Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can confirm what I said."

Translation:Ustedes pueden comprobar lo que dije.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Varys

Why is the "lo" needed here?

4 years ago

tedsmoker

"Lo que" is a phrase that means "that which." For instance: <<Todo lo que ella quiere es otro bebé.>>

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/relproelque.htm

4 years ago

LowKey99

Good question. If I had to offer my opinion, I would say it has to do with the "what I said" being a thing of substance worthy of the use of "lo." Of course, all I really know is that I got it wrong as well. In other words, what do I know? XD

I could use an explanation from an expert too.

4 years ago

AurosHarman
4 years ago

chaolan77

In Spanish, it's probably more like, 'what I said (it)'. And although English doesn't like repetition, Spanish loves it.

4 years ago

stevelore

It would be useful to understand the subtle nuances between comprobar and confirmar

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

By the RAE definitions we have:

Confirmar

  1. tr. Corroborar la verdad, certeza o el grado de probabilidad de algo.
  2. tr. Revalidar lo ya aprobado.

Comprobar

  1. Verificar, confirmar la veracidad o exactitud de algo.

So where confirmar is simply confirming something in some fashion, comprobar is a validation or tested verification that confirms something as true.

3 years ago

davidgrip

And here ¨comprobar¨ is suddenly ¨confirm¨ again.

5 years ago

stfods
stfods

Confirmar is also a correct answer and it gets accepted

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

why can't "decia" ( imperfect) be used?

4 years ago

reillyscott

I have a problem with Peninsular Spanish not being accepted here. I wrote "Podeis confirmar lo que dije" and it was rejected. The vosotros form might not be accepted in South American Spanish but it is widely used here in Spain.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Then report it. Podéis confirmar lo que dije. is correct.

4 years ago

studencio

I tried the same, saying 'podéis' and they said I should say 'podés' which is like Argentine, right? There's not a lot of practice for vosotras/-os in DL. Anytime I see vosotros in a list, I know the answer is wrong ; )

1 year ago

loba520

Confirm from Latin roots: con firma (with signature). Comprobar: with test/trial. I can confirm without testing something, like I will confirm our appointment is at 1 pm. But this is different from testing a hypothesis. My own distinction.

3 years ago

tlpresn

What's wrong with "tú puedes" in this sentence?

4 years ago

rlchism

Why is "Lo puedes confirmar que dije" wrong?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The lo and the que go together as if they are a single word. We can't separate them.

2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

What's wrong with: "Tu puedes comprobar lo que dije."

1 year ago

norma0044
norma0044

why "ustedes pueden" and not tu puedes please

1 year ago

Beki15

"Tú puedes" is also correct. They should tell you whether its singular or plural. (You might want to report this and ask for that clarification.)

1 year ago

tango-alpha

To me, comprobar means only to prove. Confirm would be confirmar.

4 years ago

S.Kimeswenger

Why is "... que lo dije." - the differen word order with the lo wrong ?

3 years ago

rad0

April 24, 2017 - the first time i got lo que dije correct on the first try

1 year ago

Clara749468

Why doesn't Duolingo recognize the singular familiar puedes and insists on the plural ustedes pueden? If wants Ustedes, it needs to say so.

10 months ago

PhyllisHar11

How are we to know that this is plural?

8 months ago

stevenat365

Would "Ustedes lo pueden comprobar que dije" be acceptable/understandable?

7 months ago

rad0

"Lo que dije" is a sort of stock phrase, like "claro que sí". It all needs to be together. You'll just have to get used to lo que [conjugation of decir], I think I've only just recently finally got the order down pat - always used to mix it up with que lo [decir].

7 months ago

rmcgwn

Puedes comprobar lo que he dicho. What is wrong?

4 years ago

heqamaat
heqamaat

That would translate more like "...what I have said" it's subtle in English but makes a difference in Spanish

4 years ago

Scott5940

Why is 'Puede confirmar qué yo dije.' wrong?

3 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

My wife who is a native Spanish speaker said this sentence is all kinds of wrong. Comprobar is used more as to prove while confirmar is used as to confirm.

3 years ago

RobertDuke

Lo que is an unfamiliar aspect that which needs more study by me. I need more daily practice in conversations to become familiar with.

1 year ago

Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_Meyer

I tried "revisar" instead of comprobar, marked wrong. I guess that is a worse translation but it still seems reasonable as far as I can tell. The correction used "chequear", which is even worse as far as I can tell.

My attempt: Puedes revisar lo que dije. Duolingo correction: Puedes chequear lo que dije.

1 year ago

Daniel3400
Daniel3400

Why is it incorrect to say "Puedes confirmar lo que dije yo" but leaving away the "yo" makes it correct?? I know you can omit the subject "yo" as it is included in the verb but why is it incorrect to use it though?

1 year ago

Beki15

It's not incorrect to use it, but because we're dealing with the computer it only has one answer that it thinks is correct (probably.) However, "yo" would go in front of "dije" if you wanted to use it correctly.

1 year ago

jrekl
jrekl

Would "que lo" instead of "lo que" make sense?

9 months ago

Joe330845
Joe330845

Why not "usted puede..."? Thanks

9 months ago

UNShoe
UNShoe

What tense is dije?

8 months ago

Beki15

Simple past; preterite "I said"

8 months ago

JohnQuigle6

What's wrong with... Tu puede confirmar lo que me dije

7 months ago

cervip13

Thanks

7 months ago

rollermama
rollermama

Can you not use comfirmar here?

7 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Why not 'Puedes confirmar lo que dije'? 'confirmar' is listed in the suggestions, and there's nothing to say that it's a plural you.

7 months ago

Kobukan1
Kobukan1

Puedes comprobar lo que dije should be acceptable... If not why not????

5 months ago

Hadzjie
Hadzjie

There was no 'comprobar' in the lists of words to choose from

5 months ago

Hadzjie
Hadzjie

Ooops! My bad! There was! Wrong order. (Wish I could delete my previous post)

5 months ago

D.EstherNJ

What is the infinitive for "dije" and what are its conjugations?

5 months ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

D.EstherNJ, decir conjugation - see 123teach me Spanish verb conjugation

5 months ago