1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo mangia una mela."

"Il ragazzo mangia una mela."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

June 13, 2013

207 Comments


SoulSkrix

when do you use, a over an ?


dnovinc

When you have indefinite article like (un,una, uno) use "an" before nouns that begin with a vowel and "a" before nouns that begin with a consonant.


DavidElster

I'd clarify @dnovinc's answer slightly by saying this is done phonetically. Examples; "an hour" with the silent "h" and "a unicorn" with the "u" pronounced as "yu".


Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a UFO, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, a woman, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'ju:/, the elephant / ði ‘ɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?


PrabhjotSi765191

Give me some example, i can't understand


EmJay11

you use 'an' before a vowel like :apple, and you use 'a' before a word like flower or dog


catalinpal1

When the word start with syllable you use an. But when the word starts with consonant you use a


Cameron60972

Everyone else has said that you use an before vowel sounds. If youre unsure you could try saying the world out loud. If "A hour" Sounds weird but "An hour" Doesn't, use An. Its like the english version of the french and italian l'.


Sophiii10

When you have an article, you need an


PeterMuthu

Man ...that keeps kicking my ass


Lonewolf322461

Are you a stupid?

Maybe yes


Wrathful_Midget

This sentence makes no sense whatsoever. The audio sounds like "la" but is really "una". Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't "ragazzo" masculine, and "una" feminine?


dnovinc

The audio is fine, I don't hear "la". If you have problems with audio just report it through in-lesson "report a problem" button, that way duolingo's staff gets notified.

Yes, you're right, since "ragazzo" = "boy" is masculine singular noun the definite article preceding it is "il" and because "mela"= "apple" is a feminine singular noun the indefinite article preceding it is "una".


JoshuaBova

Is there a trick to knowing what is feminine and what is masculine when it comes to objects? I know the obvious when talking about "Ragazzo" and "ragazze".... but what about works like pane, mela, acqua, etc..... do you just have to memorize them, or is there a trick?


dnovinc
  • Generally, nouns ending in -o are masculine, nouns ending in -a are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in -e may be masculine or feminine. The gender of these nouns must be memorized.

a bit more about this: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm


JoshuaBova

Thank you.... that helps make a bit more sense of things.


Sherry0613

I understand following rule: il = masculine article, la = feminine article. So why is it "il ragazzo" but not "il uomo"?


JerryJohnson1

Grammar rule. There are 3 masculine articles..."il" used before a masculine noun beginning with a consonant..ex. Il ragazzo, Il libro...."lo" used before a noun beginning with z (zio) or s + another consonant (stadio, spazio), ex. Lo stadio, lo zio) and "l'" followed by a noun beginning with a vowel...(uomo, uovo) ex. L'uomo, l'uovo). There are 2 feminine articles..."la" and l'......la casa.... article is followed by a feminine noun beginning with a consonant (casa)..la casa...and l' followed by feminine noun beginning with a vowel (Opera)...l'opera. make sense?? Good luck!!!


BeatriceGa585938

Who do I got buongiorno want to say that all right.


MarkBelain

I'm with Mr_Silent_Watch_, here. The words simply don't sound right even in slow motion.


GriseldaMo15

Una mela = feminine


Pberg70

the audio said "una"...even if not perfect, is recognizable. Anyway, ragazzo is Boy so is masculine, una is feminine, the definite article. But in this case, you refer to the complement object "mela". so become "una"


Wrathful_Midget

Don't downgrade me because the audio sucks. I hear la.


ragazza09

Una is femenine but we are not said ragazzo we are said mela (apple)


JohnMcHamb

Yes that is correct but it's the websites fault if you can't understand the robot voice.


miami0427

The audio is find it is your phone


Dablonski

you are very correct


scissorslover

Yes you are correct (im pretty sure at least)


CinderPhoenix

I know why it should be "an" instead of "a" but I still do not see why it is counted as incorrect. Would that not be an English grammatical problem, rather than a language problem?


Aaron173955

I realized that you use the word "an" before the word apple!


Manpreet11

How do you figure out whether the sentence means

The boy eats an apple or The boy is eating an apple. How do you define tenses as we do in English?


archie94as

Mangia=eats. You'll learn more tenses as you go. Hope that helped:)


luciferkhan

la ragazza mangai una mela


eloiseahenry

Could someone please explain the difference between "a" and "an"? Thank you!


EsterAAngulo

ragazzo is not the correct translation for boy. i used to live in italy and the correct translation for boy is bambino, ragazzo/a is meant for older kids like teenagers.


