"Un certo uomo guarda."

Translation:A certain man watches.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


apathyaddict

I'm not fully sure what the meaning of certo is in this sentence. Does it mean 'a man that is sure of himself watches' or 'a specific man watches'?

June 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Certo" is one of those adjectives that change meaning with position; "un uomo certo" could be a man that is sure of himself, but "un certo uomo" is "some man" you don't know or don't want to mention.

June 14, 2013

oldjen

Yeah kind of like saying "a particular man"

November 15, 2013

xyphax

ayyyyyy .... heartbroken .... because I answered "a sure man watches". Why is that wrong?

February 3, 2014

fofolafo

Sounds ominous

March 23, 2014

tomfy

Why not "A certain person watches." ? 'Human being' was given as one of the meanings of uomo.

March 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.