"Anbhfuiladhóthainaige?"

Translation:Does he have enough?

4 years ago

11 Comments


jackmchugh12

why the "a" in front of dhóthain

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

This literally translates as "Does he have his sufficiency/fill". It's just how the structure is formed.

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

Aha! So that's why "Does she have enough?" was "An bhfuil a dóthain aici?" -- i.e., no lenition of "dóthain." The literal translation helps a lot. Thanks, galaxyrocker!

4 years ago

deserttitan

Ohhhhhhh. My question from earlier in this lesson just got answered. So, I can write "An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam?"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, what does "An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam?" mean?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Do I have enough?

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Are there particular times when you can or cannot use leor, go leor, or dothain? Some questions have not let me say nil go leor aici, for example.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, to return to an earlier point - when can one use 'go leor'?

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

I think go leor needs an object. Like "tá go leor bia aici" but i'm no expert

3 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

I'm not sure, but I believe that the difference between "leor" and "dóthain" is that "leor" is an adjective, while "dóthain" is a noun. However, I don't know when you would use one or the other or if they are interchangeable.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.