Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a plate of rice."

Translation:Es un plato de arroz.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


Eriklover555

I'm still confused when I should use the article, and when I shouldn't. I wrote "Es un plato del arroz" instead of "Es un plato de arroz." Can someone explain to me why the article isn't necessary in instances like this? I just want to know for future reference.

9
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Ok in English, would you say it's a plate of the rice? Samething in Spanish. You already have DE in the sentence, no need to use an article, because De is already a partitive preposition.

4
Reply4 years ago

Eriklover555

Thank you. That's very helpful to me.

2
Reply4 years ago

miguelastico

why is "esto es un plato de arroz" wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

sanddbox

That means "this is a plate of rice", not "it is a plate of rice". When you say es, the it is basically implicit since es is used for he/she/it/you(formal)

10
Reply5 years ago

miguelastico

thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

esto is a demonstrative pronoun and it is a personal pronoun like he, she, it,

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesMcWil

What is the difference between "de" and "del"? I put "es un plato del arroz" and was wrong.

2
Reply4 years ago

akogutx3

I put "el es un plato de arroz" and it was wrong.. Why?? El means he or it... Correct??

1
Reply4 years ago

Laurenwestonn

I thought está was used for temporary things and es was used for permanent. why is está wrong in this sense? It wont be there forever

0
Reply5 years ago

PniB
PniB

Hello. I am just a beginner myself but I think you have to look at it more fundamentally, as in a plate of rice is just a plate of rice, and it will never be anything else. Yes the rice may get eaten and disappear but that is not what they mean by temporary. By temporary they mean that the actual state of being can change, such as today I am sick with a cold, but when I get over my cold I will again be healthy. Does that help? I have had to look this up so many times already and still can't seem to retain when to use which verb :) !

5
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Also, when you see an article after the verb, you use ser and not estar, it's like a definition, before a noun, always ser : eres mi mejor amigo, nuestro coche es ése. Es un perro.

1
Reply4 years ago

laproffrancaise

I was wondering the same thing since we were just introduced to eat in this lesson

0
Reply5 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

Does anyone know why "Él es un plato de arroz." would be marked wrong? duolingo removes the "él" in the correction

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That means, "He is a plate of rice"

6
Reply4 years ago

simplica
simplica

I used d'arroz and that was wrong. I thought if you have a vowel starting you should join them.

0
Reply3 years ago

maxaurel91

yeah i had the same.. help anyone?

0
Reply3 years ago

spicciopittigio

i think that's french

0
Reply2 months ago

dammiduck

I said "el es un plato de arroz." Why was this wrong? Does this translate as he is a plate lf rice? Jajajaja. Sigh. But el also means it right?

0
Reply3 years ago

dammiduck

Nevermind i read previous comments lol

0
Reply3 years ago

jay355116

Why isnt "esta un plato de arroz" right? Not sure when its es and when its esta....

0
Reply3 years ago

BornSinner1

Why is " eso es un plato de arroz. " wrong??

0
Reply3 years ago

Trevor787686

Why is it not eres un plato de arroz

0
Reply4 months ago