"Du kan ikke besøge mig i fængslet."

Translation:You can't visit me in the prison.

October 8, 2014

8 Comments


Flap

This will for sure be super useful when I visit Denmark

February 10, 2015

Timmy_The_Kid

That's pretty sad....

October 8, 2014

Klutz12

Among the top 10 sentences I would prefer never to use

November 17, 2016

Mattais

The article here really isn't natural in English :/

February 15, 2015

CharlotteN7

No it isn't. I'm reporting it right now, it shouldn't be there in the English version.

October 29, 2015

bamsetopper

No, it's fine. "In prison" means generally, but "in the prison" refers to a specific facility. Whether it's a great translation I don't know, but it's not necessarily awkward.

February 26, 2017

Linneascherer

"No touching!" Also, this sentence sounds very awkward in English.

August 17, 2016

tonkotsuLover

A lot of Danish words sound like slightly misheard English words: V becomes B, I becomes Ø, T becomes G.

July 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.