1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo mangia una mela."

"Il ragazzo mangia una mela."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

June 13, 2013

62 Comments


SoulSkrix

when do you use, a over an ?


dnovinc

When you have indefinite article like (un,una, uno) use "an" before nouns that begin with a vowel and "a" before nouns that begin with a consonant.


DavidElster

I'd clarify @dnovinc's answer slightly by saying this is done phonetically. Examples; "an hour" with the silent "h" and "a unicorn" with the "u" pronounced as "yu".


Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a UFO, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, a woman, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'ju:/, the elephant / ði ‘ɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?


Daniel558098

That was a lot of writing


PrabhjotSi765191

Give me some example, i can't understand


EmJay11

you use 'an' before a vowel like :apple, and you use 'a' before a word like flower or dog


catalinpal1

When the word start with syllable you use an. But when the word starts with consonant you use a


Cameron60972

Everyone else has said that you use an before vowel sounds. If youre unsure you could try saying the world out loud. If "A hour" Sounds weird but "An hour" Doesn't, use An. Its like the english version of the french and italian l'.


Sophiii10

When you have an article, you need an


PeterMuthu

Man ...that keeps kicking my ass


Lonewolf322461

Are you a stupid?

Maybe yes


Wrathful_Midget

This sentence makes no sense whatsoever. The audio sounds like "la" but is really "una". Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't "ragazzo" masculine, and "una" feminine?


dnovinc

The audio is fine, I don't hear "la". If you have problems with audio just report it through in-lesson "report a problem" button, that way duolingo's staff gets notified.

Yes, you're right, since "ragazzo" = "boy" is masculine singular noun the definite article preceding it is "il" and because "mela"= "apple" is a feminine singular noun the indefinite article preceding it is "una".


JoshuaBova

Is there a trick to knowing what is feminine and what is masculine when it comes to objects? I know the obvious when talking about "Ragazzo" and "ragazze".... but what about works like pane, mela, acqua, etc..... do you just have to memorize them, or is there a trick?


dnovinc
  • Generally, nouns ending in -o are masculine, nouns ending in -a are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in -e may be masculine or feminine. The gender of these nouns must be memorized.

a bit more about this: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm


JoshuaBova

Thank you.... that helps make a bit more sense of things.


Sherry0613

I understand following rule: il = masculine article, la = feminine article. So why is it "il ragazzo" but not "il uomo"?


JerryJohnson1

Grammar rule. There are 3 masculine articles..."il" used before a masculine noun beginning with a consonant..ex. Il ragazzo, Il libro...."lo" used before a noun beginning with z (zio) or s + another consonant (stadio, spazio), ex. Lo stadio, lo zio) and "l'" followed by a noun beginning with a vowel...(uomo, uovo) ex. L'uomo, l'uovo). There are 2 feminine articles..."la" and l'......la casa.... article is followed by a feminine noun beginning with a consonant (casa)..la casa...and l' followed by feminine noun beginning with a vowel (Opera)...l'opera. make sense?? Good luck!!!


BeatriceGa585938

Who do I got buongiorno want to say that all right.


MarkBelain

I'm with Mr_Silent_Watch_, here. The words simply don't sound right even in slow motion.


Manpreet11

How do you figure out whether the sentence means

The boy eats an apple or The boy is eating an apple. How do you define tenses as we do in English?


SueGibb8

How can I remember that an apple is feminine?


Lily461896

Because it ends in a. 99% of nouns ending in a are feminine


Vanessa723159

How am I supposed to know when to use "the" or "one"? I put "The boy eats the apple" and it said I was wrong and I should have "The boy eats one apple."


Maskurman

in ragazzo, why we not use mangio?


stefranz1

Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/Lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

Each person has its ending form


PHScanes

Io mangio - lui mangia


merzgzel

Because mangio means "eat" but mangia means " eats"


SandraTMes

Whats the difference between il and lo?


Lily461896

I believe lo is used before nouns that have certain foremost phonetics, like z (lo zucchero) and s+consonant (lo studente). And I think it's only for masculine nouns since its plural is gli.


nikola875880

Whats infinitive of mangia


Lily461896

I think mangiare


JerryJohnson1

Mangia una mela can be translated as "eats an apple" or "is eating an apple". Please dont mark me wrong for saying one or the other!


HaAl696437

I wrote: Il ragazzo MANGIO una mela,,, Thinking that after ragazzo should be mangio and not mangia!!


Dave814022

Isn't it "Io mangio?' - "I eat". He/she eats is 'mangia'.


Jonahpeep

( Italian translation, English translation) Il, the, ragazzo, boy, mangia, eats, una, an, mela, apple.


patriciawi783419

how should is know una means one not the?


Beltrix1

"Una" means "one" or "a/an".


bdsbnkg

When I use UNA mela or LA mela?


Zach_Factor

Why are "mangia", "una", and "mela" all feminine while "il" and "ragazzo" are masculine?


KaiaMeredi

Should 'una' actually be 'un' since it is talking about a boy and not a girl?


KaiaMeredi

Shouldn't 'una' be 'un' since we are talking about a boy and not a girl. There is usually a difference between masculine and femine words. Is there a grammatical rule or something envolved?


aBYmy

I'm very confused about something. When do you say "the" as "l'" like in "l'uomo" and "l'acqua" as opposed to "il" like in "il ragazzo" and "il zucchero"?


RichikaBiswas

Una mela= an apple where as i think it should be un mela. Do clarify me


Courtney661562

So is mela (apple) feminine because it ends in -a and words that end like that are feminine? So even if ragazzo is masculine because the object ends in -a that makes it feminine therefore you use una and not un? Am i interpreting that right?


AamerHamda2

Are i and a silent in mangia?


AamerHamda2

Why i and a are not pronounced in mangia?


DeekshaJos9

Il is used for what?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.