Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus palabras finales"

Translation:Your final words

2
5 years ago

171 Comments


dave-0

Now that is kind of dark.

710
Reply25 years ago

priella1

Well, this is the " We need therapy" lesson of Duolingo..

Let us review:

• All of us had to share one apple...

• We asked someone if they wanted to sleep in our bed or theirs...

• Later, saying we do, in fact, share the same bed...

• Once we told to stop that at dinner...

• We were deprived sleep on Fridays and Saturdays...

• Told people that they were not better than us...

• Then, flat out exclaimed, we are the best...

• We bought ourselves a new blue shirt and a new pretty red dress... • We, then, reminded people “Yes, they are real.”

• Soon after, we lost our job.. Monday being the last day...

• I'm not, even, sure if we ever got to go on that vacation in March...

• All this... resulting in the decision ... to end it all.

It's been a bumpy ride..

" Adiós mis amigos!"

986
Reply1084 years ago

LEERICHA

Don't forget the pato contra tortuga escapade xD

81
Reply3 years ago

Espeonage24

And "la tortuga come el pato" thingie

2
Reply2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Don't forget the time we were turned into spanish-speaking monkeys.

4
Reply11 months ago

mammour01

you made my day!

64
Reply4 years ago

FartingInSpanish

You are hilarious.

52
Reply14 years ago

therealtimz

You are incredibly funny. Thank you

42
Reply4 years ago

Oliblue

Duolingo really knows about life

33
Reply3 years ago

Espeonage24

Yep. How about that guy who sleeps in the basement again...?

9
Reply2 years ago

SaraSpeedy

You got that right! haha

6
Reply2 years ago

kmuensterman

This is the most Lingot-worthy comment I've ever seen. Felicitaciones, mi amigo!

20
Reply3 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

I think it's "amigo mío." Don't quote me on that, though.

2
Reply3 years ago

DavidABowers

Dude, you made a lot of money off of that. 56 lingots isn't anything to sneeze at.

14
Reply3 years ago

DavidGusta485107

How do you know how many he got?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

you can see it on desktop site, not in the app

3
Reply2 years ago

wchen1

Rest in Peace

10
Reply4 years ago

TheDrWho

do not forget es cuchillo es utill

10
Reply2 years ago

Chessolin

I'm pretty sure at one point I learned how to say I can hear the colors

8
Reply3 years ago

thelegendaryjay

jajajaja, ¡Que gracioso! Me hizo reir. :)

7
Reply3 years ago

JasminMondblume

Thank you!!! Hahaha :)

6
Reply4 years ago

danainai

you, amigo, are a genius

6
Reply3 years ago

jhAT2

One time I saw "Yo tengo un cuchillo."

6
Reply2 years ago

T-Gauss

Corre! Corre! Yo tengo un cuchillo!

3
Reply2 years ago

twinfran

Well said

3
Reply3 years ago

siraj.birch

What lesson is that?!

2
Reply3 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

But, we didn't share one apple. We all had an apple of our own. It's just how Spanish works, dude... but ur stil funy

2
Reply3 years ago

mike.c.35

that is so true!

1
Reply4 years ago

2022hartm04

AWESOME!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

you are the most worthy person to revive 80 lingots, here's two.

1
Reply2 years ago

GreenWolfGo

lol

0
Reply3 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Thanks for compiling this. ☺

0
Reply2 years ago

ZC2016
ZC2016

This is right up there with "The boys have the pearls" thing that was circulating a while back.

0
Reply1 year ago

imgannicus

The owl is starting to scare me

62
Reply24 years ago

wchen1

Casualties of war

7
Reply4 years ago

youj888

Noooooooooooooooooooo! I will not have my last words!

2
Reply2 years ago

Sweatersss

Yes... This reminds me of the time when Duo was saying, "I have a knife"

1
Reply2 years ago

Iadetican

I totally agree.

0
Reply2 years ago

Naasuk

Is Duolingo going to kill me?

177
Reply4 years ago

GreenWolfGo

yes, yes it is. don't go to bed at nighht any more.

11
Reply3 years ago

wchen1

hopefully not

8
Reply4 years ago

happyhealt

Lol!

1
Reply3 years ago

Satrinix

Congrats on that crazy long streak!

1
Reply13 years ago

Naasuk

Thank you!

7
Reply3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Condolences for losing that crazy long streak.

1
Reply12 years ago

Naasuk

Thank you. I am still morbidly depressed, and it's all because I'm a huge idiot.

