"O professor ensina os alunos."

Translation:The teacher teaches the students.

June 13, 2013

4 Comments


bohle

Is O professor ensina aos alunos also correct? I know in Spanish El professor enseña matemática a los estudiantes, but not el professor enseña los estudiantes. Are students an indirect object? Same with ligar. Do you ligar os jovens or ligar aos joven?

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends. Ensinar + subject = ele ensina aos alunos como fazer o exercício (you have a greater context, using como). Ele ensina os alunos a tocar flauta. Now, the preposition goes after...

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We say "ligar para"

June 13, 2013

spofia

Is 'instructs' not an acceptable translation for ensina? In English 'The teacher teaches' does not read well unless the redundancy is an intended effect.

July 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.