Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Perhaps it is possible."

Translation:Quizás es posible.

5 years ago

61 Comments


wwheeler

What is the difference between quizá and quizás?

5 years ago

Babella

None, the word is actually "quizá", if you put "quizás" on the official Spanish dictionary it appears, but redirects you to "quizá", most people use "quizás" when the next word starts with a vowel.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thank you for this explanation. I had seen quizá on word lists etc., but I don't think I had ever seen it used in a sentence. I had only seen (or at least noticed) quizás. I never could see it as a plural either theoretically or in the contexts I saw it in, so I always wondered about it.

2 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

So can you use quiza and quizas interchangably and it is always right?

3 years ago

Babella

It seems to be, even if "quizá" seems to be seen as the better option ;]

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

My teacher (native speaker) said they are interchangable.

2 years ago

RosieStrawberry

Why is quizá a better option, Talca?

1 year ago

Babella

I hope you do not mind that it is me who answers! "Quizá" is the standard word; "quizás" was created later on. Actually, if you look it up on the dictionary, you will see that while "quizá" gets a definition, "quizás" simply redirect to "quizá". But, as I say, both are correct.

1 year ago

mcordeau

Why not está?

4 years ago

AzadKhanAlizade

In the concrete situations and sentences ser is used, es possible, es cierto, es justo, eres mi hermano etc.

2 years ago

rmurowchick

I want to know this as well...

3 years ago

VirginiaWi

Are tal vez and quizá(s) interchangeable? Tal vez is easier for me to remember because I am also learning Portuguese, which is why I want to know.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

I have the same question. The translation of both has previously been the same, but "tal vez" was now marked as wrong. Anybody know the difference?

5 years ago

Babella

It must be DL's mistake, "tal vez" and "quizá" are interchangeable. In Spain we use "quizá" lot more, but they mean the same (maybe/perhaps).

5 years ago

makerdesign

yes virginia. they are interchangeable as you want. son sinonimos. puedes decir: tal vez me vaya de viaje o quizas me vaya de viaje. "tal vez" es mas comun.

4 years ago

curlyhart

What does 'sea' mean?

4 years ago

damiano.ro2
damiano.ro2

it is the subjunctive of "ser" (yo sea / tú sea / ella sea / nosotros seamos / vosotros seais / ellos sean)

4 years ago

curlyhart

Hi Damiano, Thanks for the reply, but I have no idea what you mean. I haven't seen any of those words you listed before, and I don't know what subjunctive means. Curly.

4 years ago

tessbee

Hi curlyhart. Subjunctive is a 'mood' of verb used for what is imagined, hoped for, demanded, or expected. It's not too common in English but is in other languages, like French and Spanish (so I heard), probably bacause most functions of it are covered by modal verbs such as might, could, and should. For example, SUBJUNCTIVE MOOD: "The judge demanded that the accused Mr. X face the complainant." (The s that we normally add to the verb for the third person-singular-present tense rule is not followed here), whereas we can say in a 'Not-subjunctive mood': "The judge said (that) the accused Mr. X must/should face the complainant." Another example, (Subjunctive): Woman A to Woman B: "I suggest you call him." (Not-Subjunctive): Woman A to Woman B: "I think you should call him." Well, since subjunctive is commonly used in Spanish, I guess I will have to think more about them from now on. (ugh!) :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Have a lingot for explaining the subjunctive mood with examples from the present tense!

3 years ago

tessbee

Thanks, Toby. But that post was talking about the English subjunctive, which, I'm afraid, not really useful to the person who originally asked the question (to whom I replied). As it is now, 8 months later, Spanish subjunctive is a real struggle for me, and I'm still as useless as to be able to explain it fully to someone else, I'm afraid. But just the same, thanks for your thoughtful response.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You're welcome. (And now I actually gave you the lingot, since I was on my phone before, and I only realized after my comment that the mobile app doesn't support that.)

3 years ago

tessbee

Haha! I, too, use the app most of the time so I understand. I appreciate what the lingot means. Thank you!

3 years ago

alfredo005
alfredo005

An example of subjunctive in English would be,"If I were elected president".

4 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Damiano.ro2 explains it more precisely than I but the way I understand it is: (either, either one, whichever: Which ball do you want? El que sea!) or (whether: Whether big or small. Sea grande o pequeño.). I hope this helps a little, Curlyhart.

2 years ago

NikhilC3

Tal vez should be possible too, right?

4 years ago

LoriPeters22

I'm confused too about why está wasnt accepted

3 years ago

steve.robe

I've submitted using 'tal vez' for review.

2 years ago

damiano.ro2
damiano.ro2

Por qué "tal vez sea posible" no va bien?

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

I thought this would work too. Maybe Duo doesn't accept the subjunctive in answers until you've completed a lesson in the subjunctive? Or perhaps they just need to add that answer.

4 years ago

makerdesign

damiano. aslo your answer it's fine "tal vez sea posible" : "quizas es posible" aunque la palabra "sea" tiene una ligera connotacion a futuro.

4 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Shouldnt it be quiza sea imposible? Or does quiza alwaya requires the present tense?

3 years ago

DuongNN
DuongNN

Why "Probablemente es posible" is not true? What are the differents? Thanks!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Probablamente means probably. The degree of certainty is greater. Quizás or tal vez express maybe/perhaps.

