Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe kleed je je om?"

Translation:How do you change?

3 years ago

25 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Change as in 'get changed'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes omkleden is changing clothes. In most other contexts changing is best translated to veranderen or wisselen I think.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

And "gaan uit de kleren" is "to get naked" :).

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Howard, "aankleden"=to dress,put on clothes/" "uitkleden"=put off clothes (hope not all). The phase "gaan uit de kleren" is not correct, as clothes don't leave the body by themselves. And even if they did so, the word order is not correct too. Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can say in Dutch uit de kleren gaan, e.g. hij gaat uit de kleren, which means what Howard said.

3 years ago

MarcinTust

"to change" but not "to dress"?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Because they mean different things. To dress simply means to put on clothing whereas to change means to change into a different outfit, often for a specific purpose.

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Thanks. How would one express "to dress"? I don't think I've seen that covered in duolingo.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And to make it complete: to undress is uitkleden. :)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

'zich aankleden' (to get dressed) comes to mind

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

aankleden= get dressed

omkleden= change clothes/outfit

1 year ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

When would one use that question? When talking to a one year old? How do you change... Pretty basic. Maybe "where can I change?" would be a better example to use than this. I really had to come to the comments to see if it was a weird idiom I didn't get. It was literal and still didn't make much sense.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I think you meant to say this particular exercise has little practical use. In terms of syntax/semantics, it makes perfect sense.

3 years ago

AndreiTata1

I imagined a rookie actor asking a veteran for tips on how to change costumes during a play really fast.

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

My mom could change clothes into full costume in a five minute drive in the back seat of a car on the way to the theater. I never did learn how, but I think of her every time I see this sentence.

3 years ago

Persikov

Yeah, it seemed really weird. Maybe speaking to someone without arms, "How do you change???"

3 years ago

Jay15145

I agree. As a native english speaker, using this sentence is unimaginable.

2 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

No there are other times that it can be used but I think it's best I not bring them up here.

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Does this mean "kleed" as in change your clothes ?

11 months ago

mpps88

I wrote 'how do you change yourself' wasn't allowed.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

True, please read previous comments, since this has been discussed before :)

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: Is this "kleed" as in to dress, or as in changing clothes?

11 months ago

Frecklebuster

So is this omkleden - to get changed or to dress?

8 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Surely "where/waar" makes more sense?

2 weeks ago

Rabeeahhh
Rabeeahhh

Can anyone explain the subtle difference among kleden, omkleden, aankleden, inkleden, and bekleden?

1 week ago