Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen kan ikke lide vandmænd."

Translation:The girl does not like jellyfish.

4 years ago

16 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

how can jelly fish can be "water men" ?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Vandmænd are a type of jellyfish often found in denmark called moon jellyfish in english. Jellyfish in general are called gobler ( en goble)

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I met some men as itchy as a jellyfish. Counter-question: how can a fish be made in jelly? How would it taste? Mmm? Mmm?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl
3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

ahhhh the English traditional cook. The worst jellied dish I ever tasted was a Kidney pudding in London downtown (and it cost arm+leg LOL). Regarding Jellied dishes, I prefer my mother's snailsausage delicious recipe! Have a look: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bbxb4Suz0w8

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Vandmanden is also Aquarius in astrology.

3 years ago

sryelle
sryelle

Cool

1 year ago

Pixellete
Pixellete

"Vandmænd". I like it! So as "jellyfish". They sound more...friendly. In Russian, we call this creature "Medusa" (Медуза)

3 years ago

TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

When saying 'I like", do you have to have 'godt' in there or can you juat say 'jeg kan lide...'?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You do not need "godt"

3 years ago

davidfmcandrew

I think jellyfishes is incorrect. The plural of fish is fish, therefore the plural of jellyfish is jellyfish.

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I have also been told that if you have multiple species of fish, then fishes is acceptable. This might, however, be a colloquialism.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Correct, davidfmcandrew, but where do you read "jellyfishes"? The answer given reads "jellyfish".

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

That's because you responded to a 3 month old remark, which was corrected in the meantime :)

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Whooops! :-)

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

I like this one. Gives you a real sense of cultural perception regarding every day objects.

1 year ago