"Hoe kleed je je om?"

Translation:How do you change?

October 8, 2014

38 Comments


jamesjiao

Change as in 'get changed'?

October 8, 2014

Susande

Yes omkleden is changing clothes. In most other contexts changing is best translated to veranderen or wisselen I think.

October 8, 2014

Howard

And "gaan uit de kleren" is "to get naked" :).

April 11, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Howard, "aankleden"=to dress,put on clothes/" "uitkleden"=put off clothes (hope not all). The phase "gaan uit de kleren" is not correct, as clothes don't leave the body by themselves. And even if they did so, the word order is not correct too. Best wishes, Lu

June 6, 2015

El2theK

You can say in Dutch uit de kleren gaan, e.g. hij gaat uit de kleren, which means what Howard said.

June 6, 2015

MarcinTust

"to change" but not "to dress"?

October 13, 2014

jamesjiao

Because they mean different things. To dress simply means to put on clothing whereas to change means to change into a different outfit, often for a specific purpose.

October 13, 2014

MarcinTust

Thanks. How would one express "to dress"? I don't think I've seen that covered in duolingo.

October 13, 2014

Susande

And to make it complete: to undress is uitkleden. :)

October 13, 2014

jamesjiao

'zich aankleden' (to get dressed) comes to mind

October 13, 2014

MentalPinball

aankleden= get dressed

omkleden= change clothes/outfit

August 16, 2017

FranoisG

When would one use that question? When talking to a one year old? How do you change... Pretty basic. Maybe "where can I change?" would be a better example to use than this. I really had to come to the comments to see if it was a weird idiom I didn't get. It was literal and still didn't make much sense.

March 10, 2015

jamesjiao

I think you meant to say this particular exercise has little practical use. In terms of syntax/semantics, it makes perfect sense.

March 10, 2015

AndreiTata1

I imagined a rookie actor asking a veteran for tips on how to change costumes during a play really fast.

March 20, 2015

Gement

My mom could change clothes into full costume in a five minute drive in the back seat of a car on the way to the theater. I never did learn how, but I think of her every time I see this sentence.

May 25, 2015

Persikov

Yeah, it seemed really weird. Maybe speaking to someone without arms, "How do you change???"

May 23, 2015

MentalPinball

Well, there was a writer, Julio Cortázar (from Argentina, but he lived in Brussels for like... 20 years or so), who wrote a whole set of instructions for thing we do on daily basis (like instructions on how to cry, how to breathe, etc). Every time I see this sentence, it makes me think of him :)

February 2, 2019

Jay15145

I agree. As a native english speaker, using this sentence is unimaginable.

September 22, 2015

Janet427540

I also completely agree. A nonsensical sentence that just causes confusion. Mostly Duolingo is a really useful resource but there are a few times that the translation is completely off kilter and just causes confusion. Better to create a different example that is more obviously meaningful.

September 2, 2018

Gymnastical

No there are other times that it can be used but I think it's best I not bring them up here.

April 10, 2015

Rabeeahhh

Can anyone explain the subtle difference among kleden, omkleden, aankleden, inkleden, and bekleden?

August 8, 2018

mpps88

I wrote 'how do you change yourself' wasn't allowed.

November 20, 2016

MentalPinball

True, please read previous comments, since this has been discussed before :)

August 16, 2017

OnkelD

Question: Is this "kleed" as in to dress, or as in changing clothes?

September 12, 2017

MentalPinball

Omkleden-change clothes.

If you read all the previous comments you'll find more detailed information.

February 2, 2019

Frecklebuster

So is this omkleden - to get changed or to dress?

December 6, 2017

Frecklebuster

❤❤❤ kleed je je om? Is this zich omkleden translated as to get changed or to get dressed?

December 6, 2017

MentalPinball

Omkleden=change clothes

February 2, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

Surely "where/waar" makes more sense?

August 5, 2018

Rocteur

Except the question is how / ❤❤❤ not where ..

August 5, 2018

edwardshor3

"How are you getting dressed" is the best translation. The official one is awkward and uncolloquial.

July 23, 2019

edwardshor3

"What are you wearing?" is what we would say.

May 14, 2019

jamesjiao

That's not what the sentence means in Dutch.. at all.

May 14, 2019

edwardshor3

After reading this long thread, I conclude that either I have missed the point, or everybody else has. "Ich kleide mich um" in German, might mean I'm getting dressed (for an evening out), or whatever. Last contribution, I see, was 9 months ago, so this is not a burning issue.

May 14, 2019

edwardshor3

What does it mean in Dutch???

May 14, 2019

jamesjiao

"How are you getting changed?" as per many comments in this thread. As one of my own posts stated - this sentence has little practical use but only there to introduce the grammatical structure.

May 14, 2019

edwardshor3

Hmmm . . . "How are you getting changed" is not really something would say in English, "What are you changing into?" would be closer, or even, as I suggested, "What are you wearing (tonight)?"

May 14, 2019

jamesjiao

I am not disputing your assumptions. They do make sense. But to me, the answer to this would be... "with my hands" (hence the 'impracticality of sentence'). Only a native Dutch speaker could tell you really what this means.

May 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.