SueGibb8

How can I remember that an apple is feminine?


Lily461896

Because it ends in a. 99% of nouns ending in a are feminine


Vanessa723159

How am I supposed to know when to use "the" or "one"? I put "The boy eats the apple" and it said I was wrong and I should have "The boy eats one apple."


Maskurman

in ragazzo, why we not use mangio?


stefranz1

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/Lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

Each person has its ending form


PHScanes

Io mangio - lui mangia


merzgzel

Because mangio means "eat" but mangia means " eats"


SandraTMes

Whats the difference between il and lo?


Lily461896

I believe lo is used before nouns that have certain foremost phonetics, like z (lo zucchero) and s+consonant (lo studente). And I think it's only for masculine nouns since its plural is gli.


nikola875880

Whats infinitive of mangia


Lily461896

I think mangiare


RajaKhan326983

Best Site For Learning Italian


SergioPart4

does it really matter if i put a instead of an it has the same definition as an


kaushik.po

why do we use Il Ragazzo = the boy while all other THE = la la donna l'uomo la ragazza


gooneybird1

so why is it una and not just regular plain one in italian


JerryJohnson1

Mangia una mela can be translated as "eats an apple" or "is eating an apple". Please dont mark me wrong for saying one or the other!


HaAl696437

I wrote: Il ragazzo MANGIO una mela,,, Thinking that after ragazzo should be mangio and not mangia!!


Dave814022

Isn't it "Io mangio?' - "I eat". He/she eats is 'mangia'.


CarleyPrin

i also had problems with the "una" sounding like "la". glad i'm not the only one!


Bribrijoy

mine said the boy ate one Apple then it turns around and says im wrong wut is up wit that!!!!!


DoganLokman

"The boy 'ate' 'one' apple."= past tense... "The boy 'eats' 'an' apple"= simple present tense


Naruto_Sage

duolingo is just trying to train your guys skills


Kuhlu

I had issues hearing the "il". It just sounded like a small, barely noticeable blip in the audio.


DanielleR718

I am Italian and this is how Italians speak so don't make fun of it


SansPapyrus0

The way they said the sentence is WAY too fast.


MaxBulo

max il ragazzo mangia una mela


Mh910

most times i get confused i use a instead of an


Laura754390

The boy eats a apple


Annie259761

How do you say "Il ragazzo mangia una mela" in Italian pls?


ZSCLearnerZ

i thought it was a..... a


Lola974852

The boy eats an apple


Elda7733

this was confusing


Hunter325029

TOO LONG TOO REMEMBER AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


Pizzy13

what are the first two letters?


Dave814022

I have no microphone!


Jonahpeep

( Italian translation, English translation) Il, the, ragazzo, boy, mangia, eats, una, an, mela, apple.


patriciawi783419

how should is know una means one not the?


Beltrix1

"Una" means "one" or "a/an".


jimbojones733563

how unfortunate for you


D-n-Dweeb

im triggerdsssA ,NJuifehfvn


Saniyah80543

really, they corrected me for using a instead of an


MargaretBa762239

I can't type quick enough and it keeps marking me wrong.


Yesqueen12

Man duolingo is so good ☺☺☺


LuisMancin1

My translation was correct, but was marked wrong


Ruby211648

This app is amazing


Mick833119

That's what I wrote


AlexEdwardo2005

Could it be: The boy eats an apple The boy eats one apple


LilySharp7

i dont think it fair it corects you in grammer like how are you going to tell me im wrong when im trying to learn a WHOLE NEW LANGUAGE and sry i get one grammer mistake wrong.


CeKE33

And i still didnt get when to use "a" and "ad" correctly...


Celeste796009

I got it wrong because i put an "a" instead of a


Skye160653

I thought ragazzo was boy????


8ev6iqzl

Well I would say the 'practice' is wrong - because when I put an apple it states one apple - and therefore classes it as incorrect - surely the answer is as above - so perhaps the 'program' needs altering to state that The boy eats an apple is correct, and this it is not the boy eats one apple


KittyInYourFace

why would you get it wrong if you just say eat instead of eats not a big deal :(


FadyAly

Why (the boy eats an apple) is wrong


BeatriceGa585938

The boy eats a apple


Katqween

what the heck i had said it!!!


Ali426170

Una= a/an/one ?????? Il= The ??????


Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3


jordan723905

Thank u for being the best app


amanda528498

When saying una you dont pronounce the a part right? You wouls say 'un'?


QueenCrowley

It's a little tricky to pronounce "il ragazzo" you have to pronounce il but remember the r roll of the next word. any pointers?


