"Ele amava as filhas."

Translation:He loved his daughters.

6/13/2013, 10:33:31 PM

11 Comments


rolosrevenge

It could also mean "He used to love his daughters" which is kind of depressing...

10/24/2014, 3:49:47 AM

AlexKarampas

Used to implies that he doesn't love them now whereas "amava" tells us nothing about the present I think. Is that right?

11/27/2015, 10:51:44 AM

Danikalifornia

Why isn't it "suas filhas"?

6/13/2013, 10:33:31 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Wow... a mistake, even though without a context we assume that it is "his daughters". But both should be accepted!

6/14/2013, 12:13:38 AM

jonathan.j5

still not corrected by the looks of it

7/30/2013, 9:14:34 PM

Lng52-._

Previous entry was: Ela esquecia as (the) chaves. I used "her" keys instead of "the" keys and DL graded it as incorrect. Now, in the above translation, "as" is used as "his" instead of "the". What am I missing?

1/26/2015, 4:42:54 AM

barcelona.

why you switch answers: sometimes it's : he was loving, and other times, he loved"

2/11/2014, 6:46:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It will depend on the context, but both works (including "used to").

2/11/2014, 7:01:20 PM

brunnotakai

Why not "...love the daughters"?

5/31/2017, 6:22:24 PM

e.cambourn

Does this imply that he no longer loves his daughters?

1/15/2018, 10:18:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It may have a lot of meanings. He may have died, his daughters may have died, etc.

1/15/2018, 11:19:21 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.