1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Metto su l'acqua per la past…

"Metto su l'acqua per la pasta."

Translation:I put on water for the pasta.

June 13, 2013

52 Comments


Matttrahan

What the hell is this


robertthecheese

It took me a bit of time to figure out, but I interpreted as turning on the water in order to make pasta. It's a very literal translation.


RaspberryBlue_It

"Metto su l'acqua per la pasta" is an idiomatic phrase. It means taking a pot, filling it with water, putting it on the stove and lighting the fire under it.


_nexTLevel_

Or rather, get the water ready for... Am I right?


roselaw

It doesn't mean to get the water ready for, it means to put in on the fire.


Susan88810

I listened 40 times.....sounds like he say Metto su l'acqua terla or perla or something similar and then very clearly la pasta............it should be PER )(like a pear} per...............la pasta but that's not what he said....He said perla.........cheeze................will I ever get this????


Aine-Muire

Not your fault, I hear exactly the same.


Hekko2

I wouldn't have understood this at all if there wasn't a similar idiomatic phrase in Czech.


Aramgar

Why doesn't su+la go to sull' in this case?


Mirimes

Because "metto su" is the whole verb, even though it's more a slang...


Nonna602151

It's an idiomatic expression--just the same as when we "put the water on to boil." Happily, we're not wearing the water. ...if we're careful.


Ania270195

Idiomatic expressions should be explained firstly, before putting it in exercises :(


uroshu

'Mettare su' is a phrassal verb (a unit/a set) and you don't want to separate its elements.


scalambra

Thanks. It would then be, 'mettere su'


claudio1947

Because we mean: "do i put (on the flame) water for the pasta?". Then, when the water boils, we put the pasta in the water. It's the recipe.


benczurp

I had the same issue but I still not get it...


HenrikeS.

What is "I put on water" supposed to mean? I don't think it's common in English


youwin123

For those non native english speakers - i am english, and would always say " i put on water" or "i have put on the water" (for the pasta) it means the pan with water to be boiled/heated has been put on the hob/oven/heat, and the heat is on.... Hope that makes sense..


Christophv259082

In german there is the same construct: "Wasser aufsetzen". In this excercise: "Ich setze Wasser für die Pasta auf". Quite similar, just splittet.


LadySaya

Thank you, I thought it must have been "put in", like "I put the water in the pan"... ^this makes sense, thanks :D


trincowski

I think it's a Southern European cultural thing. In Portuguese we have the expression "Meter água ao lume" ... which translates to "To put water on the fire." :-)


SonofItaly384322

My Italian mother always said in English: "put on the water for the macaroni" so it was very natural for me and an easy translation!


Susan88810

Its quite common in English to say "I put on the water" if it's in context........I put on the water for tea, or coffee, or pasta, or even in the 50s, I put on the water for a bath (wjen people put water on to boil for the bathtub) either way, I get the phrase, but this guy was not clear in his speech......it definately sounded like he said PERLA la pasta............that threw me.


alex__333

"I put water for coffee" would be how everyone says it here. NEVER would they add "on"


Melaninja

Not everyone says "I put on water"... it is a regional colloquial thing I think


Mirimes

It's a slang, but every italian knows what it means


DellaCosta

Is this like “Polly, put the kettle on” in English?


vballchick109

Why is it just "water" as opposed to "the water"?


Chris123456

Both should work in my opinion but: "The water" is of course the more literal translation from the Italian "l'acqua" and that is the way we need to think about how to phrase things in Italian but to translate back into English from Italian we need to think more about what is good English.


lasunncty

I understand what this is trying to say, but is it actually good Italian? It seems this sentence uses "su" as an adjective rather than a preposition.


Mirimes

Not pure italian, but a slang everybody use.


LouMimzy1

Kind of like putting a pot on when referring to tea :).


roselaw

In English we also say "put UP water," so that should be accepted as well. I have reported it.


TerryBarco

I have never encountered "put up" being synonymous with "put on" in the informal sense of "putting water on to boil". To "put UP" can mean to erect or raise, to propose, to pretend, to seek election, to lodge for a night or two, to put away or cease using. To put up WITH means to tolerate.


roselaw

Well that's nice that YOU'VE never encountered it, but it's very common, at least here in NYC.


Michael880308

I didn't know Italian had phrasal verbs like English!


FaustoDialettico

Same ii Spanish: "pongo agua para la pasta"


Athena559707

Same construction in Swedish "hälla på" = "put on"


NadiaRausc

This doesn't sound at all as an idiomatic expression. We need to remember the prep. "su" that along with "metto" means "I put on water" with everything this implies. The problem with Duolingo is they neglect to go into specifics and nuances hoping its students are smart enough to get it anyway.

To have a clear understanding of what "idiomatic" means: idiomatic Definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/idiomatic

(of a group of words) having a particular meaning that is different from the meanings of each word considered separately: an idiomatic expression. English Idiomatic also means natural in expression, correct without being too formal: His English is fluent and idiomatic.


LaMarGibson

One of the most helpful sentences. I could see using this sentence a lot.


DellaCosta

Would this phrasal verb also be used to put water into the tub for a bath?


lady1inred

I believe in english they say: to run a bath


roselaw

I'm certainly no expert but I don't see how it could be used that way.


DellaCosta

So the phrase is restricted only to putting water in a pot for cooking?


roselaw

Yes, as far as I know. Cooking, making tea, etc.


KenHutley

Come on DL... you're taking the uric acqua now


PolyakovaA1

In Russian it's something like "Я поставил(а) воду (на плиту /на


SergeMillen

the word 'per' is missing in the choice of words


Liolyavip

"Put on" it's a special phrase in English, which conected with the parts of clothes. Example: put on a jacket. So usually it doesn't us in the meaning "make something ready for"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.