1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La domanda finale è la più d…

"La domanda finale è la più difficile."

Translation:The final question is the most difficult.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


MABBY

So then, "più difficile" is "more difficult" while "la più difficile" is "the most difficult".

Tricky when it is basically the same word. In English the suffixes "-er" and "-est" are commonly used to show relative relationships (hard/ harder/ hardest, for instance). Not that "more" and "most" is any easier to explain in English.


Rado_Gachkov

You did solve my frustration before I even have a chance to write it down. Grazie mille


mariaelena256

I believe the "la" piu refers to domanda- feminine. In english when you compare more than two things we use most or ...est. when we compare two things we use more or ..er. In this case " final question" is one of many questions so you are comparing more than two things therefore we say "most difficult". Does that make sense?


bjhamer777

True, but this raises another question. Is it the case that the same Italian phrase would be used in statement of just two questions?


ziggKogg

Hmm, I didn't even catch the "la". Thanks MABBY


PatrickMun13

Here too I would prefer "...the most difficult one"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.