"Mijnjongstezusislerares,mijnoudstedokter."

Translation:My youngest sister is a teacher, my oldest a doctor.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Erven.R
Erven.R

Can it also be eldest?

3 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

I don't know if Duolingo accepts it or not, but it is certainly correct

3 years ago

DaniloFdo
DaniloFdo

Oldest one...

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

You can say "my oldest" without "one". Are you saying it's wrong?

3 years ago

rufousdave

It sounds ok without "one" to my british ears, and correct but a bit foreign with "one". But i would normally say eldest, rather than oldest. Old seems to go "old, older, oldest" most times, and always good, but when talking of family members it seems quite ok to use "old, elder, eldest". If a parent talks of his oldest child it seems normal to omit reference to son, daughter, child, if you use "eldest". "My eldest is a doctor" to me means "my oldest child is a doctor". I would use eldest only in family relationships, not so much for unrelated people, eg classmates. Learning another language forces you to look at how you use your own, and my usage might be atypical, but i doubt it.

3 years ago

Ernie18814
Ernie18814

I'm hoping someone can help me - in my native Afrikaans we use leraar/lerares as a lecturer and onderwyser/onderwyseres as teacher. If leraar/lerares is teacher, what is a lecturer?

2 years ago

froukespildooren

this is what I found on the internet. I am a native dutch speaker and we don't use the word lecturer so I hope this can help you. lecturer 1. spreker, houder van lezing 2. docent (in het hoger onderwijs)

2 years ago

Ernie18814
Ernie18814

Thanks, we also have variant "dosent", so that makes sense! So you will just always use leraar/lerares regardless of level?

2 years ago

agnieszk
agnieszk

"My youngest sister is a teacher, my oldest a doctor". I'm not a native English speaker but is this really correct English? I wrote "My youngest sister is a teacher, my oldest one is a doctor" which sounded way better to me but it was incorrect...

2 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

It is correct. I would personally use the word eldest rather than oldest when referring to sibling relations. Your sentence also sounds fine to me

2 years ago

vikramdivy

I translated the last bit of the sentence as "my oldest doctor" but got a wrong since there is no article "a" . Shouldn't the Dutch sentence also have an "een" before dokter?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

The sentence is actually mijn oudste (zus is) dokter, aka my oldest (sister is a) doctor but the zus is is implied. In this case, you don't need to write the een, whether you do it in English or not.

1 year ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

mijn oudste dokter translates to my oldest daughter, so why do they mark it wrong and require 'a daughter' ?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Because the sentence is actually mijn oudste (zus is) dokter, aka my oldest (sister is a) doctor but the zus is is implied.

You can tell because of how the sentence is made and because zus is is used in the first part of the sentence. They just avoid repeating themselves.

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Thanks LucasSherluck, the only way one would know this is if they knew Dutch and if they knew Dutch they wouldn't be following this course! Pity they don't put something in the introduction.!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.