1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un certo uomo guarda."

"Un certo uomo guarda."

Translation:A certain man watches.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


apathyaddict

I'm not fully sure what the meaning of certo is in this sentence. Does it mean 'a man that is sure of himself watches' or 'a specific man watches'?


f.formica
Mod

"Certo" is one of those adjectives that change meaning with position; "un uomo certo" could be a man that is sure of himself, but "un certo uomo" is "some man" you don't know or don't want to mention.


oldjen

Yeah kind of like saying "a particular man"


xyphax

ayyyyyy .... heartbroken .... because I answered "a sure man watches". Why is that wrong?


tomfy

Why not "A certain person watches." ? 'Human being' was given as one of the meanings of uomo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.