1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is vijf over zes."

"Het is vijf over zes."

Translation:It is five past six.

October 8, 2014

14 Comments


chrisrowsc

six o five doesn't work? that's how we speak it...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is the same, but that is written as 6:05, so they want "five past six".


EmWong

I wrote "it is five minutes over six." I got it wrong because i wrote "minutes". I would normally say it with the word minutes.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we don't use the word "over", we use the word "past" and we don't usually say "minutes" in this expression.


nzcanadian

Native English, I would say "it is five minutes past six". So I think that should be accepted at least.


VeraRim

You don't use "over" in English for this. I wrote "it is five minutes after six" and it was accepted


lordofthedeities

I would say 'vijf na zes'. Never heard anyone use 'over'


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You surprise me. "Vijf over zes" -- or "vijf minuten over zes" -- is the way they say it all the time on Dutch radio.


JIJILY

Duolingo, please accept my answer which was: "It is five past six o'clock.' The answer accepted is "It is five past six," however, it adding the "o'clock" does not render this answer incorrect.


Ayisha36

Possible translations Duo gives for "over" include "past, over, of." But "five past six" and "five of six" are 6:05 and 5:55 respectively in English, so not all translations work here. Clearly, I need to remember that in this instance "over" means "past," not "of," but is there a good explanation for why this is what it means in Dutch? Does "over" have the sense of "beyond," or something? In what instances would "of" be an accurate translation?


kirshner1

Not native here, but I think in sentences like "I think of you" you use 'over' as the English 'of' Please correct me if I'm wrong


dutchFoobles

Would er be an acceptable substitute for het because the 'it' is vague?


AndrBallon

vijf sounds like faijf ?


MaxSt-Onge

Pronouncing the numbers never seems to work, unless they start a sentence. This should be fixed...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.