Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes morir."

Translation:You can die.

5 years ago

170 Comments


Bifford
Bifford

...señor Bond.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

....But first, a dry martini, shaken, not stirred.

5 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

There's a whole wikipedia article about this. The science behind it is actually pretty cool: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaken,_not_stirred

2 years ago

crotalushorridus

You don't shake clear liquor. Bond drinks an inferior martini....but it sounds cool

10 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

I believe the full quote is: "me esperes hablar?" "no Senor Bond, espero morir" :-)

5 years ago

eshewan

haha, y "no Senor Bond, te espero morir"*

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

you're quite right, I forgot the "te"

5 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Es una diferencia muy importante.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

¡verdad!

3 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

You deserve a lingot for that.

4 years ago

LisaLuper

This is a very useful sentence.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I shall use it often in my secret volcano base whilst conversing in Spanish with my many enemies.

5 years ago

elijah_kf

Wow, you're a Sontaran!

-and i'm a Dalek, EXTERMINATE

3 years ago

EpicPowerHero

Fezzes are cool! What's the plural of fez, anyways?

2 years ago

RobinHarry

Spoilers, sweetie.

2 years ago

Jermaxonz

fezi?

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

Looked it up and it's fezzes of fezes.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Only in Latin.

7 months ago

TheDrWho

fez

1 year ago

SerenaSimson

ph516503, just dont.

2 years ago

Naasuk

Duolingo is destroying my self-esteem.

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Me too.

4 years ago

eschwartz6

Yo tambien.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

Why can you not merely accept mortality? This too, shall pass.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Unless constipated.

7 months ago

doug.weino

Are you threatening me spanish robot lady?

4 years ago

happyhealt

The next Mortal Kombat character. The Duo Lingo spanish robot lady.

3 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

LOL

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Just imagine having a Mortal Kombat game with different Duolingo outfits as characters :P

2 years ago

mumblefish
mumblefish

I for one welcome our Spanish-speaking robot overlords.

3 years ago

eshewan

Maybe someone is contemplating jumping off a cliff into the water below to impress some ladies, but their concerned friend cautions: "Don't do that. You can die!"

5 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Ah, the eternal optimist. :-)

3 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Good point.

5 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I waited for permission for so long. Thanks Duolingo for saving me from my misery!

4 years ago

yahoo3579

NO! DON'T DO IT! DON'T COMMIT SUICIDE!

3 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

Persona1: "Tú puedes morir."
Persona2: "Tú también!"

5 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

best chat ever?

2 years ago

klaakan

Did anyone else have garbled audio? It sounds like she is saying something like MORISCH, instead of MORIR.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Many English speakers don't realize that the Spanish 'r' differs from the 'r' sound in English, not only the 'rr'. The Spanish 'r' is an alveolar flap, like the consonant sound in the middle of American English words like "paddle" and "water" (and of course the Spanish 'rr' does not occur at all in English, at least not outside of Scotland).

It gets even messier because sometimes a written 'r' in Spanish has an 'rr' sound, and vice versa...

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"the Spanish 'rr' does not occur at all in English" ... unless your coche is a Rolls Royce! :)

3 years ago

Tanisia01

This may not just be bad quality audio. What I heard was Morir with a breathy sound after it. I've listened to a lot of Spanish audio apart from the audio in Duolingo and I've often heard, when a Spanish speaker is saying a word that ends in an 'r', that the tongue does not flick off the roof of the mouth in the definite sound that the 'r' in the middle of the word would make. Instead, the tongue will linger slightly and the extra air that was behind the 'r' will go through the space that is made, making the 'th' or soft 's' sound that you hear. 'Morir' is a good example of the differences in these two 'r' sounds. I recommend listening to Spanish music or watching a show in Spanish to help with your audio comprehension and your pronunciation. "Destinos" is a (cheesy but very helpful) telenovela with captions in Spanish created specifically for people who want to learn Spanish. The site that it is on also has activities that you can use to practice the information that you learn in the episodes. This is the site url: www.learner.org/series/destinos/watch , and if this link doesn't work , you can search "destinos" and it should be the first result that pops up. I hope this helps!

3 years ago

Sarah527203

I like to watch Wishbone in Spanish on youtube. Simple enough language to understand.

2 years ago

muetzenflo

yes, if the sentence hadn't come up earlier, I had no idea what word she means

5 years ago

FearMhaighEo
FearMhaighEo

It sounded like a slender R in Irish, like the end of the word "Ceathair", a sort of rzh sound.

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

sometimes spanish speakers add extra voicing into their constants.

4 years ago

heidi.dejo
heidi.dejo

I have that, too. But I can understand it well.

3 years ago

OfficialADC
OfficialADC

Since you put the SCH there, that looks more like a German word.

