"Il ragazzo mangia una mela."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

June 13, 2013

175 Comments


SoulSkrix

when do you use, a over an ?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

When you have indefinite article like (un,una, uno) use "an" before nouns that begin with a vowel and "a" before nouns that begin with a consonant.

June 13, 2013

DavidElster

I'd clarify @dnovinc's answer slightly by saying this is done phonetically. Examples; "an hour" with the silent "h" and "a unicorn" with the "u" pronounced as "yu".

October 30, 2013

Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a UFO, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, a woman, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'ju:/, the elephant / ði ‘ɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?

July 12, 2018

PrabhjotSi765191

Give me some example, i can't understand

July 12, 2019

EmJay11

you use 'an' before a vowel like :apple, and you use 'a' before a word like flower or dog

February 9, 2014

catalinpal1

When the word start with syllable you use an. But when the word starts with consonant you use a

June 24, 2018

Sam626993

An

May 30, 2019

PeterMuthu

Man ...that keeps kicking my ass

June 3, 2019

Sophiii10

When you have an article, you need an

July 4, 2018

Wrathful_Midget

This sentence makes no sense whatsoever. The audio sounds like "la" but is really "una". Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't "ragazzo" masculine, and "una" feminine?

October 26, 2013

dnovinc

The audio is fine, I don't hear "la". If you have problems with audio just report it through in-lesson "report a problem" button, that way duolingo's staff gets notified.

Yes, you're right, since "ragazzo" = "boy" is masculine singular noun the definite article preceding it is "il" and because "mela"= "apple" is a feminine singular noun the indefinite article preceding it is "una".

October 27, 2013

JoshuaBova

Is there a trick to knowing what is feminine and what is masculine when it comes to objects? I know the obvious when talking about "Ragazzo" and "ragazze".... but what about works like pane, mela, acqua, etc..... do you just have to memorize them, or is there a trick?

November 12, 2014

dnovinc
  • Generally, nouns ending in -o are masculine, nouns ending in -a are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in -e may be masculine or feminine. The gender of these nouns must be memorized.

a bit more about this: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm

November 12, 2014

JoshuaBova

Thank you.... that helps make a bit more sense of things.

November 13, 2014

BeatriceGa585938

L

March 1, 2018

Sherry0613

I understand following rule: il = masculine article, la = feminine article. So why is it "il ragazzo" but not "il uomo"?

June 23, 2018

JerryJohnson1

Grammar rule. There are 3 masculine articles..."il" used before a masculine noun beginning with a consonant..ex. Il ragazzo, Il libro...."lo" used before a noun beginning with z (zio) or s + another consonant (stadio, spazio), ex. Lo stadio, lo zio) and "l'" followed by a noun beginning with a vowel...(uomo, uovo) ex. L'uomo, l'uovo). There are 2 feminine articles..."la" and l'......la casa.... article is followed by a feminine noun beginning with a consonant (casa)..la casa...and l' followed by feminine noun beginning with a vowel (Opera)...l'opera. make sense?? Good luck!!!

June 23, 2018

BeatriceGa585938

Who do I got buongiorno want to say that all right.

March 1, 2018

MarkBelain

I'm with Mr_Silent_Watch_, here. The words simply don't sound right even in slow motion.

September 26, 2014

GriseldaMo15

Una mela = feminine

May 20, 2015

Naruto_Sage

una mela=an apple

August 30, 2017

Pberg70

the audio said "una"...even if not perfect, is recognizable. Anyway, ragazzo is Boy so is masculine, una is feminine, the definite article. But in this case, you refer to the complement object "mela". so become "una"

May 1, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Don't downgrade me because the audio sucks. I hear la.

May 5, 2014

deMon_sPaWn8639

nice

December 2, 2015

JohnMcHamb

Yes that is correct but it's the websites fault if you can't understand the robot voice.

