Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The period goes from October to December."

Translation:Perioden går fra oktober til december.

3 years ago

5 Comments


foxtrick
foxtrick

Earlier, "løber" was used in such a sentence. I use it here and it's incorrect.

3 years ago

hoyastang

I almost made the same mistake if you are using multiple choice the option with løber says oktober til torsdag so the torsdag instead of december made it wrong. i do wonder though if it had said december if løber is an alternate to går in this sentence.

3 years ago

Spartaboy

I entered løber, and it was correct and går was considered an alternative answer. 19/02/16

2 years ago

BuzzyBeetle

I thought går was only used for literally "walking" and not for "goes"...

2 years ago

Chimbeway

Nope it can mean goes OR walk/walking

1 month ago