"Frakken er beskidt."

Translation:The coat is dirty.

October 8, 2014

10 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm. Beskidt is clearly cognate with 18th-century English beshit. Helps to remember it, anyway!

September 18, 2015

Norwegiannorm

is beskidt declined with a t for common and neuter words?

October 8, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    beskidt isn't declined with it, it just has a t in the word so doesn't add one with neuter

    October 8, 2014

duolingonaut

    En beskidt hund i et beskidt hundehus.

    October 8, 2014

Indra927477

    Are there any sinonymes for "beskidt"?

    April 22, 2016

duolingonaut

    The short answer is "yes" but I bet that was not really what you were hoping for. You can look up danish words on http://ordnet.dk.

    http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=beskidttab=for

    For the different meanings of the words these synonymes are mentioned:

    Generally: dirty, filthy: snavset, smudsig

    1.a of that which may make you dirty

    1.b indecent, treacherous, criminal - lousy, common: tarvelig, gemen

    1.c about work - harsh, hard, trivial: ubehagelig, hård, triviel

    1.d about language - foul: sjofelt

    1.e about music - noisy, rough, unpolished: larmende, rå, upoleret

    I can come up with a couple of related words some of which are probably in the slang category:

    namset (gooy), nasset (sticky), ulækker (disgusting), klam (damp, clammy), ækel (vile), uhygiejnisk (unhygienic), forurenet (contaminated), uren (unclean).

    April 23, 2016

Indra927477

    Thanks a lot! I'll try to remember to ask more concretely further on. ;) And here's a lingot for you!

    April 23, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

    Thanks so much for your list. I keep hearing 'biscuit', so I might need to memorise a less ambiguous word.

    July 13, 2019

alsmith

    It's the definite, so why isn't it beskidte?

    January 30, 2018

duolingonaut

    If the adjective was used as an attribute, you would be right: "Den beskidte jakke". But in this case the adjective is a predicate: "Jakken er beskidt". In English the adjective has the same form in both cases: "The dirty jacket" and "The jacket is dirty". That's just not the case in Danish. I hope that helps. Forgive me if I messed up some of the grammatical terms. I just realised that I've used the word "case" three times.

    January 30, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.