November 18, 2015

miami0427

The audio is find it is your phone

March 2, 2016

Dablonski

you are very correct

January 15, 2017

scissorslover

Yes you are correct (im pretty sure at least)

June 7, 2014

ragazza09

Una is femenine but we are not said ragazzo we are said mela (apple)

June 23, 2014

AndreaArrivill

u werid

May 6, 2016

Kemy123

Yes

March 29, 2015

CinderPhoenix

I know why it should be "an" instead of "a" but I still do not see why it is counted as incorrect. Would that not be an English grammatical problem, rather than a language problem?

January 5, 2017

Manpreet11

How do you figure out whether the sentence means

The boy eats an apple or The boy is eating an apple. How do you define tenses as we do in English?

May 29, 2014

archie94as

Mangia=eats. You'll learn more tenses as you go. Hope that helped:)

June 18, 2014

luciferkhan

la ragazza mangai una mela

January 9, 2015

SueGibb8

How can I remember that an apple is feminine?

May 15, 2016

Lily461896

Because it ends in a. 99% of nouns ending in a are feminine

July 19, 2017

Vanessa723159

How am I supposed to know when to use "the" or "one"? I put "The boy eats the apple" and it said I was wrong and I should have "The boy eats one apple."

May 17, 2016

Maskurman

in ragazzo, why we not use mangio?

June 24, 2016

PHScanes

Io mangio - lui mangia

July 17, 2016

AnaMaria822041

V Ñ

May 27, 2018

stefranz1

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/Lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

Each person has its ending form

September 8, 2017

merzgzel

Because mangio means "eat" but mangia means " eats"

August 12, 2019

SandraTMes

Whats the difference between il and lo?

August 4, 2016

Lily461896

I believe lo is used before nouns that have certain foremost phonetics, like z (lo zucchero) and s+consonant (lo studente). And I think it's only for masculine nouns since its plural is gli.

July 19, 2017

nikola875880

Whats infinitive of mangia

September 10, 2016

Lily461896

I think mangiare

July 19, 2017

Aaron173955

I realized that you use the word "an" before the word apple!

April 5, 2017

gooneybird1

so why is it una and not just regular plain one in italian

September 26, 2017

JerryJohnson1

Mangia una mela can be translated as "eats an apple" or "is eating an apple". Please dont mark me wrong for saying one or the other!

May 20, 2018

Bribrijoy

mine said the boy ate one Apple then it turns around and says im wrong wut is up wit that!!!!!

July 5, 2014

DoganLokman

"The boy 'ate' 'one' apple."= past tense... "The boy 'eats' 'an' apple"= simple present tense

January 22, 2016

Naruto_Sage

duolingo is just trying to train your guys skills

August 30, 2017

luciferkhan

hi

January 9, 2015

DanielleR718

I am Italian and this is how Italians speak so don't make fun of it

November 4, 2014

eloiseahenry

Could someone please explain the difference between "a" and "an"? Thank you!

May 27, 2015

EsterAAngulo

ragazzo is not the correct translation for boy. i used to live in italy and the correct translation for boy is bambino, ragazzo/a is meant for older kids like teenagers.

March 25, 2016

RajaKhan326983

Best Site For Learning Italian

November 19, 2016

SergioPart4

does it really matter if i put a instead of an it has the same definition as an

December 8, 2016

kaushik.po

why do we use Il Ragazzo = the boy while all other THE = la la donna l'uomo la ragazza

June 19, 2017

Sude617103

Good

February 15, 2018

HaAl696437

I wrote: Il ragazzo MANGIO una mela,,, Thinking that after ragazzo should be mangio and not mangia!!

November 18, 2018

Dave814022

Isn't it "Io mangio?' - "I eat". He/she eats is 'mangia'.

November 18, 2018

CarleyPrin

i also had problems with the "una" sounding like "la". glad i'm not the only one!

June 29, 2014

luciferkhan

hi

January 9, 2015

AmjadKhan428282

Yes Same problem

June 30, 2017

Kuhlu

I had issues hearing the "il". It just sounded like a small, barely noticeable blip in the audio.

July 25, 2014

SansPapyrus0

The way they said the sentence is WAY too fast.

March 26, 2016

MaxBulo

max il ragazzo mangia una mela

July 22, 2016

Mh910

most times i get confused i use a instead of an

August 26, 2016

AnaMaria822041

Ñ

May 27, 2018

Laura754390

The boy eats a apple

September 3, 2016

Annie259761

How do you say "Il ragazzo mangia una mela" in Italian pls?

