Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children's cats."

Translation:Los gatos de los niños.

3 years ago

12 Comments


edgelix

I tried "los niños gatos". This was wrong. Not sure why though. Any ideas?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

In spanish, to express a belonging of someones, you have to say something similar to "the object of the person" - "(los) gatos de los ninos" is most likely correct with or without the first article "los"

3 years ago

edgelix

Ah hah. I understand now. Thank you. :)

3 years ago

CattleRustler

De nada.

3 years ago

alex_arnl

It's only correct with the article.

5 months ago

Royraju

Yes, as Mavry says, it'd be a "little" weird... I'd be like "el hombre araña" (= Spiderman) or "el hombre lobo" (= The Wolfman)... But with kids turning into cats. :)

3 years ago

irene121212

Ahh...gotcha..Thank you.

3 years ago

ShaneCurry

I put los gatos de los hijos how is that wrong

2 years ago

AarthyChin

The word 'hijos' means 'sons' or 'sons and daughters' which is their own but the word 'niños' are any children. So it is only right to put it in this form which is 'Los gatos de los niños'.

2 years ago

Yraices

I tried Los gatos de ninos, and it was wrong.. Should have been Los gatos de los ninos... Aren't both technically correct?

2 years ago

alex_arnl

No, you need the article.

5 months ago

skip2lublue

I tried gatos de los niños and was wrong, bc apparently the first los was necessary. Harrumph.

1 year ago