1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan ikke besøge mig i fæn…

"Du kan ikke besøge mig i fængslet."

Translation:You can't visit me in the prison.

October 8, 2014

9 Comments


Flap

This will for sure be super useful when I visit Denmark


Timmy_The_Kid

That's pretty sad....


Klutz12

Among the top 10 sentences I would prefer never to use


Mattais

The article here really isn't natural in English :/


CharlotteN7

No it isn't. I'm reporting it right now, it shouldn't be there in the English version.


bamsetopper

No, it's fine. "In prison" means generally, but "in the prison" refers to a specific facility. Whether it's a great translation I don't know, but it's not necessarily awkward.


HastaLaVista83

I'm no native but I thought you say "in prison" if you're a criminal for example who was condemned and is in prison now, and that you say "in the prison" if you visit someone who is in prison.


Linneascherer

"No touching!" Also, this sentence sounds very awkward in English.


Anna224987

In British English, it should definitely just be "in prison". You would only possibly use "in the prison" if you had been talking about a specific institution, in which case you'd probably say "in this/that prison" anyway. I'm not sure about American English - it may be different.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.