put and it was accepted. But "They can not check this?" is a question, because it has a question mark, and it would be said with a rising inflection.

It may not be the clearest way of phrasing a question, but in every day conversation English speakers do this all the time. I.e. They change the inflection.


J.Franchomme

Could you help me?

Should I write

  • "Cannot they check this?"

or

  • "Can not they check this?"

I wrote the 1st one which was correct but the software told me I missed a space in "cannot" and it's the very first time I see it in two words.


Katzenperson

The correct order is "Can they not check this?" or "Can't they check this?". I have never seen a native speaker use "Cannot they check this?" although you might find that kind of construction in archaic writing.


JuevesHuevos

They can be used interchangeably, but usually it's "cannot"

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/cannot-or-can-not

Also, the word order you have is incorrect. It should be: They cannot check this?


ArrigoDelaRoca

Cannot they check this? is not incorrect, though it sounds awkward. Sounds better as Can't they check this?


J.Franchomme

Ok, thank you for the answer.


lynettemcw

Or it could be Can they not check this?


malkeynz

Can someone explain the difference between "comprobar" and "revisar"?


pichucoduolingo

Comprobar means "To check something" and revisar means "To look it again"


elizadeux

Revisar can mean to inspect or examine. A teacher might use it when correcting homework.

Comprobar is to test, verify, or prove something. So, that sounds more like an experiment to me.


lynettemcw

As someone who is not a scientist, checking and verifying is still part of my everyday life. Checking my child's homework would normally use revisar, but verifying that he has done his homework would be comprobar. You check/verify appointment times, addresses and phone numbers, and whether you have enough eggs to make a cake.


RobertDuke

I used the word "try" which in English seems more natural than prove or check.


Talca

According to Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z, comprobar = to check, so I think Duolingo is correct here. My translation was: Can't they check this? (accepted) More natural than the current official answer.


SGuthrie0

"Try" is different from "check" or "prove." In some circumstances, one might say, "can you try this to see if it works?"

But other times, I would say "check". "My car is running badly -- can you check it?" Probably not say:: "My car is running badly, can you try it."

According to SpanishDict.com, the primary meanings are: check, prove. Comprobar also = check, ascertain, test, prove, make sure, substantiate, etc. It helps to look at the many different meanings to understand the word.


sophia162413

I wrote Can't they ascertain this? and it was not accepted. When you are in a timed test, you cannot use the option this should be accepted. Too bad


SGuthrie0

"Ascertain" means "determine" . Similar to "check" but not the same, I suggest. Spanishdict.com says that "establecer" (establish) and "determinar" are words for "ascertain.".
SpaniDict also gives "averiguar" for "ascertain" , which according to RAE, comes from the Latin "verficar" (verify"

According to RAE, "comprobar" means "determine the veracity" or "accuracy of something."

"Comprobar" comes from the Latin "comprobare" which means "to test". Other meanings of the Latin "comprobare" are "prove, establish, attest, make good, approve, verify as true, etc."

I would think that "ascertain" should be accepted. I suggest that "check" may not be the best translation of "comprobar", and that "ascertain" would be better, FWIW

http://dle.rae.es/?id=4YhEiRc http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ascertain http://dle.rae.es/?id=A3csXkj https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comprobo


conquistaridioma

¿Ellos no pueden comprobar esto? should translate as both - Are they not able to prove it ? (or) Are they not able to check it ? MORE SYNONYMS PLEASE :)


jonbriden

"Can't they..." = "Ellos no pueden..."

"Aren't they able to..." = "Ellos no son capaces de..."

It's important to understand that there is a difference between two things expressing the same idea, and being a translation. DL generally only accepts accurate translations, not sentences that just express the same idea.

p.s. The adjective used in the second phrase is "capaz", but the "z" changes to a "c" in the plural form (the same way that "pez" becomes "peces").


rmcgwn

It must be me but I hear Ellos no pueden comprobar es tú? They can not confirm it is you?


homefire

Definitely! It sounds nothing like esto. But es tú would be completely improper grammar, so that couldn't be it. I ended up going with phonetic guessing--estu--which they counted as a typo, and fortunately for me, correct! But I reported the unintelligible audio.


pichucoduolingo

I wondering about if i must write "Can they not check this?" or "Cannot they not check this"

I am confused. Thank you.,


alphonso_tenth

Is there a difference between probar and comprobar?


AmirIbraahim

Ok, I'm tired of this. Can anyone one tell me when "eso" means "that" and when does it mean "this" ?


JaneHawes

What's wrong with 'They are not able to check this' ???


lynettemcw

Duo doesn't like are not able to. They prefer cannot. But although cannot or can't would be more commonly said, it certainly doesn't meet the standard that would make it a better translation. Report it.


sousquark

Can they not confirm this? - accepted 2018-04-14

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.