"Il ragazzo mangia una mela."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

June 13, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SoulSkrix

when do you use, a over an ?


dnovinc

When you have indefinite article like (un,una, uno) use "an" before nouns that begin with a vowel and "a" before nouns that begin with a consonant.


DavidElster

I'd clarify @dnovinc's answer slightly by saying this is done phonetically. Examples; "an hour" with the silent "h" and "a unicorn" with the "u" pronounced as "yu".


Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a UFO, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, a woman, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'ju:/, the elephant / ði ‘ɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?


TrueGamer0731

That was a lot of writing


EmJay11

you use 'an' before a vowel like :apple, and you use 'a' before a word like flower or dog


CamFC415

Everyone else has said that you use an before vowel sounds. If youre unsure you could try saying the world out loud. If "A hour" Sounds weird but "An hour" Doesn't, use An. Its like the english version of the french and italian l'.


Wrathful_Midget

This sentence makes no sense whatsoever. The audio sounds like "la" but is really "una". Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't "ragazzo" masculine, and "una" feminine?


dnovinc

The audio is fine, I don't hear "la". If you have problems with audio just report it through in-lesson "report a problem" button, that way duolingo's staff gets notified.

Yes, you're right, since "ragazzo" = "boy" is masculine singular noun the definite article preceding it is "il" and because "mela"= "apple" is a feminine singular noun the indefinite article preceding it is "una".


JoshuaBova

Is there a trick to knowing what is feminine and what is masculine when it comes to objects? I know the obvious when talking about "Ragazzo" and "ragazze".... but what about works like pane, mela, acqua, etc..... do you just have to memorize them, or is there a trick?


dnovinc
  • Generally, nouns ending in -o are masculine, nouns ending in -a are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in -e may be masculine or feminine. The gender of these nouns must be memorized.

a bit more about this: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa051000a.htm


JoshuaBova

Thank you.... that helps make a bit more sense of things.


Jeanne1310

I understand following rule: il = masculine article, la = feminine article. So why is it "il ragazzo" but not "il uomo"?


JerryJohnson1

Grammar rule. There are 3 masculine articles..."il" used before a masculine noun beginning with a consonant..ex. Il ragazzo, Il libro...."lo" used before a noun beginning with z (zio) or s + another consonant (stadio, spazio), ex. Lo stadio, lo zio) and "l'" followed by a noun beginning with a vowel...(uomo, uovo) ex. L'uomo, l'uovo). There are 2 feminine articles..."la" and l'......la casa.... article is followed by a feminine noun beginning with a consonant (casa)..la casa...and l' followed by feminine noun beginning with a vowel (Opera)...l'opera. make sense?? Good luck!!!


BeatriceGa585938

Who do I got buongiorno want to say that all right.


SandraTMes

Whats the difference between il and lo?


[deactivated user]

    I believe lo is used before nouns that have certain foremost phonetics, like z (lo zucchero) and s+consonant (lo studente). And I think it's only for masculine nouns since its plural is gli.


JerryJohnson1

    Mangia una mela can be translated as "eats an apple" or "is eating an apple". Please dont mark me wrong for saying one or the other!


Manpreet11

    How do you figure out whether the sentence means

    The boy eats an apple or The boy is eating an apple. How do you define tenses as we do in English?


Shmoopity

    How am I supposed to know when to use "the" or "one"? I put "The boy eats the apple" and it said I was wrong and I should have "The boy eats one apple."


nikola875880

    Whats infinitive of mangia


    [deactivated user]

      I think mangiare


HaAl696437

      I wrote: Il ragazzo MANGIO una mela,,, Thinking that after ragazzo should be mangio and not mangia!!


Dave814022

      Isn't it "Io mangio?' - "I eat". He/she eats is 'mangia'.


Langmut

      The conjugation of the verb does not depend on the gender of the subject. "mangia" is for the third person singulier (he/she/it eats), "mangio" is for the first person singular (I eat).


SueGibb8

      How can I remember that an apple is feminine?


      [deactivated user]

        Because it ends in a. 99% of nouns ending in a are feminine


Maskurman

        in ragazzo, why we not use mangio?


stefranz1

        Io mangio Tu mangi Lui/Lei mangia Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangiano

        Each person has its ending form


merzgzel

        Because mangio means "eat" but mangia means " eats"


Jonahpeep

        ( Italian translation, English translation) Il, the, ragazzo, boy, mangia, eats, una, an, mela, apple.


patriciawi783419

        how should is know una means one not the?


Beltrix1

        "Una" means "one" or "a/an".


bdsbnkg

        When I use UNA mela or LA mela?


Zach_Factor

        Why are "mangia", "una", and "mela" all feminine while "il" and "ragazzo" are masculine?


KaiaMeredi

        Should 'una' actually be 'un' since it is talking about a boy and not a girl?


KaiaMeredi

        Shouldn't 'una' be 'un' since we are talking about a boy and not a girl. There is usually a difference between masculine and femine words. Is there a grammatical rule or something envolved?


aBYmy

        I'm very confused about something. When do you say "the" as "l'" like in "l'uomo" and "l'acqua" as opposed to "il" like in "il ragazzo" and "il zucchero"?


RichikaBiswas

        Una mela= an apple where as i think it should be un mela. Do clarify me


Courtney661562

        So is mela (apple) feminine because it ends in -a and words that end like that are feminine? So even if ragazzo is masculine because the object ends in -a that makes it feminine therefore you use una and not un? Am i interpreting that right?


AamerHamda2

        Are i and a silent in mangia?


AamerHamda2

        Why i and a are not pronounced in mangia?


DeekshaJos9

        Il is used for what?


Suzanne771978

        I was correct but had typo only


ParamiMien

        He eats an apple it's correct


prachidaksh

        How to remove any language


vivianevan901427

        the word una was not in the list


TirzyBirzy

        Ate would be the correct tense.


Langmut

        No, "ate" would be past tense but the given sentence is in present tense.


Matvey883824

        Why sono after lo in Italian?


ElinorOver

        I put the boys eat an apple. But it was actually. The boy eats an apple


GretchenGa79340

        How do we know in this sentence whether "mangia" is "eats" or "ate"?


MaraJosPai

        i dont understant italian but is't funny


Skullymati

        Why is una used when ragazzo is a masculine noun unless apple is feminine


Langmut

        Apple is feminine that's why it's "una".


SharvariBh14

        Pls can someone explain why is (Only) l' used for uomo (=l'uomo) And why not il (=il'uomo)?


Langmut

        Because "uomo" starts with a vowel.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.