"Het is vijf over zes."

Translation:It is five past six.

October 8, 2014

13 Comments


chrisrowsc

six o five doesn't work? that's how we speak it...

October 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is the same, but that is written as 6:05, so they want "five past six".

November 25, 2014

EmWong

I wrote "it is five minutes over six." I got it wrong because i wrote "minutes". I would normally say it with the word minutes.

October 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we don't use the word "over", we use the word "past" and we don't usually say "minutes" in this expression.

November 25, 2014

nzcanadian

Native English, I would say "it is five minutes past six". So I think that should be accepted at least.

December 28, 2014

VeraRim

You don't use "over" in English for this. I wrote "it is five minutes after six" and it was accepted

February 4, 2015

lordofthedeities

I would say 'vijf na zes'. Never heard anyone use 'over'

March 18, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You surprise me. "Vijf over zes" -- or "vijf minuten over zes" -- is the way they say it all the time on Dutch radio.

December 1, 2017

JIJILY

Duolingo, please accept my answer which was: "It is five past six o'clock.' The answer accepted is "It is five past six," however, it adding the "o'clock" does not render this answer incorrect.

March 9, 2019

Ayisha36

Possible translations Duo gives for "over" include "past, over, of." But "five past six" and "five of six" are 6:05 and 5:55 respectively in English, so not all translations work here. Clearly, I need to remember that in this instance "over" means "past," not "of," but is there a good explanation for why this is what it means in Dutch? Does "over" have the sense of "beyond," or something? In what instances would "of" be an accurate translation?

September 1, 2015

kirshner1

Not native here, but I think in sentences like "I think of you" you use 'over' as the English 'of' Please correct me if I'm wrong

August 4, 2018

dutchFoobles

Would er be an acceptable substitute for het because the 'it' is vague?

April 8, 2016

AndrBallon

vijf sounds like faijf ?

May 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.