1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is degene die nooit zwem…

"Zij is degene die nooit zwemt."

Translation:She is the one who never swims.

October 7, 2014

9 Comments


schiffmeister

What is the difference between diegene and degene?


ion1122

degene is unstressed (the one)
diegene is stressed/emphatic (that one)

Note: Here gene is an inflected form of geen. This is not the geen that means no or not a, but rather a now archaic word that means yonder.


Simius

"Diegene" would be that one instead of the one.


GeorgeMaxw3

I also used "diegene" here as another comment thread suggested there was no difference between the two.

Are they interchangeable in some circumstances but not in others?


RenanCuervo

I do not understand how can 'die' be used as 'who' sometimes, as opposed to using 'wie'.

Kan iemand explain alsjeblieft?


ion1122

Rastic, take a look at the Tips for this lesson.

In English, the one word "who" can be used as an interrogative pronoun, an object pronoun, and a relative pronoun:
1. Who is the man standing next to my wife? [interrogative]
2. The man who is standing next to my wife is my brother. [relative]
3. The musician who(m) I am listening to is a famous rock star.

In Dutch, the who in 1 and 3 is a different word from the who in 2 (wie vs. die).


El2theK

When referring back you can use who in English, though in Dutch you would use die/dat.


saaymast

It is not clear that "degene" is not a more generic "one" (a type of person or group of people) instead of the "the one". Hence "She is one (of those type of people) who do not swim" would be a (better) translation. Comments?


El2theK

No, degene always refers to a specific person/group of people. It literally means he/she/those/the one who, hence you cannot translate it the way you suggested.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.