"Pigen kan ikke lide vandmænd."

Translation:The girl does not like jellyfish.

October 8, 2014

27 Comments


22decembre

how can jelly fish can be "water men" ?

October 27, 2014

Jnwulff

Vandmænd are a type of jellyfish often found in denmark called moon jellyfish in english. Jellyfish in general are called gobler ( en goble)

July 7, 2015

octavi.ers

I met some men as itchy as a jellyfish. Counter-question: how can a fish be made in jelly? How would it taste? Mmm? Mmm?

June 12, 2015

epac-mcl
June 12, 2015

octavi.ers

ahhhh the English traditional cook. The worst jellied dish I ever tasted was a Kidney pudding in London downtown (and it cost arm+leg LOL). Regarding Jellied dishes, I prefer my mother's snailsausage delicious recipe! Have a look: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bbxb4Suz0w8

June 13, 2015

epac-mcl

Mmmm. Snail sausage. What a wonderful dish. In London they do them with Marmite.

June 13, 2015

octavi.ers

I've never tasted Marmite. Come on, do make your point: Do you like it?! BTW is it jelly?

June 13, 2015

epac-mcl

Marmite ? Yes, I do like it, but only in it's original form of a spread, and not when it's added to other products such as crisps etc. It is not a jelly, but a paste spread. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2731746/The-Vikings-defeated-Denmark-ready-love-Marmite-overturning-three-year-ban.html

June 13, 2015

octavi.ers

vikings defeated?! how dare! ;-P

June 14, 2015

Sijette

You can cook jellyfish, mainly in salads. Search for the recipes on google if you want to try. ready to cook jellyfish are now quite common, dried or salted, often imported from asia. The local species in europe are barely comestible when they are not toxic but there are lots of traditional caribbean and west african recipes, and of course asian

July 3, 2019

Monika914903

We have it in Poland (eg. "Jewish-way-made carp" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gefilte_fish) Don't know why salted jelly is so popular here...

August 22, 2017

MattBush2

Not like jelly fish is much more descriptive. :)

May 21, 2017

oppikoppi

Vandmanden is also Aquarius in astrology.

November 17, 2014

sryelle

Cool

July 21, 2017

Pixellete

"Vandmænd". I like it! So as "jellyfish". They sound more...friendly. In Russian, we call this creature "Medusa" (Медуза)

August 5, 2015

TheInfiniteFish

When saying 'I like", do you have to have 'godt' in there or can you juat say 'jeg kan lide...'?

July 19, 2015

Jnwulff

You do not need "godt"

July 19, 2015

davidfmcandrew

I think jellyfishes is incorrect. The plural of fish is fish, therefore the plural of jellyfish is jellyfish.

October 8, 2014

ScottHutch

I have also been told that if you have multiple species of fish, then fishes is acceptable. This might, however, be a colloquialism.

December 5, 2014

epac-mcl

Correct, davidfmcandrew, but where do you read "jellyfishes"? The answer given reads "jellyfish".

January 14, 2015

AugustLindemer

That's because you responded to a 3 month old remark, which was corrected in the meantime :)

January 27, 2015

epac-mcl

Whooops! :-)

January 27, 2015

DrJohnHouse

I like this one. Gives you a real sense of cultural perception regarding every day objects.

December 16, 2016

davidfmcandrew

Now I really must pick you up on this mistake, Duolingo. It is a serious mistake. I was asked to translate this sentence: 'Hunden kan ikke lide at øve.' I wrote: 'The dog does not like to practise.' Imagine my surprise when I was marked incorrect because I had a spelling mistake in my English answer! I have an MEd in teaching English. Apparently, according to Duolingo, I should have written 'practise' with a 'c' not an 's'. No! Definitely not. 'Practice' with a 'c' is a noun, while 'practice' with an 's' is a verb. 'I like to practice' is like saying 'I like to table'. I don't know if this is an American spelling but it is time to stop marking students incorrect for using correct English spelling. It's discouraging! This happened to me in Infinit.1

August 15, 2015

orfeocookie

Then why are you writing about it here? If it happened in Infinit.1 you should be writing about it in Infinit.1. Your comment is now attached to a sentence it has nothing to do with.

August 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Remember to use the "Report a Problem" function (bottom left hand corner of the screen when in a lesson or press the flag on the Android app) and select "My answer should be selected". This helps us find the problems and lets you know when they're fixed (if you choose to receive the emails that let you know). I have added it as an option now, but "to practice" is the American spelling so have left that as correct.

    August 15, 2015

wojo4hitz

    Yep, American spelling.

    December 9, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.