October 7, 2016

ZSCLearnerZ

i thought it was a..... a

October 19, 2016

mohammedre16094

Nice

October 26, 2016

EzioAldatore

exactly

November 8, 2016

Lola974852

The boy eats an apple

January 7, 2017

Elda7733

this was confusing

January 13, 2017

Hunter325029

TOO LONG TOO REMEMBER AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

February 2, 2017

Pizzy13

what are the first two letters?

February 7, 2017

Georgijati

Cool

February 7, 2017

Christyne730759

Thank you

February 26, 2017

edmon296813

Its very good

March 2, 2017

Jonahpeep

( Italian translation, English translation) Il, the, ragazzo, boy, mangia, eats, una, an, mela, apple.

July 3, 2017

patriciawi783419

how should is know una means one not the?

July 5, 2017

Beltrix1

"Una" means "one" or "a/an".

September 8, 2017

Topher326370

jake paul is my dad

September 4, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

im triggerdsssA ,NJuifehfvn

September 28, 2017

Saniyah80543

really, they corrected me for using a instead of an

October 9, 2017

MargaretBa762239

I can't type quick enough and it keeps marking me wrong.

October 10, 2017

AsdfLover1

Man duolingo is so good ☺☺☺

October 16, 2017

SOFIACONTR326028

I miss spelled it

November 3, 2017

LuisMancin1

My translation was correct, but was marked wrong

November 6, 2017

Ruby211648

This app is amazing

November 7, 2017

Beetlewonky

I CAME HERE TO LEARN ITALIAN NOT GRAMMAR,,, GOD

November 14, 2017

Mick833119

That's what I wrote

November 14, 2017

AlexEdward741750

Could it be: The boy eats an apple The boy eats one apple

December 4, 2017

LilySharp7

i dont think it fair it corects you in grammer like how are you going to tell me im wrong when im trying to learn a WHOLE NEW LANGUAGE and sry i get one grammer mistake wrong.

December 6, 2017

CeKE33

And i still didnt get when to use "a" and "ad" correctly...

December 20, 2017

Celeste796009

I got it wrong because i put an "a" instead of a

January 17, 2018

Skye160653

I thought ragazzo was boy????

January 21, 2018

8ev6iqzl

Well I would say the 'practice' is wrong - because when I put an apple it states one apple - and therefore classes it as incorrect - surely the answer is as above - so perhaps the 'program' needs altering to state that The boy eats an apple is correct, and this it is not the boy eats one apple

February 1, 2018

KittyInYourFace

why would you get it wrong if you just say eat instead of eats not a big deal :(

February 5, 2018

Domeinkaze

PLZ JOIN MY CLUB IF U NEED HELP

February 8, 2018

FadyAly

Why (the boy eats an apple) is wrong

February 27, 2018

BeatriceGa585938

The boy eats a apple

March 1, 2018

BeatriceGa585938

No comment

March 1, 2018

Katqween

what the heck i had said it!!!

March 22, 2018

DominicSer7

T

April 10, 2018

Ali426170

Una= a/an/one ?????? Il= The ??????

April 29, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 12, 2018

jordan723905

Thank u for being the best app

May 22, 2018

amanda528498

When saying una you dont pronounce the a part right? You wouls say 'un'?

June 9, 2018

Vanna27866

I miss typed the and it counted as wrong. Just slightly annoyed

December 26, 2018

christina811333

i have not started a sentance with a capital

March 1, 2019

RavenStarr1

I did ate but its eats, just curious if that correct

March 2, 2019

Nicole_USA

I doubt anyone will see this.... but does the audio sound like "illi ragazzo" to anyone else when she's saying "il ragazzo". Am I hearing things or is that really how you pronounce "il" when in front of "ragazzo"?

March 19, 2019

bdsbnkg

When I use UNA mela or LA mela?

April 6, 2019

Gwyllem

Duolingo hanging on grading. Always happens at night

June 7, 2019

Zach_Factor

Why are "mangia", "una", and "mela" all feminine while "il" and "ragazzo" are masculine?

