1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is written in the book."

"It is written in the book."

Translation:Det står i bogen.

October 8, 2014

19 Comments


nnaruto25

I wrote "Skriver" Why is it Star? Isn't that "to stand"


Xneb
Mod

Det skriver i bogen means "It writes in the book". at stå (or staa if you don't have the å key) is used when something is written on a page (e.g. in a book or newspaper)
Edit This is also as well as to literally stand on two legs or something standing on something else (e.g. Det står på bordet = It's on the table)


duolingonaut

Think of the letters as little guys standing in line waiting to be read ;-)

"It is written in the book" = "Det er skrevet i bogen", "Det står skrevet i bogen", "Det står der skrevet i bogen". "It says so in the book", "The book says so", "So says the book" = "Det fremgår af bogen", "Det står der i bogen", "Det står i bogen", "Det siger bogen".

Maybe I am starting to over think it.


crazy_c

Don't forget you can mix things up in Danish too: "I bogen står det skrevet" etc... ;)


JayBird0520

The hint clearly says "skriver" rather than "står". Not saying that it's right, but it should be fixed if "skriver" isn't going to be accepted


boboluvbobo

should the hint be revised?


Mickey_Mao

Change the hint if it's not an option.


LisaKropp

Why isn't this option given in the prompts? They have offered the selection of skrevet.


Tigadansk

Sometimes I am so happy to be German. ;) "Das steht im Buch!"


Matt92HUN

Can't you say something like "det skrives"?


crazy_c

At skrive refers to the act of writing so "det skrives" would translate more like "it is being written"


crazy_c

Or for instance, when saying goodbye in informal textual communication you can say "vi skrives" which is equivalent to "vi ses" in person.


Meg483162

Why is it skrivet instead of skriver?


Lesley229192

The hint should definitely be revised.


FabianRxse

it is a passive form that we do not know so far


Sil3ntCha0s

This makes zero sense. It's about writing in a book and the verb is stand ?


crazy_c

In most Germanic languages, inanimate objects either lie, sit or stand. English is unusual in using the verb "to be". Writing refers to the act of creating the letters, but once they are created, they exist on the page without the act of writing any more and because when we read them, we view them with an aspect of verticality, they are said to "stand" on the page rather than "sit" or "lie". English is actually unusual by using the passive voice and the creative action (writing) to describe the location of letters and words.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.