1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Snámhann tú chugam."

"Snámhann chugam."

Translation:You swim to me.

October 8, 2014

10 Comments


Grace419433

I accidently put "You are swimming to m!" Darn my slippy fingers! XD

March 3, 2017

BrookeLorren

Shouldn't "Swim to me" count? In English, the you would be understood.

July 29, 2015

soupandbread

'Swim to me' is an order and would be said 'snámh chugam'. 'Snámhann tú chugam' is in the habitual tense.

August 26, 2015

BrookeLorren

LOL, I read it in English, and thought that it was supposed to be an order. Like "You over there! Swim to me!" I guess I just misunderstood what the English sentence was trying to convey.

August 26, 2015

Paul138242

So, in essence, this could be said whenever those damn kids just won't stop swimming to you?

August 13, 2019

JohanaSchw

In Irish the verb would have a different suffix, or none in the command /imperative form The suffix -ann signals pres habitual tense

January 16, 2019

Dimitar_Stoykow

Why is: 'You are swimming to me' wrong?

January 18, 2016

UaSirideain

Snámhann tú / you swim (on a recurring basis)

Tá tú ag snámh / you are swimming (at this very moment)

February 21, 2016

Dimitar_Stoykow

Thank you :)

February 22, 2016

Kain5056

Is "you swim over to me" wrong?

February 18, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.