1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tus palabras finales"

"Tus palabras finales"

Translation:Your final words

June 13, 2013

80 Comments


dave-0

Now that is kind of dark.


priella1

Well, this is the " We need therapy" lesson of Duolingo..

Let us review:

• All of us had to share one apple...

• We asked someone if they wanted to sleep in our bed or theirs...

• Later, saying we do, in fact, share the same bed...

• Once we told to stop that at dinner...

• We were deprived sleep on Fridays and Saturdays...

• Told people that they were not better than us...

• Then, flat out exclaimed, we are the best...

• We bought ourselves a new blue shirt and a new pretty red dress... • We, then, reminded people “Yes, they are real.”

• Soon after, we lost our job.. Monday being the last day...

• I'm not, even, sure if we ever got to go on that vacation in March...

• All this... resulting in the decision ... to end it all.

It's been a bumpy ride..

" Adiós mis amigos!"


LEERICHA

Don't forget the pato contra tortuga escapade xD


Espeonage24

And "la tortuga come el pato" thingie


ScottBoggs3

Don't forget the time we were turned into spanish-speaking monkeys.


Amy_Liu_

Also when lions eat people


therealtimz

You are incredibly funny. Thank you


Oliblue

Duolingo really knows about life


Espeonage24

Yep. How about that guy who sleeps in the basement again...?


SaraSpeedy

You got that right! haha


kmuensterman

This is the most Lingot-worthy comment I've ever seen. Felicitaciones, mi amigo!


Takijana

I think it's "amigo mío." Don't quote me on that, though.


DavidABowers

Dude, you made a lot of money off of that. 56 lingots isn't anything to sneeze at.


DavidGusta485107

How do you know how many he got?


Rewm

you can see it on desktop site, not in the app


TheDrWho

do not forget es cuchillo es utill


Chessolin

I'm pretty sure at one point I learned how to say I can hear the colors


jhAT2

One time I saw "Yo tengo un cuchillo."


T-Gauss

Corre! Corre! Yo tengo un cuchillo!


JasminMondblume

Thank you!!! Hahaha :)


danainai

you, amigo, are a genius


thelegendaryjay

jajajaja, ¡Que gracioso! Me hizo reir. :)


siraj.birch

What lesson is that?!


Takijana

But, we didn't share one apple. We all had an apple of our own. It's just how Spanish works, dude... but ur stil funy


mike.c.35

that is so true!


pinkfroggirl

you are the most worthy person to revive 80 lingots, here's two.


DarkVoice

Thanks for compiling this. ☺


pinkfroggirl

don't forget your no real


ZC2016

This is right up there with "The boys have the pearls" thing that was circulating a while back.


PierFrance262780

1024 likes= 2^10 likes, so I won't change that number.


imgannicus

The owl is starting to scare me


wchen1

Casualties of war


Sweatersss

Yes... This reminds me of the time when Duo was saying, "I have a knife"


youj888

Noooooooooooooooooooo! I will not have my last words!


Iadetican

I totally agree.


sabocat

ahora duerme con pescados


Eriklover555

lol, except that it would be "peces" (pez = live fish; peces = plural of pez)

Still made my day.


RoyvanVugt

Yes! Love it! Made my first post ever just to thank you. Gracias!


angelicamedina

Querras decir ''peces'' la palabra "pescado" significa que alguien lo ha sacado ya del mar por asi decirlo ;)


lalow82

Can you translate that? I wanna see if i got it right


tessbee

I think she said, "You mean 'peces'. The word 'pescado' means that someone has already taken it out of the sea, so to speak." I wish someone would correct this if I'm wrong.


Daniel-in-BC

What is the difference between "tus últimas palabras" and "tus palabras finales" ? Could they both be translated as "your last words" ?


Drizzlere

There really is no big difference. Just like in English there are many ways to say the same things sometimes. So yes they both translate to "Your last words."


danainai

Duo, per favor, dont hurt me. I'll be nice and feed the ducks bread and give the baker none just dont kill me.


ginomarcella

Too funy. Please give the professors some pollo. Likely they love it.


adam.schlinker

How do I know when to write the noun first or the adjective first? It seems to change.


akkic

this might help http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

but i get confused too..any genius here wants to explain the difference b/w 'tus palabras finales' and 'tus finales palabras' ?


LittleWing1

251 up votes could get this question to the top an drag akkic's answer up with it.


DeemDeem52

but it does not have 251 upvotes


LittleWing1

It could have three with a little help. ;)


holly.k.ma

Could it also mean the last arguement in a court with the judge asking if those were "your final words" before he judge the case?


A1fie

"Palavra" means "a lie or an exaggeration" in Turkish. It must be a loanword from Spanish which became a false friend.

There is a love song where the male singer says things like "I love you, I need you" etc. and the female back vocalist keeps repeating "palavra" in the background.


Robbadob

At first I had thought that the Turkish palavra had come from the Portuguese "palavra" what with the spelling and all, but according to Wiktionary it does come from Spanish. The more you know.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/palavra#Turkish

[2019/04/13]


Duomail

A composition originally written in Italian "Parole, parole", literally "Words, words". Coincidentally, just by chance, palavra means lie/exaggeration in Turkish...(?)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1hejSyjn760 Mina-Lupo (Italian, original)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HweU-Nc__HE Mina-Calentano (parody)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tsE8rSfMr7w Silvana Di Lorenzo (Spanish)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5GJZ2nqBCW0 Pimpinela (Spanish, different lyrics)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-i8zT4ic0M Carmen Sevilla (Spanish, different lyrics) still image.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ifJapuqYiU Dalida-Delon (French).

There are in Japanese, Hungarian, Portuguese... many languages. Someone could add more versions here. Surprisingly, it seems there is no English version.


AustinGlyn2

Estoy triste despues de leer esto frase..


Robbadob

*Esta frase

Frase is feminine, so you use esta. If it were masculine, it would take este (esto means "this" in general, like in "This is difficult").

Después should also have a tilde.

Other than that, thanks for taking the time to comment in Spanish.

[2019/04/13]


MonsieurLove

¿Tienes palabras finales? O tú prefieres perder tu corazón. ¡INCORRECTO! Necesitas repetir por XP.


jontydsa

Confused between eres and tus


BennyAdams

It's the difference between "you're" and "your", respectively.


Robbadob

So knowing English does help your Spanish!

eres = you are
tu = your (possessive)
tú = you (singular)
ustedes = you (plural)

[2019/04/13]


OneMoreKayaker

Que es sus palabras finales, amigo?


nehahaXD

Also "amigos". And "Cuáles" with an accent.


Robbadob

You could be speaking to just one person. ¿Cuáles son sus/tus palabras finales, amigo?

[2019/04/13]


THeNeeno

“Cuales son sus..."


mhancock35

why is TU with an accent and tus without?


THeNeeno

You're confusing two (or three) words. Don't worry, this is a very common mistake for people learning Spanish. Tú (you) is a personal pronoun and has an accent. Tu (your) is a possessive adjective and has no accent.

Tus is the plural form of tu (not Tú!) so it makes sense that it wouldn't have an accent. Tú is a subject. In other words, it is the (pro)noun. “Tú eres mi amigo." Tu needs a noun. “Tu amigo baila." Hopefully you understand now.


THeNeeno

No accent? Needs a noun!


ieroplane

Palabras famoso finales!


Robbadob

*Palabras finales famosas


notyourneighbour

What duo says when you miss your Spanish lessons

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.