1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb twee vraagjes aan de …

"Ik heb twee vraagjes aan de kapitein."

Translation:I have two questions for the captain.

October 7, 2014

14 Comments


davbritt

Shouldn't it be "voor de kapitein" instead of "aan de kapitein" ?


Iris_17

You'll hear both, so I think voor de kapitein should be accepted, if it isn't already.

I think the fact people also use aan de kapitein is influenced by the fact that the verb vragen can be combined with aan

Ik vraag je iets / Ik vraag iets aan je = I'm asking you something

Ik stel een vraag aan de burgermeester = I pose a question to the mayor/ I'm asking the mayor a question


[deactivated user]

J0nesJ0nes

    Im also wondering why is it aan and not voor in this question. Anyone able to explain this? Especially as all hints suggest aan would be where the questions were about the captain rather than addressing him


adi_hva

    ...so why are the questions for the captain if all the hints point to questions about the captain?


El2theK
    • een vraag aan de kapitein = a question for the captain
    • een vraag over de kapitein = a question about the captain

HansBergmans

    The translation does not take into account the diminutive 'vraagjes'; the translation as proposed would mean 'ik heb twee vragen aan (or 'voor' which would mean nearly the same here) de kapitein'. A translation like 'I JUST have two questions for the captain' would do justice to the diminutive. By the way, Dutch does NOT use diminutives sparingly, as stated below, not at all! We use them all the time, and even stack them, like 'een klein snoepje' which literally would mean 'a small lillte sweet', but in practice just means a sweety. Similarly 'een klein babytje' for 'a small baby' ('een kleine baby' may seem more appropriate but nobody will ever say that, or just in a negative sense, for instance when you say to an adult 'je doet als een kleine baby'. I guess it's like the difference between 'a small baby' and 'a little baby'). Another gem: 'een heel klein beetje' that means 'just a bit'. Re the red shaded comment below: this is not about mistakes, but about the finer niceties if you really want to understand and enjoy Dutch.


schiffmeister

    Why would you use "vraagjes" instead of "vraagen"?


Susande

    It is to indicate it are just simple and/or short questions. It sounds a bit more nice and therefore less threatening, which might make people more willing to answer your questions.


    [deactivated user]

      You should use diminutives in Dutch very sparingly. Yes, 'vraagjes 'sounds less threatening, but for an adult it also sounds very silly. So my advice, try not to use '-je' and '-jes' except when you are referring to small sized objects.


anothernobody

      NaomiJones1 said:

      Im also wondering why is it aan and not voor in this question. Anyone able to explain this? Especially as all hints suggest aan would be where the questions were about the captain rather than addressing him

      I too wish to know. And thank-you.


KarolinaZ2

      oh captain, my captain


Matt92HUN

      Why is "about the captain" wrong?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.