1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A child plays."

"A child plays."

Translation:Et barn leger.

October 8, 2014

8 Comments


Euro_Neal

In sentences like this, when do you know when to use leger or spiller


landsend

In this case you don't know but leger is probably better. Leger is used for playing around while spiller is structured playing, like playing board games.


hertzum

Usually it makes no appreciable difference. While it might be technically incorrect to use either of them, and it might sound odd to a native speaker, everybody will understand what you mean regardless of which word you end up using. Just don't write "lejer".


KyleJDahl

When in doubt, 'Lego' out I always say.


Hailey966969

why is it Et instead of En?


Indra927477

It's about the t- and n-words. Take a look back into the first lessons!


AstroMand

Why is it et instead of en?


Andreas-CPH

See the comment before: "barn" is an et-word.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.