"I eat when I run."

Translation:Ithim nuair a rithim.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Raftus
Raftus

Must be fast food. I'll get me coat.

4 years ago

Gia758609

I love fast food!

2 years ago

SOwenD

What reason is there for the "a"?

2 years ago

Ged_K

This was asked below but didn't get an answer, so I'll re-ask. Where does that "a" suddenly appear from? If this was a free-text answer I would have said "Ithim nuair rithim" - is that wrong?

1 year ago

aireachtaigh

I'd like to bump this question up as well. For the present, it seems prudent to memorize it as "nuair a" to render "when" in this context, but grammatically I'm curious about the word "a" here as well.

1 year ago

callicrates
callicrates

My understanding (subject to possible correction), is that the 'a' is used to add a positive clause to the sentence.

'nach' is the equivalent for a negative clause: ithim nuair nach rithim (I eat when I don't run)

1 year ago

samterry4

What is the meaning of the added 'a'

6 months ago

Ceern

"ithim nuair a ritheann mé" is wrong because I didn't say "rithim". Is that a rule in a sentence like this? I tend not to do that because I grew up with bits of Ulster Irish but, in this case, is that just wrong for some reason?

1 year ago

RiceCake420

You never say ritheann mé in the present tense. You say rithim.

5 months ago

J.S.Clingman

Why is the "a" in there? What purpose does it serve in this particular sentence?

1 month ago

LaylaKnowe

The beginning of a rap as Gaeilge

3 years ago

callicrates
callicrates

ithim nuair a rithim; chun trasna bóthar leis an sicín; brisim nuair a thitim; níl rud ar bith tar éis sin.

word

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.