1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er din venstre sko rød?"

"Er din venstre sko rød?"

Translation:Is your left shoe red?

October 8, 2014

13 Comments


Quaverman

Wait, isn't the Danish centre-right party called Venstre? Wtf?


Xneb

Yes, I believe when the party formed they were left of centre. The English Wikipedia shows how the shift happened


Norwegiannorm

can anyone explain why venstre and rød are declined differently even when describing the same object?


Xneb

What do you mean? It could be because sko is used for both the singular and the plural


Norwegiannorm

Well in this sentence it is clearly singular as indicated by the word din instead of dine.


Xneb

Of course, I just misread what you said the first time, but venstre is the only way that word can be declined, the normal and the t-form are both still venstre. But normally after the definite article one would use the "e-form" instead of the common or t-form, for example Den store sko er rød, this also happens after the possessive pronouns (Min/Din/Sørens store sko)


duolingonaut

"Den venstre sko er stor og rød". "Den venstre, store sko er rød". "Den venstre, store, røde sko".

:-)


Indra927477

A perfect example!


Kyouhei.

I just remembered the "None pizza with left beef" XD


dpatkat

Manden med din egne sko rød?


KyleJDahl

Er din venstre sko 'gagging sound'. Must be getting late in the day.


IngridHags

Og er din højre sko blå?


duolingonaut

Min højre sko er naturligvis grøn. Det er styrbord-bagbord sko. De gør enhver sømand misundelig.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.