2 years ago

DuongNN
DuongNN

many thanks!

2 years ago

Hendr0

Creo que es porque probablemente es más posible que tal vez.

2 years ago

mjacobs

"Tal vez" doesn't mean "perhaps"?

4 years ago

TereMrdg
TereMrdg

Yes, tal vez and quizás mean "perhaps" and "maybe"

4 years ago

Hendr0

porque no puede decir, "tal vez es posible"?

2 years ago

MiguelDelgado14

why doesn't tal vez work?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It should. Report it. But I have noticed that if only one definition is given tal vez tends to be translated as maybe and quizá(s) as perhaps. Since maybe and perhaps are synonyms, I have assumed that Quizás has a little more of a formal usage. Maybe, coming from Old English is the one most used in casual conversion, although perhaps would not really be out of place.

2 years ago

MiguelDelgado14

thank you

2 years ago

JoyceBDavi

why do you leave out "el" for "it"?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Él or ella only works for specifically mentioned nouns. The it we use here is more amorphous. If asked what is possible, there would not be a one noun answer. The answer would be more like to complete the job on time or fit the luggage in the car or something like that. Spanish has neuter versions of this and that for similar cases where it doesn't refer back to a specific noun. But there is no neuter subject pronoun that relates to it. Since subject pronouns are not required in Spanish, the pronoun is always omitted.

1 year ago

Clayton509126

Also accepts "Es posible que es posible" lol

1 year ago

AmanthaB

Similar to how, in english, we typically say anyways, but the proper form is anyway

1 year ago

dympulls

Technically, the subjunctive "sea" is required here, no?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No, actually it is not. If you have another clause, you might well need the subjunctive. Quizás sea posible, pero no lo creo.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/155429/quizas-quiz-subjunctive-

Remember that the use of the subjunctive is somewhat about the mindset of the speaker. So you can say Perhaps in an indicative sense as listing a possible reality. But if you as the speaker want to say that you have doubts about the possibility, you can use the subjunctive. So this statement is made by a person who believes it. In the subjunctive you would be saying that you personally doubt or don't believe the statement. This is why reported speech can use the subjunctive or the indicative. In the indicative you are reporting what was said as a fact. In the subjunctive you are saying that there is some doubt as to whether what was said is true. So even without the quizás you might say sea posible instead of es posible. Obviously possible means uncertain anyway, so the subjunctive just puts more doubt on there.

1 year ago

dympulls

I did some further inquiry myself. From what I have found, it is rhetorical...it depends on how definite the speaker is, so either can be correct. The subjunctive isn't only called for in 2-clause sentences...I agree, it is the most common place for them, but it can occur in other instances, for example Ojalá que tengas un buen día; the same holds true for quizás apparently, casting more iffiness with the subjunctive.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Exactly. I didn't mean to imply that two clauses were required. It is just that many people are taught the two clause formula with two subjects and the initial verb being a WEIRDO one. Of course the O stands for Ojalá which basically breaks the whole rule as it isn't a verb and isn't a clause and has no subject really. But the point is those are many of the cases where the subjunctive is REQUIRED. Not to use it is wrong. But many times the use of the subjunctive is just a way to express additional uncertainty. Obviously Duo cannot really teach that, since it is a choice, so neither would be wrong in Duo land. But actually I don't think anyone ever really taught me that directly. I heard or saw an unusual subjunctive and researched it.

1 year ago

dympulls

How you just explained it would be nice in textbooks though :) Thanks lynettemcw!

1 year ago

Anne_Taylor

when did we learn the word sea..?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Sea is the present subjunctive of the verb Ser. Quizás is not a word that triggers an automatic subjunctive, so you see es above as the suggested answer. But if the speaker wants to emphasize the uncertainty of the possibility, the subjunctive is used.

1 year ago

Sammyawesome1

What's the difference between posible and posiblemente

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Posible is an adjective like possible. Posiblemente is an adverb like possibly. Whenever you see the mente suffix in Spanish, think ly adverb. Rápido is rapid rápidamente is rapidly or quickly. Fácil is easy, fácilmente is easily. Definitivo is definite, definitivamente is definitely. There are some adjectives which can be used as adverbs, but they often have a mente form as well.

1 year ago

Kakindos

Does anyone else have the problem where duolingo does not underline new words?

11 months ago

Durja3
Durja3

"acaso sea posible" no sirve? who uses Quizas with Es?

11 months ago

Durja3
Durja3

Guess not. I googled "define acaso" and it says "[adv] Indica la posibilidad o la creencia de que sea cierto algo que se dice, aunque se tienen dudas sobre ello."

I already reported it as wrong, like an idiot. Is there any way to retract my report

11 months ago

GailAvgeri
GailAvgeri

Quizas should be followed by the subjunctive. Quizas sea posible, not es.

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Quizás and tal vez CAN be followed by the subjunctive if you want to suggest that it is not particularly likely. But they also can be followed by the indicative.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PERSUAD1.HTM

7 months ago

BrendanCla10

du said it should be 'de repente es posible' but I've only known this to mean 'suddenly' and similar phrases...is this an error or another translation?

7 months ago