1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom vraag je dat?"

"Waarom vraag je dat?"

Translation:Why do you ask that?

October 8, 2014

14 Comments


H_Butler

What is the difference between "stellen" and "vragen"?


MentalPinball

Hi H_Butler,

I'm not certain, since I'm a learner as well, but I think stellen goes together with een vraag, think of it as 'ask' in the sense of 'pose' (pose a question), while vragen is just 'ask', as in asking something.

So:

een vraag stellen (to pose a question)

Ze stelt een vraag

iets vragen (to ask something)

Ze vraagt rare dingen (She asks strange things)

Hope this helps.


josephmalam

Surely "Why do you question that?" is also a valid translation?


Confessing

No, it's not. To ask is 'vragen': Waarom vraag je dat? - Why do you ask that? To question is more doubting, if I understand your question correctly. So that would be 'twijfelen': Waarom twijfel je daaraan? - Why do you doubt/question that?


BorisMosconi

Thanks for clearing that. But now I wonder, why is it daaraan and not dat? Does the verb twijfelen only go together with daaraan? Are daaraan and dat interchangeable? Sorry for the amount of questions :)


Confessing

That's okay! I'll try to answer them :)

First of all: Daaraan is an adverb, dat is a demonstrative pronoun. Secondly: 'twijfelen' only goes with daaraan (waarom twijfel je daaraan? = why do you question that?) and daarover (waarom twijfel je daarover?= why are you doubting/worrying about that?). These are the only two options.

'Waarom twijfel je aan dat?' is wrong. The only other option beside there two are 'aan hem/haar/hen', so to doubt a person.

F.e.: Waarom twijfel je aan haar/hem/hen? Why do you doubt her/him/them?

Sorry if my English grammar isn't right, I'm not sure sometimes, haha.


beloeng

Great info, thanks!


mangakoibito

For grammer probly but in real use it would have … some rather odd conotations.


cev700309

The Nederlands Engels Woordenboek by Dr G.J. Visser published by Prisma (word translation dictionary) states on page 286: Vraag - question, query. However it is a noun or part of a combination noun. The examples are not verb/action words


cev700309

I thought so too. So I looked it up in the word translation dictionary I discovered that it is a noun or part of a combination noun: question, query. The examples were not verbs/action words.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Why do you ask about that" wrong?


MentalPinball

    Why do you ask about that? = Waarom vraag je over dat?

    Why do you ask that? = Waarom vraag je dat?

    So, the wording is slightly different.


Marmn96

    Why is it vraag and not vraagt?


MentalPinball

    Because when the verb is placed before 'je/jij', you mustn't add the -t.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.