Vanna27866

I miss typed the and it counted as wrong. Just slightly annoyed


christina811333

i have not started a sentance with a capital


RavenStarr1

I did ate but its eats, just curious if that correct


Nicole_USA

I doubt anyone will see this.... but does the audio sound like "illi ragazzo" to anyone else when she's saying "il ragazzo". Am I hearing things or is that really how you pronounce "il" when in front of "ragazzo"?


bdsbnkg

When I use UNA mela or LA mela?


Gwyllem

Duolingo hanging on grading. Always happens at night


Zach_Factor

Why are "mangia", "una", and "mela" all feminine while "il" and "ragazzo" are masculine?


HennaKerst

U LOVE YOU ULOVE ME LETS KILL DOULINGO WITH A TREE. Im so frustrated right now!


KaiaMeredi

Should 'una' actually be 'un' since it is talking about a boy and not a girl?


KaiaMeredi

Shouldn't 'una' be 'un' since we are talking about a boy and not a girl. There is usually a difference between masculine and femine words. Is there a grammatical rule or something envolved?


Yemi774357

The answer is correct but it states i got it wrobh.


Kam88231

That was kind of tricky im a kiddo


Ahmedshabe

Why always say no health


Moses778891

Ill ragazzo mangia una


LaurenVocc

Why doesn't whenever I speak words in Italian in the computer it always says i'm wrong.


BdyBotond

Because i dont put an s on eat pls accept


Daiana819900

I didn't finish and it said it is rong


abdirahman4

Why its wrong "The boy eats the apple"


SOPHIESoph244190

What!!! It was right


aBYmy

I'm very confused about something. When do you say "the" as "l'" like in "l'uomo" and "l'acqua" as opposed to "il" like in "il ragazzo" and "il zucchero"?


Pauline859880

I got this right but it said " I am wrong "


reza66234

The boy eats an apple


euromix

Before I can even speak the system automatically says I am incorrect.


azzura488876

Should it be 'eat' not 'eats' ?


SharellWri

I got this right


RichikaBiswas

Una mela= an apple where as i think it should be un mela. Do clarify me


IsabellaProietto

What is you accidentally tapped eat instead of eats


Doris633943

Italian is the best


Isa.B03

For some reason ismr gliched


Courtney661562

So is mela (apple) feminine because it ends in -a and words that end like that are feminine? So even if ragazzo is masculine because the object ends in -a that makes it feminine therefore you use una and not un? Am i interpreting that right?


AamerHamda2

Are i and a silent in mangia?


AamerHamda2

Why i and a are not pronounced in mangia?


finfin5290

I say it and it dose not say i did it but i did


sarabaalbaki2000

Sound of the speaker is really weird and funny...in addition the voice ia not so clear... it sounds some words in a state and they are spelled in a totally different way


sarah.antonietti

I did not hear "il"... I'm a beginner at this and even when i slowed down the audio it was still difficult to hear.


knatha1

Excuse me how does this work, am out of hearts ? what do I do to gain some


hopiewankenobi

Either the application's voice detection software is bad, or my LG G3's microphone is lacking, because I always have trouble with these kinds of activities.


madhurapatil99

The voice sounds la.... Instead of una! Is this happening with all??


IAMPikaboo

I got told ragazzo is kid


fiorellino15

Its a kid, just male


Tim348899

I'm having a hard time saying the sentences. Can anyone help with it?


YanaBevan

i got this one wrong and now i am sad


nx54

i don't even under stand


jennyVanDy1

the audio is fine


ohsame212

why hxeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


18nstojackovic

The dumb sight corrected me for the dumbest thing


Laila600864

I said A instead of AN and it gave me wrong that is so unfair !


mia_hannin

an or a who cares


patriciawi783419

how do you know the difference


Beetlewonky

I CAME HERE TO LEARN ITALIAN NOT GRAMMAR,,, GOD


Domeinkaze

PLZ JOIN MY CLUB IF U NEED HELP


Jalah164433

Seems like its perfect to me


iammalicool

His name was Adam


Angeline53352

I haven't learned numbers yet -_-


attila260258

it is bad question


ReynaCompr

I was supposed to be right stupid app


emilyt2003

They speak so fast!


Kinchski

BLAH BLAH*&$5@@%;#®)+"@($


Maks214717

Not a good way to get likes


Noahizcool

you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


777hp777

This is so annoying and I hate duo lingo for not letting me put a apple but no it has to be an apple.


BarbraBrow1

who cares i glad I can get the I, boy, girl correct, eat is eat who cares

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.