Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du kan ikke besøge mig i fængslet."

Translation:You can't visit me in the prison.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Flap
Flap

This will for sure be super useful when I visit Denmark

3 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid

That's pretty sad....

4 years ago

Linneascherer

"No touching!" Also, this sentence sounds very awkward in English.

2 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

The article here really isn't natural in English :/

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

No it isn't. I'm reporting it right now, it shouldn't be there in the English version.

2 years ago

bamsetopper

No, it's fine. "In prison" means generally, but "in the prison" refers to a specific facility. Whether it's a great translation I don't know, but it's not necessarily awkward.

1 year ago

Klutz12
Klutz12

Among the top 10 sentences I would prefer never to use

1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

A lot of Danish words sound like slightly misheard English words: V becomes B, I becomes Ø, T becomes G.

2 months ago