"Vocês conversam com seu cachorro?"

Translation:Do you talk to your dog?

June 13, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maryanfirpo

So much of me wants to write "y'all" whenever I see vocês because that is the only way the English language allows for plural second person but I always hold back so I won't lose a heart.

July 9, 2013

reno300

In Ireland they actually do say 'yous' when talking to two or more people. "How are yous doing today?" So I remember 'yous' as meaning vocês.

September 26, 2013

Ambrose_Burnside

oh cool! people in New Jersey with a thick accent also say yous! It~s mostly associated with guidos, but i bet you anything that was adopted from irish immigrants! (unless italian can do it also, maybe)

May 13, 2016

wontlookdown

What about 'yousins'? I hear that here too.

June 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is that like 'yous ones'?

    September 30, 2016

wontlookdown

    Yeah, basically.

    October 10, 2016

saschambaer

    I personally prefer the archaic "ye"

    December 19, 2013

KMSYX

    Actually, the archaic way to say you in plural is also just "you". The singular first person was "thou". People started using "you" when referring to only one person also, because of some politeness stuff or whatever. So "thou" became archaic.

    August 1, 2014

Vegetable_Juice

    And we still use you in both ways, it simply requires context. If a teacher asked her class "do you have your books?" the students aren't going to look around wondering to whom she was speaking.

    Many words were affected by the short-hand for "th" which was "Y" and was called a thorn. "Ye olde bakery" and "You" were still pronounced with "th" so they were pronounced "The old bakery" and "Thou" but eventually that became muddled and we were left with what we have today. Fun fact: there are many other examples of these pronunciation changes such as "kn" of "knife" and "knight". The k was not originally silent, nor many other letters for that matter. So they were pronounced "ke-neye-fe" and "ke-nig-it". :)

    September 30, 2015

meter1060

    In Canada we just stick with "you" for the plural.

    February 26, 2015

emeyr

    As most do in New England.

    July 19, 2015

UpDown97

    You = Você e vocês, isso é um pouco estranho nunca irei conseguir saber sem o contexto da frase para quantas pessoas estão falando?

    July 19, 2015

emeyr

    Sabemos distinguir entre o you "singular"/ "plural" pelo contexto.

    July 20, 2015

wimatoka

    this translation can be: his dog or your dog!

    October 31, 2013

SisLum

    What's the difference between CONVERSA and FALA?

    February 20, 2014

antlane

    conversa = talk to ( When I talk to a friend, eu converso com um amigo); fala = speak ( When I speak English, eu falo inglês) ... then: What is the difference between to talk and to speak? Really, I want to know.

    May 4, 2014

allynia4

    there's a nice explanation of the difference between talk and speak here: http://www.englishforums.com/English/TalkVsSpeak/kjhk/post.htm There are subtle differences in meaning and how it they used, especially in phrases like "to speak up" or to "talk down to" But i don't know how those differences translate into portuguese.

    June 2, 2014

Alecir13

    conversa => It needs people. It is when one person talk to other or others. There is a replica. One speaks, other speaks and so on. Fala => One person speaks, the others listen. There is no need replica. It is also an hability. I speak English (You has the able to talk in English).

    February 1, 2016

DanceSurferGirl

    Why is 'vocês' used in this sentance in stead of 'você', when the answer is 'you' singular?

    July 19, 2015

emmmo74

    When you click to the conjugation the plural "you" is vos instead of voces. What is the difference? My guess is the voces is the plural of voce, so it is a polite form, while vos is the plural of tu so more intimate. is that right?

    July 1, 2014

SourireCache

    Hmm Duo doesn't count puncuation against you. I accidentally wrote this sentence as a statement instead of a question...ok, but irl puncuation is sometimes all too important for distinguishing the difference (especially in writing). I feel like I should have gotten this wrong due to that. :/

    July 27, 2014

AyrtonSmith

    "Stop it Wilfred, I'm trying to learn purtuguese!!"

    May 3, 2016

josephricafort

    I'm confused with seu and teu. Are they being used interchangeably?

    February 19, 2014

alezzzix

    Teu is used with tu and seu is used with você.

    September 23, 2014

PetraRas

    Why is it com seu cachorro and not com o seu cachorro?

    July 6, 2015

LukeColomb1

    Can be both

    December 22, 2017

vmike1

    Where does the "her" come from?

    May 24, 2017

Paulenrique

    seu = his, her, its, your, their

    May 24, 2017

WillPage4

    I said, "Do you conversate with your dog"? How is that wrong?

    September 6, 2017

emeyr

    It isn't wrong, but it's use is limited in some settings, esp in academic settings. This link goes into a lot of detail regarding "conversate" - which is associated with rappers and AAVE (African-American Vernacular English).

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/is-conversate-a-real-word

    September 6, 2017

PandeXiongmao

    Why »You discuss with his dog» is not accepted?

    October 29, 2017

reno300

    You need the word "Do" to start the sentence. Also, I don't believe that Talk and Discuss are interchangeable in my opinion.

    October 29, 2017

Vegetable_Juice

    I agree, talk & discuss are not interchangeable. Talking can be: one way -"I talk to the plants" (just me speaking), or multi-directional -"We talked at dinner" (2 or more speaking). To discuss is specifically a conversation requiring 2 or more voices. I cannot discuss politics with a dog, as it cannot speak, but I can talk to it. Also, talking can be about 1 or many topics, while discussing tends to be about 1 specific topic. Hope that helps :D

    October 29, 2017

lissettevilacha

    "comversam" is not the same like Speak?

    June 13, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

    No, the verb coNversar implies there is a dialogue. If you speak alone, or you're not being answered, this is not a "conversa" (conversation). Speak and talk translates as falar, and tell translates as dizer. In the sentence "vocês conversam com seu cachorro?", it's implied you're getting an answer from your dog, even if it's just a bark or an imaginary answer. I think DuoLingo didn't translate it accurately.

    June 14, 2013

fiwipa

    I agree, the translation should be "Do you talk WITH your dog".

    June 14, 2013

zsr0150

    Isnt cachorro a puppy? In Spanish cachorro means puppy. And perro means dog :/

    January 12, 2015

frenchyboy5

    But this is Portuguese, not Spanish.

    January 27, 2015

alguemmisterioso

    But in Portuguese cachorro is also a puppy. Dog is cão (from Latin canis)

    October 15, 2015

kitsune1977

    Não. Em português dog é cachorro/cão e puppy é cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro.

    July 18, 2015

LukeColomb1

    Actually puppy is cachorrinho And dog means cachorro/cão

    December 22, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.