1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The animal drinks at night."

"The animal drinks at night."

Terjemahan:Binatang itu minum pada malam hari.

October 8, 2014

17 Komentar


JessePaedia

Binatang itu minum.pada malam?


RizkyPurba

"Binatang itu minum pada malam Hari". Night here means " Malam Hari"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's correct. Because Duolingo gave me both:

"Hewan itu minum pada malam"

and:

"Binatang itu minum pada malam hari."

So, "pada malam" and "pada malam hari" are both OK.


JessePaedia

Thanks for the help. My Indonesian wasn't that good 2 years ago. XD


PERCE_NEIGE

Your Indonesian seems very good now. How did you learn? Through Duo? I would probably need your help!


JessePaedia

It was mainly academic but I used memrise and I regularly had 'home immersion' (skype calls in Indonesian, listening to Indonesian radio, watching Indonesian youtube videos etc). I'm currently majoring in Indonesian studies.


aulia.syifa.r

Pada malam means nothing in Indonesian. It should be pada malam hari.


MaruliChan

"Hewan Itu Minum pada malam"

Me and Other Indonesian Will Understand What You Mean. But It's Weird to say like that.

You better say:

Hewan itu minumnya malam.


MaruliChan

"Binatang itu Minum pada malam"

It Sounds weird for me. I Still Understand what you mean, But I never say So.

I Often Say:

Binatang itu minumnya Malam.


salamilamiteuing

kenapa pake "at" ya ? bukan nya yg pertama pake "in" di "in the morning?"


nelwandi

Khusus untuk night menggunakan preposisi 'at'. Morning dan afternoon menggunakan 'in the'.


nanangsaif

The = itu, so what the meaning of "that?, is "the" = "that"?


ApiezMan

Iya kenapa "the" diartikan "itu" dan misal tidak ditulis seperti the animal = binatang itu > = binatang , tanpa kata itu jadi salah, the animal drinks water at night = binatang minum air saat malam hari, salah ?


aulia.syifa.r

Harusnya diartikan tersebut.


AoliaRachm

Bedanya drink dan drinks apa ya? Please answer


chaironi

Paling gampang mengingat pakai ES/S adalah AYU DEWI (i, you, they, we) TIDAK MINUM ES/S (tidak memakai es/s). Dah cukup itu mengingatnya


PERCE_NEIGE

It's one animal, when you can replace by he or she or it, and if it's the simple present, you have to add a "s". So it's "The animal (it) drinks" and not "drink".

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.