"La domanda finale è la più difficile."

Translation:The final question is the most difficult.

June 13, 2013

4 Comments


MABBY

So then, "più difficile" is "more difficult" while "la più difficile" is "the most difficult".

Tricky when it is basically the same word. In English the suffixes "-er" and "-est" are commonly used to show relative relationships (hard/ harder/ hardest, for instance). Not that "more" and "most" is any easier to explain in English.

June 13, 2013

RadoGachkov

You did solve my frustration before I even have a chance to write it down. Grazie mille

February 18, 2014

ziggKogg

Hmm, I didn't even catch the "la". Thanks MABBY

July 18, 2013

mariaelena256

I believe the "la" piu refers to domanda- feminine. In english when you compare more than two things we use most or ...est. when we compare two things we use more or ..er. In this case " final question" is one of many questions so you are comparing more than two things therefore we say "most difficult". Does that make sense?

February 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.