3 years ago

dsj330

Apparently words that end in ir at end of sentence are pronounced ISCH?

3 years ago

Sr.Cisne

I listened three times and the man said, "...morif."

11 months ago

skhatcha

so dark

5 years ago

tinman87

That happy green owl has cold unforgiving eyes

2 years ago

trunketti

Duolingo scares me sometimes! lmao

4 years ago

QuentinSauvage
QuentinSauvage

Yikes Duolinguo, I'm just trying to learn a language, not accept my inevitable doom. Yeesh

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Now I can practice my Spanish while killing roaches :)

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Wow, this got dark quickly.

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Gee, thanks.

5 years ago

Susan12407

It is really fun reading those comments.

3 years ago

comander-gree

I did not know duolingo hated me that much.

3 years ago

tears_of_joy11

oh ok then...I thought we were friends...

3 years ago

TheRoachDeRoche

I already had "I cannot die", and now this! I just feel like technology is making fun of me now.

3 years ago

markbelgard

...and go to hell!

4 years ago

ayman444

Gracias para permitir

3 years ago

arjuna725

Always enjoy reading the witty comments :)

2 years ago

dwilliam24

Duolingo is cold blooded!

4 years ago

venetoblu

Ah yes, but there is some consolation. When you die [in Spanish] it is only a temporary state! {Estoy muerto]

4 years ago

badaboing72

Wow, that escalated quickly.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Yeah, I think Brick killed a guy.

3 years ago

xstof
xstof

he should probably lay low for a while..

3 years ago

begould524

Spanish lessons just got real

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Quien lo escribe esto? Kierkegaard?

4 years ago

daleydale

Could this be translated into the conditional, as in "You could die."? Or is that a different conjugation?

3 years ago

Don956752

this sentence is in the familiar. is it proper to use the familiar tense with enemies or adversaries?

2 years ago

SimpleIN

like we all ..

3 years ago

QiPercyDeng

Tu puedes morir. Yo puedo cuidar de su esposa.

3 years ago

Duckindahau5

There is a video that says DuoLingo is the devil, this line just proved it right lol

2 years ago

J.Spencer.

Could this translate to, "you might die"

2 years ago

SnappyJoe
SnappyJoe

Yes

2 years ago

whrobbins24

The hint provided "may" along with can. So why do I lose a heart for using it.

4 years ago

TezraM

May generally means to be allowed to. In this context, I'd understand it as "You might".

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I care for this sentence

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

I get the idea that they're telling us this like it's somehow great news. XD

4 years ago

superdaisy

Maybe the "you" in this case is the family from Tuck Everlasting, or perhaps Wolverine or Jack Harkness?

Immortality is not always as great as it's cracked up to be, I guess.

4 years ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

...or learn more español!

3 years ago

Corbin.Crone

duolingo is crreeepy!!!!!!! and weird

2 years ago

Zuzia883464

The DARK SIDE!!!! (Like in Star Wars.) Hi, hi!!!

2 years ago

constantin23454

That escalated rapidamente...

2 years ago

BrianRoney1

A mi tambien, gracias

1 year ago

AmyC38045

How morbid and callous ;)

1 year ago

M.Sloan

That escalated quickly

1 year ago

DemonicAngel1602

This is getting very dark

1 year ago

Karasita2

Now it's getting creepy...

1 year ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

Wow okay thanks Owl

11 months ago

knightrider2201

Wow what a sentence haha

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

Pero no puedo morir. (The battle of the century begins)

2 years ago

thejoemotion

I think someone at Duolingo is gonna get the sack :')

2 years ago

TheEndless1

¿Usted espera que hable?

¡No, espero que mueras!

i think...

2 years ago

NathanielN2006

And I want to die now beacuse?

4 months ago

indigobloom

How morbid!!

4 years ago

simpsongeorge

technically you WILL die. so i win, duolingo.

3 years ago

HansNoor

This is awesome. Real diplomacy sentence.

3 years ago

aprit
aprit

Thanks for letting me know, Duolingo!!! :)

3 years ago

OfficialADC
OfficialADC

Well that escalated quickly.

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

So now they're giving us death threats?

3 years ago

JustinSuckoll

ommgeee hahahaaha imma use this now

2 years ago

rosetyleri...

"I asked her to dance, she asked me to die."

2 years ago

Rogue1717

....

2 years ago

StephenConneely3

OMG this is going on @shitduolingosays on twitter

2 years ago

ecstaticunicorns

i am afraid

2 years ago

ReedBovee

Thanks DL

2 years ago

DavidRussnak

... I love this line... Thank you DL

2 years ago

EYF2003
EYF2003

how nice

2 years ago

Sarah-McFlurry

ha..!