RIP over 800 day streak.

1
Reply2 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

ahora duerme con pescados

105
Reply14 years ago

Eriklover555

lol, except that it would be "peces" (pez = live fish; peces = plural of pez)

Still made my day.

51
Reply4 years ago

RoyvanVugt

Yes! Love it! Made my first post ever just to thank you. Gracias!

5
Reply4 years ago

AngelicaMedina

Querras decir ''peces'' la palabra "pescado" significa que alguien lo ha sacado ya del mar por asi decirlo ;)

2
Reply2 years ago

lalow82

Can you translate that? I wanna see if i got it right

1
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I think she said, "You mean 'peces'. The word 'pescado' means that someone has already taken it out of the sea, so to speak." I wish someone would correct this if I'm wrong.

3
Reply2 years ago

bbedford59

You all assume death, but could be that you've decided to join a monastery where speech is prohibited. any last words?

65
Reply44 years ago

Nokkenbuer

"Why the hell am I joining a monastery? I'm not even religious!"

6
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Then, just be dead.

0
Reply2 years ago

kieran_lillis

Made me laugh xD

3
Reply4 years ago

attis765
attis765

...before I put you down.

53
Reply5 years ago

ZakFayle

As a hitman, this is useful.

44
Reply14 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

A usedul phrase when your in the wrong neighorhood in mexico

42
Reply4 years ago

slogo13222

it is really bad when your computer says your going to die very soon...

32
Reply4 years ago

DanielWhite

my final ....wha'..? Oh no, no, no! Please green owl don't hurt me!! :((

30
Reply4 years ago

happyhealt

Get a monkey to train you! It would make for a good kung fu movie!

0
Reply3 years ago

12mohamad12

Cat Oh, please, no!

21
Reply3 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

nice picture

1
Reply3 years ago

zombieguy

I like the picture

1
Reply2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

What is the difference between "tus últimas palabras" and "tus palabras finales" ? Could they both be translated as "your last words" ?

13
Reply5 years ago

Drizzlere

There really is no big difference. Just like in English there are many ways to say the same things sometimes. So yes they both translate to "Your last words."

19
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks

3
Reply5 years ago

danainai

Duo, per favor, dont hurt me. I'll be nice and feed the ducks bread and give the baker none just dont kill me.

12
Reply13 years ago

ginomarcella

Too funy. Please give the professors some pollo. Likely they love it.

0
Reply2 years ago

zombieguy

It's -por- favor

0
Reply2 years ago

MaddieGC

And let the creepypasta material roll in....

10
Reply14 years ago

DeemDeem52

what is creepypasta

1
Reply3 years ago

Kayllama

Surprisingly, I haven't seen any... But... Hmm... Duolingo Creepypasta sounds like a good idea.

1
Reply2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

But when I logged on,l I noticed that the owl had black bloodshot eyes and was actually a skeleton and then I was at level 665 in a font that was hyper realistic and then I died.

DUH END

1
Reply2 years ago

adam.schlinker

How do I know when to write the noun first or the adjective first? It seems to change.

9
Reply4 years ago

akkic
akkic

this might help http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

but i get confused too..any genius here wants to explain the difference b/w 'tus palabras finales' and 'tus finales palabras' ?

14
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

251 up votes could get this question to the top an drag akkic's answer up with it.

1
Reply3 years ago

DeemDeem52

but it does not have 251 upvotes

1
Reply3 years ago

LittleWing1

It could have three with a little help. ;)

2
Reply3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Agreed

1
3 years ago

APRENDER78

Your final words. Duolingo is being very harsh today.

9
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

I thought it was just trying to tell me that my Spanish was beyond hope.

25
Reply24 years ago

zombieguy

I know there was a question with ugly cats

0
Reply2 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

Could it also mean the last arguement in a court with the judge asking if those were "your final words" before he judge the case?

8
Reply4 years ago

EvieC333

First we had ducks against turtles and bears against horses. Then, we had to know "how many are against us?". I guess there were a lot against us, because it seems I am about to die.

8
Reply3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

There we stood, ten against two. Toughest two we ever beat.

0
Reply12 years ago

conpanbear

"They couldn't hit an elephant at this distan-"

5
Reply13 years ago

samsonty7y

Check mate king 2, over

3
Reply3 years ago

AustinGlyn2

Getting dark, arent we duolingo?

3
Reply3 years ago