Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De rechters praten over de man."

Translation:The judges talk about the man.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mossyrock89

A tip to remember "praten" is to remember that in English we say "prattle" in some cases.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

Or, if you are a Shakespeare lover as I am, think of something like "Thou prating knave!"

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

In Swedish you would say, "Jag pratar om mannen."

2 years ago

shockandaudrey

How would you say "The judges talk over the man"?

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

It depends in what sense you mean. Do you mean discuss, interrupt, or persuade?

3 years ago

shockandaudrey

To me, as an English speaker, "The judges talk over the man" means interrupt—however it doesn't mean "interrupt" so much as talking at the same time and louder. I don't think I'd say that sentence, in English, meaning one of those other things.

For discuss, it would be "The judges talk about the man." For persuade, maybe "The judges talk the man over [to their side]."

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

If you talk at the same time, but louder, you'd say: "praten door de man heen" (lit. "through the man")

2 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

Interrupt is obviously the main sense I would think of, as the others would sound slightly awkward. The Dutch word is onderbreken, which is not separable. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/onderbreken#Dutch

3 years ago

mossyrock89

I think it means it in the sense "talk it over", surely?

3 years ago

piasaueve

I couldn't make out her pronunciation of 'man' in that recording, sounded close to mun?

3 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

How can we distinguish when 'over' means 'about' and when it means 'over'? Both made sense in context to me here ... when it means 'over', is it restricted to literally over (i.e. above)?

2 years ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

I'd usually use 'boven' for above, and 'over...(heen)' if something was going over something, but not staying there. C.f. Latin 'trans'.

4 months ago

Nmcguigan20
Nmcguigan20

Probably judging him

1 year ago