"It is written in the book."

Translation:Det står i bogen.

4 years ago

9 Comments


nnaruto25
nnaruto25

I wrote "Skriver" Why is it Star? Isn't that "to stand"

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Det skriver i bogen means "It writes in the book". at stå (or staa if you don't have the å key) is used when something is written on a page (e.g. in a book or newspaper)
Edit This is also as well as to literally stand on two legs or something standing on something else (e.g. Det står på bordet = It's on the table)

4 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Think of the letters as little guys standing in line waiting to be read ;-)

"It is written in the book" = "Det er skrevet i bogen", "Det står skrevet i bogen", "Det står der skrevet i bogen". "It says so in the book", "The book says so", "So says the book" = "Det fremgår af bogen", "Det står der i bogen", "Det står i bogen", "Det siger bogen".

Maybe I am starting to over think it.

4 years ago

crazy_c

Don't forget you can mix things up in Danish too: "I bogen står det skrevet" etc... ;)

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Can't you say something like "det skrives"?

2 years ago

crazy_c

At skrive refers to the act of writing so "det skrives" would translate more like "it is being written"

2 years ago

crazy_c

Or for instance, when saying goodbye in informal textual communication you can say "vi skrives" which is equivalent to "vi ses" in person.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

Meg483162

Why is it skrivet instead of skriver?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.