"Metto su l'acqua per la pasta."

Translation:I put on water for the pasta.

June 13, 2013

43 Comments


Matttrahan

What the hell is this

April 6, 2014

robertthecheese

It took me a bit of time to figure out, but I interpreted as turning on the water in order to make pasta. It's a very literal translation.

June 3, 2014

RaspberryBlue_It

"Metto su l'acqua per la pasta" is an idiomatic phrase. It means taking a pot, filling it with water, putting it on the stove and lighting the fire under it.

May 2, 2018

_nexTLevel_

Or rather, get the water ready for... Am I right?

June 5, 2019

roselaw

It doesn't mean to get the water ready for, it means to put in on the fire.

June 5, 2019

_nexTLevel_

for sure!

June 5, 2019

Susan88810

I listened 40 times.....sounds like he say Metto su l'acqua terla or perla or something similar and then very clearly la pasta............it should be PER )(like a pear} per...............la pasta but that's not what he said....He said perla.........cheeze................will I ever get this????

May 19, 2019

Aramgar

Why doesn't su+la go to sull' in this case?

July 19, 2013

Mirimes

Because "metto su" is the whole verb, even though it's more a slang...

April 19, 2017

Nonna602151

It's an idiomatic expression--just the same as when we "put the water on to boil." Happily, we're not wearing the water. ...if we're careful.

May 22, 2018

Ania270195

Idiomatic expressions should be explained firstly, before putting it in exercises :(

June 3, 2018

uroshu

'Mettare su' is a phrassal verb (a unit/a set) and you don't want to separate its elements.

March 10, 2019

claudio1947

Because we mean: "do i put (on the flame) water for the pasta?". Then, when the water boils, we put the pasta in the water. It's the recipe.

August 26, 2013

benczurp

I had the same issue but I still not get it...

January 29, 2014

HenrikeS.

What is "I put on water" supposed to mean? I don't think it's common in English

March 30, 2014

youwin123

For those non native english speakers - i am english, and would always say " i put on water" or "i have put on the water" (for the pasta) it means the pan with water to be boiled/heated has been put on the hob/oven/heat, and the heat is on.... Hope that makes sense..

April 1, 2014

Christophv259082

In german there is the same construct: "Wasser aufsetzen". In this excercise: "Ich setze Wasser für die Pasta auf". Quite similar, just splittet.

March 25, 2018

LadySaya

Thank you, I thought it must have been "put in", like "I put the water in the pan"... ^this makes sense, thanks :D

May 16, 2014

trincowski

I think it's a Southern European cultural thing. In Portuguese we have the expression "Meter água ao lume" ... which translates to "To put water on the fire." :-)

September 11, 2017

Ross816041

Ok. Grazie

September 20, 2018

Jamie608549

It is

September 11, 2018

SonofItaly384322

My Italian mother always said in English: "put on the water for the macaroni" so it was very natural for me and an easy translation!

December 29, 2018

Susan88810

Its quite common in English to say "I put on the water" if it's in context........I put on the water for tea, or coffee, or pasta, or even in the 50s, I put on the water for a bath (wjen people put water on to boil for the bathtub) either way, I get the phrase, but this guy was not clear in his speech......it definately sounded like he said PERLA la pasta............that threw me.

May 19, 2019

alex__333

"I put water for coffee" would be how everyone says it here. NEVER would they add "on"

August 21, 2014

Melaninja

Not everyone says "I put on water"... it is a regional colloquial thing I think

August 15, 2014

Mirimes

It's a slang, but every italian knows what it means

April 19, 2017

DellaCosta

Is this like “Polly, put the kettle on” in English?

January 5, 2019

vballchick109

Why is it just "water" as opposed to "the water"?

June 13, 2013

Chris123456

Both should work in my opinion but: "The water" is of course the more literal translation from the Italian "l'acqua" and that is the way we need to think about how to phrase things in Italian but to translate back into English from Italian we need to think more about what is good English.

June 14, 2013

lasunncty

I understand what this is trying to say, but is it actually good Italian? It seems this sentence uses "su" as an adjective rather than a preposition.

April 30, 2016

Mirimes

Not pure italian, but a slang everybody use.

April 19, 2017

LouMimzy1

Kind of like putting a pot on when referring to tea :).

July 8, 2017

Michael880308

I didn't know Italian had phrasal verbs like English!

September 19, 2017

roselaw

In English we also say "put UP water," so that should be accepted as well. I have reported it.

April 20, 2018

TerryBarco

I have never encountered "put up" being synonymous with "put on" in the informal sense of "putting water on to boil". To "put UP" can mean to erect or raise, to propose, to pretend, to seek election, to lodge for a night or two, to put away or cease using. To put up WITH means to tolerate.

July 7, 2018

roselaw

Well that's nice that YOU'VE never encountered it, but it's very common, at least here in NYC.

July 7, 2018

FaustoDialettico

Same ii Spanish: "pongo agua para la pasta"

May 10, 2018

Athena559707

Same construction in Swedish "hälla på" = "put on"

May 11, 2018

NadiaRausc

This doesn't sound at all as an idiomatic expression. We need to remember the prep. "su" that along with "metto" means "I put on water" with everything this implies. The problem with Duolingo is they neglect to go into specifics and nuances hoping its students are smart enough to get it anyway.

To have a clear understanding of what "idiomatic" means: idiomatic Definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/idiomatic

(of a group of words) having a particular meaning that is different from the meanings of each word considered separately: an idiomatic expression. English Idiomatic also means natural in expression, correct without being too formal: His English is fluent and idiomatic.

October 2, 2018

LaMarGibson

One of the most helpful sentences. I could see using this sentence a lot.

November 14, 2018

DellaCosta

Would this phrasal verb also be used to put water into the tub for a bath?

March 16, 2019

roselaw

I'm certainly no expert but I don't see how it could be used that way.

March 16, 2019

Liolyavip

"Put on" it's a special phrase in English, which conected with the parts of clothes. Example: put on a jacket. So usually it doesn't us in the meaning "make something ready for"

September 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.