1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isto não é uma frase."

"Isto não é uma frase."

Translation:This is not a phrase.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


G.P.Niers

I respectfully disagree.


qbeeert

ceci n'est pas une pipe


wxfrog

Is this really Butte, Montana... or the Existential Blues?


rolosrevenge

I love paradoxes


Robleh100

if frase= phrase, then this sentence is not a Goedel paradox. If frase=sentence then it is. Frase is usually translated as sentence in english. But sentença exist for that word also. So, I am going to assume it is not a Goedel paradox.


Robleh100

isto =subjectivo, é= verbo e frase= objectivo. Sim, é uma sentença.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.