"Heisafriendfromourchildhood."

Translation:Hij is een vriend uit onze kindertijd.

4 years ago

4 Comments


I.Zisis

What is wrong if I use "vanuit" instead of "uit" in this sentence? Does "hij is een vriend vanuit onze kindertijd" have a different meaning?

4 years ago

ceepulis
ceepulis

"Jeugd" is way more natural to use here instead of "Kindertijd". Kindertijd sounds like a childrens TV programme title. (actually it is! KRO kindertijd). That or time just for kids. It's not something Dutch would use to refer to childhood.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

There's nothing wrong with using kindertijd in these kind of sentences if you ask me. Could be a regional thing.

4 years ago

Zacaust

What is wrong with Hij is een vriend van onze jeugd?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.