1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I need time to think."

"I need time to think."

Translation:Jeg behøver tid til at tænke.

October 8, 2014

7 Comments


mato6666663

Why not "for" instead of "til"?


FutureOfDenmark

"til at" when "to" in different situations without verb,adverb, etc. "at" when there is verb link(prøver at løbe)(tries to run) "for at" - in order to "med til" - at


VerbiSaeva

This is a great explanation!! Thank you!


Timmy_The_Kid

Why do you need til?


Iskren_sable

I read "I need time to drink" ....


Frash20

Why can't it be just at taenke or til taenke

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.