1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom vraag je dat?"

"Waarom vraag je dat?"

Translation:Why do you ask that?

October 8, 2014

17 Comments


josephmalam

Surely "Why do you question that?" is also a valid translation?

January 4, 2015

Confessing

No, it's not. To ask is 'vragen': Waarom vraag je dat? - Why do you ask that? To question is more doubting, if I understand your question correctly. So that would be 'twijfelen': Waarom twijfel je daaraan? - Why do you doubt/question that?

July 16, 2015

BorisMosconi

Thanks for clearing that. But now I wonder, why is it daaraan and not dat? Does the verb twijfelen only go together with daaraan? Are daaraan and dat interchangeable? Sorry for the amount of questions :)

August 26, 2015

Confessing

That's okay! I'll try to answer them :)

First of all: Daaraan is an adverb, dat is a demonstrative pronoun. Secondly: 'twijfelen' only goes with daaraan (waarom twijfel je daaraan? = why do you question that?) and daarover (waarom twijfel je daarover?= why are you doubting/worrying about that?). These are the only two options.

'Waarom twijfel je aan dat?' is wrong. The only other option beside there two are 'aan hem/haar/hen', so to doubt a person.

F.e.: Waarom twijfel je aan haar/hem/hen? Why do you doubt her/him/them?

Sorry if my English grammar isn't right, I'm not sure sometimes, haha.

September 7, 2015

beloeng

Great info, thanks!

September 20, 2015

mangakoibito

For grammer probly but in real use it would have … some rather odd conotations.

January 8, 2015

H_Butler

What is the difference between "stellen" and "vragen"?

June 1, 2018

MentalPinball

Hi H_Butler,

I'm not certain, since I'm a learner as well, but I think stellen goes together with een vraag, think of it as 'ask' in the sense of 'pose' (pose a question), while vragen is just 'ask', as in asking something.

So:

een vraag stellen (to pose a question)

Ze stelt een vraag

iets vragen (to ask something)

Ze vraagt rare dingen (She asks strange things)

Hope this helps.

October 29, 2018

sobmar

Why is "Why do you ask about that" wrong?

March 3, 2016

MentalPinball

Why do you ask about that? = Waarom vraag je over dat?

Why do you ask that? = Waarom vraag je dat?

So, the wording is slightly different.

June 11, 2017

Marmn96

Why is it vraag and not vraagt?

March 9, 2017

MentalPinball

Because when the verb is placed before 'je/jij', you mustn't add the -t.

June 11, 2017

sobmar

In my opinion the English translation is incorrect. You always "ask about sth" and not "ask something", unless you "ask a question" (you can "ask sbd", but it is a different case). Or you can also "ask for sth". "Waarom vraag je dat?" should be translated to "Why do you ask ABOUT that". That is the sense of this sentence

October 8, 2014

mangakoibito

Personaly i just drop "that"

January 8, 2015

MentalPinball

But that is ungrammatical and foreign-sounding.

June 11, 2017

Tracey843948

'Why do you ask?' doesn't sound ungrammatical or foreign-sounding to me, but you might have thought they meant in the sentence with 'about' in it. Then it wouldn't work...

February 27, 2019

MentalPinball

Hi Marcin, I'm afraid I'll have to disagree with you, since you can ask something to someone, and there's a slight difference between that and ask someone about something. You can find detailed information on the OED (but you need to subscribe) or on the following link: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/ask_1

Hope this helps!

June 11, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.