"We read the site."

Μετάφραση:Διαβάζουμε τον ιστότοπο.

October 8, 2014

7 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Could this mean I study the site, meaning an engineer studying a construction site? As it stands it means nothing, at least to me.

October 8, 2014

jeanprendiville

I can't find this word, ιστότοπο in either Oxford Learners English Greek, Oxford Greek English (Stavropoulos) or any of the online dictionaries. No doubt it exists but the normal words given for site are: θέση, τοποθεσία, τοπός.

October 8, 2014

glavkos

The word is specially used to translate the word website. http://www.wordreference.com/engr/website

It would me more precise tranlation of : "We read the website"

October 8, 2014

jeanprendiville

I see now but because it follows a list of words like, place, space, apartment, country and property, the word site, namely a building site, follows naturally. In English you would say "We read the website. If site is used on its own it is attached to an adjective eg. On the Ryanair site, or On the Wiki site. You would not say "we read the website". I hope this is not seen as a criticism, it is really in the spirit of helping to make this a great programme.

October 8, 2014

makmar

Thank you for your comment! We'll fix it.

October 8, 2014

wchargin

Note that in American English it's certainly correct to say that you're reading the website, looking at a website, etc.

February 23, 2015

GEOHAND

Σε αργη αναπαραγωγη ακουγεται "We lead the site"

May 24, 2017
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.