"De rechters praten over de man."

Translation:The judges talk about the man.

October 7, 2014

13 Comments


mossyrock89

A tip to remember "praten" is to remember that in English we say "prattle" in some cases.

February 13, 2015

AnneAmanda

Or, if you are a Shakespeare lover as I am, think of something like "Thou prating knave!"


Alkimeer

In Swedish you would say, "Jag pratar om mannen."


shockandaudrey

How would you say "The judges talk over the man"?


SimonKoch-Sultan

It depends in what sense you mean. Do you mean discuss, interrupt, or persuade?


shockandaudrey

To me, as an English speaker, "The judges talk over the man" means interrupt—however it doesn't mean "interrupt" so much as talking at the same time and louder. I don't think I'd say that sentence, in English, meaning one of those other things.

For discuss, it would be "The judges talk about the man." For persuade, maybe "The judges talk the man over [to their side]."


PaulineStinson

If you talk at the same time, but louder, you'd say: "praten door de man heen" (lit. "through the man")


SimonKoch-Sultan

Interrupt is obviously the main sense I would think of, as the others would sound slightly awkward. The Dutch word is onderbreken, which is not separable. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/onderbreken#Dutch


mossyrock89

I think it means it in the sense "talk it over", surely?


piasaueve

I couldn't make out her pronunciation of 'man' in that recording, sounded close to mun?


Yurell

How can we distinguish when 'over' means 'about' and when it means 'over'? Both made sense in context to me here ... when it means 'over', is it restricted to literally over (i.e. above)?


Pieter235124

I'd usually use 'boven' for above, and 'over...(heen)' if something was going over something, but not staying there. C.f. Latin 'trans'.


danord19

Probably judging him

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.