1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Snámhann tú chugam."

"Snámhann chugam."

Translation:You swim to me.

October 8, 2014

8 Comments


Grace419433

I accidently put "You are swimming to m!" Darn my slippy fingers! XD


BrookeLorren

Shouldn't "Swim to me" count? In English, the you would be understood.


soupandbread

'Swim to me' is an order and would be said 'snámh chugam'. 'Snámhann tú chugam' is in the habitual tense.


BrookeLorren

LOL, I read it in English, and thought that it was supposed to be an order. Like "You over there! Swim to me!" I guess I just misunderstood what the English sentence was trying to convey.


Paul138242

So, in essence, this could be said whenever those damn kids just won't stop swimming to you?


JohanaSchw

In Irish the verb would have a different suffix, or none in the command /imperative form The suffix -ann signals pres habitual tense


Dimitar_Stoykow

Why is: 'You are swimming to me' wrong?


Kain5056

Is "you swim over to me" wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.