Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El paraguas es negro."

Translation:The umbrella is black.

5 years ago

39 Comments


MoggyNumNum

I just have to comment on how great this word is: umbrella is literally 'par aguas' or 'for waters'. How wonderfully poetic is that!? I'm all for mnemonics especially when you can break them out of root words.

4 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I think the para bit comes parar , to stop. So it is more like stop water, or parasol, stop sun.

4 years ago

kburns421

Not only do I find this really cool, I'll also never forget the word for umbrella now (and previously it was one I had trouble remembering).

4 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Yes, indeed! Thanks, Mark2020.

4 years ago

Crishna9

gracias, mark2020.

1 year ago

Luvlearning

Very true. I felt the same way when I saw how literal desayuno is. It means to "break a fast" just like in English. The night time was spent fasting while we sleep and in the morning we break the fast by eating. In Spanish ayunar is "to fast" and des is a prefix meant "to undo" something or even stop/break the timing. So again..."break fast". :) Language is so cool!

4 years ago

MattBurnside

There are a bunch of these and they're all awesome. "Parachoques" -- car bumper. Stops crashes. "Paracaídas" -- parachute. Stops falls.

4 years ago

Jumpon

Is "paraninos" a condom?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

el condón

3 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Sweet. :)

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Odd isn't it? Yet umbrella literally translates to mean for the sun, from the greek word 'umbra' meaning shade or shadow. Many women use them for sun cover when outside. Additionally we have the words parasol, parasole and sombrilla. Word origins can be interesting.

4 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

You should try German if you want a lot more words like that :)

3 years ago

OthmanAsce

You'd love Arabic. Too bad such a great app like Duolingo does not offer it.

3 years ago

AnimeLuver2000

Do you know Dou. is trying to create new languages? You can help create the course, and have other people you know who knows any other language that is not on duo. help with new courses. I think my teacher is helping bring chinese to Duo. :D

3 years ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

In ukrainian - парасолька( parasol'ka ) - para sol with diminutive ending . "For sun", suprisingly)

3 years ago

HichamKhamlichi

Nooooooo.. like in french(parapluie) it just means rain barrier. !! Lol

3 years ago

cyntra

Thanks for pointing that out,I hadn't noticed! Now at least that's one word I'll remember.

4 years ago

thecruel

In portuguese it's "guarda-chuva" which essentially means rain-protector lol. If only all vocabulary words were that easy.

2 years ago

Jondbaker08

wow

4 years ago

Lilah.Elizabeth

yes! my life is complete!

2 years ago

Harbinger91

Compound words like paraguas and cumpleanos only have one form regardless of the definite article used.

5 years ago

jamfrancia

I was wondering about that... thanks

2 years ago

mcjacob1821

So I just learned the difference between a parasol and an umbrella thanks to Spanish. Umbrella for the rain, parasol for the sun. Its quite obvious and I feel a little silly answering the question with "the parasol is black." But good to know so that I do not end up using my parasol in the rain :)

4 years ago

ozytodd

how do you say umbrellas ?

4 years ago

hysiuyan

paraguas, as Babella pointed out, the noun ¨paraguas¨ does not change form for singular and plural

4 years ago

LyleCollins

As 'paraguas' does not change for a single/plural, you indicate plurality with 'los' as opposed to 'el'.

4 years ago

Jondbaker08

wow.

4 years ago

Eric427702

Wouldn't that be las paraguas?

2 years ago

dannsd

El paraguas? I'm assuming it should be El paragua?

5 years ago

Babella

No, "paraguas" does not change: el paraguas, los paraguas.

5 years ago

AnimeLuver2000

why not?

3 years ago

constructionjoe

Think stop many waters=raindrops, so aguas is a grouping of separate water. This forces plurality identification on the article. Not pretty, but paints the picture.

4 years ago

jacquebabe

I thought the same

5 years ago

anna.gergaly

Is it Mycroft's umbrella? :D

3 years ago

KellyAnn31539

ParaguaS enough said

2 years ago

MattMoran01

wait, i though paraguas is plural?

2 years ago

Yousifya

But what is the plural of this sentence? how do we say: The umbrellas are black??

2 years ago

FluffyFranky10

yo bruh das racest

2 years ago

BrandonWebb0

Jiyf

1 year ago