Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"We read the site."

Μετάφραση:Διαβάζουμε τον ιστότοπο.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

7 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Could this mean I study the site, meaning an engineer studying a construction site? As it stands it means nothing, at least to me.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

I can't find this word, ιστότοπο in either Oxford Learners English Greek, Oxford Greek English (Stavropoulos) or any of the online dictionaries. No doubt it exists but the normal words given for site are: θέση, τοποθεσία, τοπός.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

glavkos
glavkos

The word is specially used to translate the word website. http://www.wordreference.com/engr/website

It would me more precise tranlation of : "We read the website"

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

I see now but because it follows a list of words like, place, space, apartment, country and property, the word site, namely a building site, follows naturally. In English you would say "We read the website. If site is used on its own it is attached to an adjective eg. On the Ryanair site, or On the Wiki site. You would not say "we read the website". I hope this is not seen as a criticism, it is really in the spirit of helping to make this a great programme.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

makmar
makmar

Thank you for your comment! We'll fix it.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Note that in American English it's certainly correct to say that you're reading the website, looking at a website, etc.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

GEOHAND
GEOHAND

Σε αργη αναπαραγωγη ακουγεται "We lead the site"

πριν από 1 χρόνο