"Erdinvenstreskorød?"

Translation:Is your left shoe red?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Quaverman

Wait, isn't the Danish centre-right party called Venstre? Wtf?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, I believe when the party formed they were left of centre. The English Wikipedia shows how the shift happened

3 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

can anyone explain why venstre and rød are declined differently even when describing the same object?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What do you mean? It could be because sko is used for both the singular and the plural

4 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Well in this sentence it is clearly singular as indicated by the word din instead of dine.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Of course, I just misread what you said the first time, but venstre is the only way that word can be declined, the normal and the t-form are both still venstre. But normally after the definite article one would use the "e-form" instead of the common or t-form, for example Den store sko er rød, this also happens after the possessive pronouns (Min/Din/Sørens store sko)

4 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

"Den venstre sko er stor og rød". "Den venstre, store sko er rød". "Den venstre, store, røde sko".

:-)

4 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

A perfect example!

2 years ago

Kyouhei.

I just remembered the "None pizza with left beef" XD

3 years ago

dpatkat

Manden med din egne sko rød?

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Er din venstre sko 'gagging sound'. Must be getting late in the day.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.