2 years ago

PersonHi

I dont want to die!! :0

2 years ago

fuyuki-san

duolingo needs to chill x2

2 years ago

JohnLouer

I came here to learn why the answer "You may die." was not accepted by DL.

2 years ago

tippecanoe

wooooooooooooooooow

2 years ago

NUTELLAisLIFe

harsh much

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Cuando Gotham es cienzias, se le permite a morrir.

2 years ago

tishgab

"You may die" should surely be accepted?

2 years ago

keilahlegaspi

very discouraging :(

2 years ago

kylagrace777

Well then.

2 years ago

Paulo135855
Paulo135855

Que frase morbida y odiosa!

2 years ago

shemiii

that is quite morbid

2 years ago

Blubbering

Well, that's comforting.

2 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Well then...

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

They seem to be hung up on death

2 years ago

MommaSus

First Duo says my parents want to leave my uncle at the airport and now I can die. I'm beginning to think this app hates me and my family. :P

2 years ago

EricaLee87

Que grosero

2 years ago

megaparrot

How to save a life

2 years ago

KUrL4

Sounds like my ex wife

2 years ago

Lisha_Sofea

thanks

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

OMG! I'm going to sue this company! This is not appropriate for kids! $100,000! No. 3 MILLION!!!!!!!!!! No, but seriously, why is this sentence in duolingo?

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Perhaps they should only teach words that are on a government-approved list. Whose government should we choose to draw up the list of approved words? The US? Iran? Saudi Arabia?

2 years ago

Shakil125077

When you hit the buffet, & your conscience is trying to speak to you, but your mind is already made up.

1 year ago

SierraGran1

¿¿¿¿puedo????

1 year ago

kikuhoshi
kikuhoshi

That's morbid.

1 year ago

Calinator

Morir is pronounced so weirdly. It's like "malishe" ??

1 year ago

Kalei575948

Why are you guys being so cruel to Duo?

1 year ago

TheDrWho

:( but then :)

1 year ago

Imogen1414

"You can die"- just something I'm 'dying' to say

1 year ago

Marianna0720m

Wth???? DUOLINGO

1 year ago

copylion
copylion

Is it just me or the male voice sounds like "morive" is the right way to pronounce morir?

1 year ago

dwebste5

Well then...

1 year ago

AnnaGreydanus

Is that a statement, a warning, a threat, or an order?... 0_0

1 year ago

jelliedtoast

¿Porque no ya puedes morir?

1 year ago

LFCAlex

Charming.

1 year ago

Jambalaya69

Feel the Love!

1 year ago

Concatenate1
Concatenate1

This one is finally similar to the ones in English to Italian tree.

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

Same to ya, tecolote!

1 year ago

Prentiss7

It won't accept my correct answer.

1 year ago

PaytonElPolyglot

No sé morir... Ahora estoy triste

11 months ago

PaytonElPolyglot

YA GUEY

11 months ago

tartsonawire
<h1>askamortician</h1>
11 months ago

paulguk
paulguk

To me the pronunciation sounds nothing like morir. I find this on forvo: https://forvo.com/word/morir/#es The closest to the sound of the machine pronunciation is that of Teknad at the bottom, the others sound like morir, but this sounds like modizh. Sorry if this has been posted before but there is so much crap in this discussion that I just don't have the time to scroll slowly to the bottom. Moderator, do you think you could remove irrelevant material, such as that about James Bond, from this discussion.

10 months ago

Kellenny
Kellenny

very true but very dark tenor for teaching people spanish

10 months ago

KaylaAnn323678

i will

10 months ago

lke251409

Lol

10 months ago

Tevv_Frost

lol

9 months ago

EmadShalab1

The previous sentence was "Te puedo esperar..." Is Duolingo a Yandere, and should I be worried or turned on, considering my self-esteem issues?

9 months ago

JonHiers1
JonHiers1

That's pretty harsh, Duo.

8 months ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

So friendly

7 months ago

GlennHower

This was a speaking one for me. I might have said it a little more angrily than I should have. Duo counted me wrong. She knows.... She knows....

7 months ago

lgriffith89

no you

6 months ago

Redblob48

...y no puedo morir!

6 months ago

PiotrNowak2

Don't mind if I do

6 months ago

Pizzaman1577

Why is a green polylingual owl threatening me?

6 months ago

RobertKinzie

Hmm I got. They can die, You can die and I cannot die all in a row...

6 months ago

Chris859792

Oh boy! Can I?!?!?

5 months ago

RaajevBhar
RaajevBhar

Ah, finally i can rest in peace !

5 months ago

Phil712772

This weird stuff sounds like a reminder of the Regan era in Central America. Creepy!!

3 months ago