1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doet de kunstenares?"

"Wat doet de kunstenares?"

Translation:What is the artist doing?

October 8, 2014

15 Comments


PatHargan

Is 'kunstenares' an alternative to 'kunstenaar'? It looks like a plural.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kunstenares" is the feminine singular version and "kunstenaar" is the masculine singular version


katamanto1

How does one make a proffession male or female?


SMK107

Based on the gender of the person doing the job. English does this occasionally too (actor/ actress, masseur/masseuse) but depending where you are, there's a continuing trend towards gender neutrality with these terms.


jbrown19203

What would " What does the artist do" be in dutch please?


taprenabo

Wat doet de kunstenares


jbrown19203

Hmm, the same sentence?


InfamousDiaz

in Nederlands is er geen verschil tussen „present” en „present-continuous”


Susande

Or a musician, or poet, or sculptor, or actor, or whatever else the artist decides to do. :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A painter could be an artist, but an artist is not necessarily a painter.


PatHargan

A painter may be a decorator, not an artist.


Cosmimic_girl

What is doing the artist? = why is not correct?


PatHargan

The words are in the wrong order. In English, we would say: 'What is the artist doing?' The subject of the sentence comes before the verb, and the object comes after.

Sometimes changing the word order can completely change the meaning. For example, 'what is the artist eating?' is not the same as 'what is eating the artist?'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.