July 8, 2019

HennaKerst

U LOVE YOU ULOVE ME LETS KILL DOULINGO WITH A TREE. Im so frustrated right now!

July 15, 2019

KaiaMeredi

Should 'una' actually be 'un' since it is talking about a boy and not a girl?

July 15, 2019

KaiaMeredi

Shouldn't 'una' be 'un' since we are talking about a boy and not a girl. There is usually a difference between masculine and femine words. Is there a grammatical rule or something envolved?

July 15, 2019

ahmet725040

Merhaba

August 8, 2019

finfin5290

I say it and it dose not say i did it but i did

July 14, 2014

sarabaalbaki2000

Sound of the speaker is really weird and funny...in addition the voice ia not so clear... it sounds some words in a state and they are spelled in a totally different way

July 19, 2014

sarah.a.an

I did not hear "il"... I'm a beginner at this and even when i slowed down the audio it was still difficult to hear.

August 27, 2014

knatha1

Excuse me how does this work, am out of hearts ? what do I do to gain some

August 29, 2014

hopiewankenobi

Either the application's voice detection software is bad, or my LG G3's microphone is lacking, because I always have trouble with these kinds of activities.

November 29, 2014

idavaktskjold
March 16, 2015

madhurapatil99

The voice sounds la.... Instead of una! Is this happening with all??

March 22, 2015

IAMPikaboo

I got told ragazzo is kid

April 13, 2015

fiorellino15

Its a kid, just male

May 16, 2017

Tim348899

I'm having a hard time saying the sentences. Can anyone help with it?

June 13, 2015

balonfights2007

ragazzo

June 28, 2015

Sanchez86666

i forget the e

October 29, 2015

YanaBevan

i got this one wrong and now i am sad

December 9, 2015

nx54

i don't even under stand

February 1, 2016

JAC0008

I like this app

February 6, 2016

sumayah5t

what clutter

March 10, 2016

jennyVanDy1

the audio is fine

March 23, 2016

ohsame212

why hxeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

May 23, 2016

18nstojackovic

The dumb sight corrected me for the dumbest thing

June 9, 2016

attila260258

it is bad question

July 12, 2016

MaxBulo

good

July 22, 2016

ReynaCompr

I was supposed to be right stupid app

July 31, 2016

kevinsimbana1

tf isthis

November 9, 2016

rekaa19

Deeeee

January 8, 2017

Laila600864

I said A instead of AN and it gave me wrong that is so unfair !

April 19, 2017

Juny77349

No tf

June 7, 2017

Dave814022

I have no microphone!

June 10, 2017

mia_hannin

an or a who cares

June 28, 2017

patriciawi783419

how do you know the difference

June 29, 2017

Jalah164433

Seems like its perfect to me

June 5, 2018

iammalicool

His name was Adam

June 10, 2018

QueenCrowley

It's a little tricky to pronounce "il ragazzo" you have to pronounce il but remember the r roll of the next word. any pointers?

October 14, 2018

ZacharySGl

why tho

December 7, 2018

Michael179222

Really?

January 5, 2019

emilyt2003

They speak so fast!

May 27, 2015

J.SWHITEWOLF

this is stupid

August 3, 2017

Kinchski

BLAH BLAH*&$5@@%;#®)+"@($

October 18, 2017

Maks214717

Not a good way to get likes

April 15, 2019

Noahizcool

you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 8, 2016

Angeline53352

I haven't learned numbers yet -_-

June 3, 2016

1138403028

❤❤❤❤

June 20, 2016

RobloxGod2

ROBLOX IS BEST

May 30, 2017

Maks214717

K

April 15, 2019

LearnLy

Bad

August 16, 2014

mahsa640888

god

May 3, 2016

teddybear114

I love this app

June 2, 2016

arifemre...

❤❤❤❤

October 22, 2014

777hp777

This is so annoying and I hate duo lingo for not letting me put a apple but no it has to be an apple.

November 3, 2015

BarbraBrow1

who cares i glad I can get the I, boy, girl correct, eat is eat who cares

November 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.