1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het bier is van jullie."

"Het bier is van jullie."

Translation:The beer is yours.

October 8, 2014

16 Comments


LlamaNation01

Why does the "van" need to be there?


Alex_Kinsey

According to the grammar rules that I read there is no exact equivalent of the English yours for the plural. So while your (plural) beer is jullie/je bier, the beer is yours is translated as het bier is van jullie (i.e. of you)


phendrix

I has to be there because: yours = of you = van jullie.

You (singular) = jij/jou/je

(depending on role in sentence... I give you = Ik geef je/jou. You give me = Jij/je geeft mij/me)

You (plural) = jullie

Yours (singular) = van jou

Yours (plural) = van jullie


edizio420

I don't quite understand why this is incorrect, "The beer is for you", if you hover over each word, van is 'for' and jullie, is you.


KevDardis

I got it incorrect placed "It is your beer", I am slightly confused on the difference to "The beer is yours"


Warao1

Why not van jou instead of van jullie?


--Charlotte--

When the sentence flips to you having to translate to Dutch (from English) that is indeed an option.


twhelan

Difference in sound between beer and bier?


dana.zaman

Why is it false if I say the beer is "from you" instead of "yours"?


Alex_Kinsey

Well I don't know if the Dutch word van conveys the same meaning as the English from in all cases. In English the beer is from you would mean that you gave it to somebody as a present


Alex_Kinsey

Just a small grammar note "why is it wrong" (not false) :)


Chavilloise

The two explanations give different meanings. I'm still not convinced by the comments below.


LINHARS

How can this mean both "is yours"and "is from you"?


monkey_47

Same here: why doesn't DL accept "It is your beer" ?


Pakjesboot_12

Garbage pronunciation.. I'm a Dutch native and couldn't understand what he said.


WafelJongen

Is there any way to differentiate between "beer" and "bier" in spoken Dutch? Obviously in real life you'll be able to tell from context, but since Duo gives nonsensical sentences, both bear and beer are equally possible.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.