"Pigen kan ikke lide vandmænd."

Translation:The girl does not like jellyfish.

4 years ago

26 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

how can jelly fish can be "water men" ?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Vandmænd are a type of jellyfish often found in denmark called moon jellyfish in english. Jellyfish in general are called gobler ( en goble)

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I met some men as itchy as a jellyfish. Counter-question: how can a fish be made in jelly? How would it taste? Mmm? Mmm?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl
3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

ahhhh the English traditional cook. The worst jellied dish I ever tasted was a Kidney pudding in London downtown (and it cost arm+leg LOL). Regarding Jellied dishes, I prefer my mother's snailsausage delicious recipe! Have a look: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bbxb4Suz0w8

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Mmmm. Snail sausage. What a wonderful dish. In London they do them with Marmite.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I've never tasted Marmite. Come on, do make your point: Do you like it?! BTW is it jelly?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Marmite ? Yes, I do like it, but only in it's original form of a spread, and not when it's added to other products such as crisps etc. It is not a jelly, but a paste spread. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2731746/The-Vikings-defeated-Denmark-ready-love-Marmite-overturning-three-year-ban.html

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

vikings defeated?! how dare! ;-P

3 years ago

Monika914903

We have it in Poland (eg. "Jewish-way-made carp" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gefilte_fish) Don't know why salted jelly is so popular here...

1 year ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Not like jelly fish is much more descriptive. :)

1 year ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Vandmanden is also Aquarius in astrology.

4 years ago

sryelle
sryelle

Cool

1 year ago

Pixellete
Pixellete

"Vandmænd". I like it! So as "jellyfish". They sound more...friendly. In Russian, we call this creature "Medusa" (Медуза)

3 years ago

TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

When saying 'I like", do you have to have 'godt' in there or can you juat say 'jeg kan lide...'?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You do not need "godt"

3 years ago

davidfmcandrew

I think jellyfishes is incorrect. The plural of fish is fish, therefore the plural of jellyfish is jellyfish.

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I have also been told that if you have multiple species of fish, then fishes is acceptable. This might, however, be a colloquialism.

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Correct, davidfmcandrew, but where do you read "jellyfishes"? The answer given reads "jellyfish".

3 years ago

AugustLindemer
AugustLindemer

That's because you responded to a 3 month old remark, which was corrected in the meantime :)

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Whooops! :-)

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

I like this one. Gives you a real sense of cultural perception regarding every day objects.

1 year ago

davidfmcandrew

Now I really must pick you up on this mistake, Duolingo. It is a serious mistake. I was asked to translate this sentence: 'Hunden kan ikke lide at øve.' I wrote: 'The dog does not like to practise.' Imagine my surprise when I was marked incorrect because I had a spelling mistake in my English answer! I have an MEd in teaching English. Apparently, according to Duolingo, I should have written 'practise' with a 'c' not an 's'. No! Definitely not. 'Practice' with a 'c' is a noun, while 'practice' with an 's' is a verb. 'I like to practice' is like saying 'I like to table'. I don't know if this is an American spelling but it is time to stop marking students incorrect for using correct English spelling. It's discouraging! This happened to me in Infinit.1

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Remember to use the "Report a Problem" function (bottom left hand corner of the screen when in a lesson or press the flag on the Android app) and select "My answer should be selected". This helps us find the problems and lets you know when they're fixed (if you choose to receive the emails that let you know). I have added it as an option now, but "to practice" is the American spelling so have left that as correct.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Then why are you writing about it here? If it happened in Infinit.1 you should be writing about it in Infinit.1. Your comment is now attached to a sentence it has nothing to do with.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Yep, American spelling.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.