Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij draagt liever klompen."

Translation:She prefers wearing clogs.

3 years ago

13 Comments


silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I don't blame her as I wear mine all the time too. Someone took them to America, renamed them crocs and hiked up the price.

2 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

It accepts, "She prefers to wear clogs" which would be a more natural way to say it.

3 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Doesn't that translation sounds very weird in English...? I'd rather day ' She wears preferably clogs', but it's rejected...

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

"She preferably wears clogs" sounds odd to me, as a US English speaker. "She prefers to wear clogs" works, though.

3 years ago

Honore
Honore

"She likes wearing clogs more" isn't inherently odd, but it does imply a comparative in the surrounding context (i.e. "she likes wearing clogs more than something else). But that's to be expected in the Comparative and Superlative skill. :)

When using preferably in the middle of the sentence, the adverb is placed between the subject and verb (i.e. "She preferably wears clogs"). It could also go at the beginning ("Preferably she wears clogs") or end ("She wears clogs preferably"). Here's some more information on adverb placement: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-and-adverb-phrases-position

FYI - "She prefers to wear clogs" was accepted. (Oct. 2014)

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Or - She'd rather wear clogs - which is accepted.

3 years ago

milupas

That wasn't accepted for me ("She'd rather wear clogs") ..but instead "She rather wears clogs" was accepted. The later is grammatically incorrect as far as I am concerned (Oct2017)

10 months ago

chrisrowsc

why can't it be loves to wear?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is "she rather wears clogs" also ok? Are those sentences the same?

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Yes the meaning is the same, at least in the way "rather" is applied here. But it is not the literal translation. She rather wears clogs literally becomes "Ze draagt eerder klompen" (which is as saying "ze draagt liever klompen" in fact).

1 year ago

tracy576996

i wrote 'she would rather wear clogs' - 'would rather' being a form of prefer. it was rejected since there's no 'sullen' form, i guess

1 year ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

@tracy, my answer was the same. Someone here has mentioned that "She'd rather wear clogs" was accepted. Strange!

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I think "She would rather wear clogs" should also be accepted. What's wrong with it?

1 year ago