Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom vraag je dat?"

Translation:Why do you ask that?

3 years ago

15 Comments


josephmalam

Surely "Why do you question that?" is also a valid translation?

3 years ago

Confessing

No, it's not. To ask is 'vragen': Waarom vraag je dat? - Why do you ask that? To question is more doubting, if I understand your question correctly. So that would be 'twijfelen': Waarom twijfel je daaraan? - Why do you doubt/question that?

3 years ago

BorisMosconi
BorisMosconi

Thanks for clearing that. But now I wonder, why is it daaraan and not dat? Does the verb twijfelen only go together with daaraan? Are daaraan and dat interchangeable? Sorry for the amount of questions :)

3 years ago

Confessing

That's okay! I'll try to answer them :)

First of all: Daaraan is an adverb, dat is a demonstrative pronoun. Secondly: 'twijfelen' only goes with daaraan (waarom twijfel je daaraan? = why do you question that?) and daarover (waarom twijfel je daarover?= why are you doubting/worrying about that?). These are the only two options.

'Waarom twijfel je aan dat?' is wrong. The only other option beside there two are 'aan hem/haar/hen', so to doubt a person.

F.e.: Waarom twijfel je aan haar/hem/hen? Why do you doubt her/him/them?

Sorry if my English grammar isn't right, I'm not sure sometimes, haha.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Great info, thanks!

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

For grammer probly but in real use it would have … some rather odd conotations.

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why is "Why do you ask about that" wrong?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Why do you ask about that? = Waarom vraag je over dat?

Why do you ask that? = Waarom vraag je dat?

So, the wording is slightly different.

1 year ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

What is the difference between "stellen" and "vragen"?

3 months ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Why is it vraag and not vraagt?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because when the verb is placed before 'je/jij', you mustn't add the -t.

1 year ago

sobmar
sobmar

In my opinion the English translation is incorrect. You always "ask about sth" and not "ask something", unless you "ask a question" (you can "ask sbd", but it is a different case). Or you can also "ask for sth". "Waarom vraag je dat?" should be translated to "Why do you ask ABOUT that". That is the sense of this sentence

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Personaly i just drop "that"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

But that is ungrammatical and foreign-sounding.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Marcin, I'm afraid I'll have to disagree with you, since you can ask something to someone, and there's a slight difference between that and ask someone about something. You can find detailed information on the OED (but you need to subscribe) or on the following link: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/ask_1

Hope this helps!

1 year ago