1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil a dhóthain aige?"

"An bhfuil a dhóthain aige?"

Translation:Does he have enough?

October 7, 2014

14 Comments


khmanuel

Are there particular times when you can or cannot use leor, go leor, or dothain? Some questions have not let me say nil go leor aici, for example.


jackmchugh12

why the "a" in front of dhóthain


galaxyrocker

This literally translates as "Does he have his sufficiency/fill". It's just how the structure is formed.


centonola

Aha! So that's why "Does she have enough?" was "An bhfuil a dóthain aici?" -- i.e., no lenition of "dóthain." The literal translation helps a lot. Thanks, galaxyrocker!


deserttitan

Ohhhhhhh. My question from earlier in this lesson just got answered. So, I can write "An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam?"?


becky3086

Ok, what does "An bhfuil mo dhóthain agam?" mean?


galaxyrocker

Do I have enough?


MaryLea11

So, to return to an earlier point - when can one use 'go leor'?


eoinmonaghan

I think go leor needs an object. Like "tá go leor bia aici" but i'm no expert


RommelRive2

I'm not sure, but I believe that the difference between "leor" and "dóthain" is that "leor" is an adjective, while "dóthain" is a noun. However, I don't know when you would use one or the other or if they are interchangeable.


becky3086

I was so confused. I couldn't figure out how we had gone from go leor to this word, lol. What is the difference between the two?


scilling

Go leor means either “enough” or “plenty”; dóthain means “sufficiency”, but it’s commonly used with a possessive adjective, and a translation is often reworded to make use of the more colloquial “enough”, as in this exercise.


hoenink

What does Pól think?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.