Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can sing as well as her."

Translation:Ik kan net zo goed zingen als zij.

3 years ago

11 Comments


claret_tina
claret_tina

Net?

1 year ago

forrestarm

Can anyone explain to me why 'als zij' comes before 'zingen' here? Shouldn't 'zingen' be placed at the very end of the sentence?

1 year ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

What about ' Ik kan even goed zingen als zij' ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine.

3 years ago

Roxietj88

why is ' haar' wrong? to me ' zij' sounds off

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Haar is grammatically incorrect. As a little trick, you have to be able to put a verb behind it (which is impossible if you use haar):

  • Ik kan net zo goed zingen als zij (kan)
3 years ago

Roxietj88

ooh thank you! I get it now :) Haar is probably only possessive?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, exactly.

3 years ago

Don6740
Don6740

No, haar is not only possessive. It can be used for the direct or indirect object and after a preposition.

2 years ago

Roxietj88

thanks!

3 years ago

percusse

Just as in just as good

1 year ago