"Het is vijf over zes."

Translation:It is five past six.

4 years ago

11 Comments


chrisrowsc

six o five doesn't work? that's how we speak it...

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is the same, but that is written as 6:05, so they want "five past six".

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

I wrote "it is five minutes over six." I got it wrong because i wrote "minutes". I would normally say it with the word minutes.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we don't use the word "over", we use the word "past" and we don't usually say "minutes" in this expression.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Native English, I would say "it is five minutes past six". So I think that should be accepted at least.

3 years ago

VeraRim

You don't use "over" in English for this. I wrote "it is five minutes after six" and it was accepted

3 years ago

Ayisha36

Possible translations Duo gives for "over" include "past, over, of." But "five past six" and "five of six" are 6:05 and 5:55 respectively in English, so not all translations work here. Clearly, I need to remember that in this instance "over" means "past," not "of," but is there a good explanation for why this is what it means in Dutch? Does "over" have the sense of "beyond," or something? In what instances would "of" be an accurate translation?

3 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Not native here, but I think in sentences like "I think of you" you use 'over' as the English 'of' Please correct me if I'm wrong

2 months ago

dutchFoobles

Would er be an acceptable substitute for het because the 'it' is vague?

2 years ago

lordofthedeities
lordofthedeities

I would say 'vijf na zes'. Never heard anyone use 'over'

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You surprise me. "Vijf over zes" -- or "vijf minuten over zes" -- is the way they say it all the time on Dutch radio.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.