"Er din venstre sko rød?"

Translation:Is your left shoe red?

October 8, 2014

13 Comments


Quaverman

Wait, isn't the Danish centre-right party called Venstre? Wtf?

September 11, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, I believe when the party formed they were left of centre. The English Wikipedia shows how the shift happened

    September 11, 2015

Norwegiannorm

    can anyone explain why venstre and rød are declined differently even when describing the same object?

    October 8, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      What do you mean? It could be because sko is used for both the singular and the plural

      October 8, 2014

Norwegiannorm

      Well in this sentence it is clearly singular as indicated by the word din instead of dine.

      October 8, 2014

Xneb
      Mod

        Of course, I just misread what you said the first time, but venstre is the only way that word can be declined, the normal and the t-form are both still venstre. But normally after the definite article one would use the "e-form" instead of the common or t-form, for example Den store sko er rød, this also happens after the possessive pronouns (Min/Din/Sørens store sko)

        October 8, 2014

duolingonaut

        "Den venstre sko er stor og rød". "Den venstre, store sko er rød". "Den venstre, store, røde sko".

        :-)

        October 8, 2014

Indra927477

        A perfect example!

        April 22, 2016

Kyouhei.

        I just remembered the "None pizza with left beef" XD

        February 11, 2015

dpatkat

        Manden med din egne sko rød?

        November 2, 2017

KyleJDahl

        Er din venstre sko 'gagging sound'. Must be getting late in the day.

        October 29, 2018

IngridHags

        Og er din højre sko blå?

        April 21, 2019

duolingonaut

        Min højre sko er naturligvis grøn. Det er styrbord-bagbord sko. De gør enhver sømand misundelig.

        April 21, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.