"Het bier is van jullie."

Translation:The beer is yours.

October 8, 2014

18 Comments


LlamaNation01

Why does the "van" need to be there?

November 29, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

According to the grammar rules that I read there is no exact equivalent of the English yours for the plural. So while your (plural) beer is jullie/je bier, the beer is yours is translated as het bier is van jullie (i.e. of you)

January 8, 2015

phendrix

I has to be there because: yours = of you = van jullie.

You (singular) = jij/jou/je

(depending on role in sentence... I give you = Ik geef je/jou. You give me = Jij/je geeft mij/me)

You (plural) = jullie

Yours (singular) = van jou

Yours (plural) = van jullie

June 26, 2016

edizio420

I don't quite understand why this is incorrect, "The beer is for you", if you hover over each word, van is 'for' and jullie, is you.

February 22, 2015

Gement

I was about to ask, similarly, if "The beer is for you" (implication is someone has given you the beer) is not a meaning of this sentence, then how would you say "The beer is for you." As in, here is a tray of drinks, the beer is for you.

February 28, 2015

Klapanciusz

Het bier is voor jou/jullie.

October 31, 2015

dana.zaman

Why is it false if I say the beer is "from you" instead of "yours"?

October 8, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Well I don't know if the Dutch word van conveys the same meaning as the English from in all cases. In English the beer is from you would mean that you gave it to somebody as a present

January 8, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Just a small grammar note "why is it wrong" (not false) :)

January 8, 2015

Warao1

Why not van jou instead of van jullie?

September 30, 2015

--Charlotte--

When the sentence flips to you having to translate to Dutch (from English) that is indeed an option.

September 30, 2015

twhelan

Difference in sound between beer and bier?

February 22, 2016

KevDardis

I got it incorrect placed "It is your beer", I am slightly confused on the difference to "The beer is yours"

February 21, 2017

Chavilloise

The two explanations give different meanings. I'm still not convinced by the comments below.

October 12, 2016

LINHARS

How can this mean both "is yours"and "is from you"?

February 4, 2017

monkey_47

Same here: why doesn't DL accept "It is your beer" ?

April 20, 2018

Jason29715

Garbage pronunciation.. I'm a Dutch native and couldn't understand what he said.

May 28, 2019

WafelJongen

Is there any way to differentiate between "beer" and "bier" in spoken Dutch? Obviously in real life you'll be able to tell from context, but since Duo gives nonsensical sentences, both bear and beer are equally possible.

August 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.