1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil a dhóthain aige?"

"An bhfuil a dhóthain aige?"

Translation:Does he have enough?

October 7, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

Are there particular times when you can or cannot use leor, go leor, or dothain? Some questions have not let me say nil go leor aici, for example.


jackmchugh12

why the "a" in front of dhóthain


galaxyrocker

This literally translates as "Does he have his sufficiency/fill". It's just how the structure is formed.


centonola

Aha! So that's why "Does she have enough?" was "An bhfuil a dóthain aici?" -- i.e., no lenition of "dóthain." The literal translation helps a lot. Thanks, galaxyrocker!


deserttitan

Ohhhhhhh. My question from earlier in this lesson just got answered. So, I can write "An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam?"?


becky3086

Ok, what does "An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam?" mean?


galaxyrocker

Do I have enough?


eoinmonaghan

I think go leor needs an object. Like "tá go leor bia aici" but i'm no expert


MaryLea11

So, to return to an earlier point - when can one use 'go leor'?


RommelRive2

I'm not sure, but I believe that the difference between "leor" and "dóthain" is that "leor" is an adjective, while "dóthain" is a noun. However, I don't know when you would use one or the other or if they are interchangeable.


hoenink

What does Pól think?


becky3086

I was so confused. I couldn't figure out how we had gone from go leor to this word, lol. What is the difference between the two?


scilling

Go leor means either “enough” or “plenty”; dóthain means “sufficiency”, but it’s commonly used with a possessive adjective, and a translation is often reworded to make use of the more colloquial “enough”, as in this exercise.


SenDonngha

Sorry you are trying to limit contributions. As learner of daily true Ulster Irish it would be helpful if pronunciation, enunciation and clarity of speech were improved. It is a fault to blur end consonants.


19O492554

Who is trying to limit contributions?

If you're concerned about blurring end consonants, then you should back away from Ulster Irish - to my ear there are far more blurred end consonants in Ulster Irish than in other dialects.

The recordings used on the Duolingo course tend to favour natural speech patterns in the speakers dialect over clear enunciation. There are advantages and disadvantages to this approach, but it is what it is - given how long it took to replace the original recordings on the course, it is extremely unlikely that they will be changed again, unless a suitable Text to Speech engine becomes available, which will tend to give slightly unnatural cadences at the expense of individual word enunciation.


JoAnnCross

On the contrary, its great that different dialects are covered. But in relation to this sentence, you must be hearing something to me as I think its pretty precise.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.