Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now it is impossible to go out."

Translation:Ahora es imposible salir.

5 years ago

17 Comments


nezneznez

why "es imposible de salir" is wrong ?

4 years ago

Rae357662

Salir includes the 'to' in this case as part of the verb "to go out". Some other verbs function this way as well, e.g. buscar is "to search for", the 'for' is already included in the verb buscar. So you would say "Yo busco el libro" to mean that you are searching for the book instead of saying "Yo busco por el libro". It isn't quite the same as the preposition coming before the verb but it's the closest similar example I could think of.

http://www.laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions/ this site has a list of verbs that include the preposition and a few examples on how to use them.

4 years ago

fritssg
fritssg

I agree that the preposition 'de' isn't necessary here.

The issue here is addressed very clearly by xtempore in another discussion, see:

comment/127772

In this case salir is an intransitive verb, as you cannot put 'it' at the end of the English sentence: it is impossible to go out 'it'. Therefore, no 'de' is needed.

Still, if you use salir as 'leaving' and not 'go out', the verb seems to be transitive: it is impossible to leave 'it'. Nevertheless, I think that salir means more 'to depart' and is not used when leaving 'something', which therefore, also with this meaning, makes it an intransitive verb in English.

I Googled both sentences (es imposible salir and es imposible de salir) in Spanish and both showed a lot of links. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker can shine more light on this.

4 years ago

dax20798

Why is using 'ya' not correct, since it was listed as one of the options for "now"?

4 years ago

farhad_

In another sentence it was "empezó a hablar". Although hablar means "to speak", the "a" still was there. Why the "de" is not necessary here?

4 years ago

LukeGlynne

Why is "Ahora salir es imposible" not right?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Your answer is correct, it was DL's mistake.

4 years ago

stefty.810

Is this wrong? ahora es imposible a salir

5 years ago

melanierinm

Yes, you don't need to use "a." :)

5 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Verb ''Salir'' means ( to go out ) so there is no need to use ''a'' meaning to :-) I hope that's help:-)

4 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

"Now we must face the darkness of Moria..."

2 years ago

stevemag90

Why doesnt "est√°" work?

2 years ago

Naomy_2002

Why would "Ahora es imposible para salir" be wrong?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

There's no need for a preposition, whether a or de or para, to introduce the verb. Using para is sort of like saying "Now it's impossible in order to go out."

6 months ago

Naomy_2002

Why would "Ahora es imposible para salir" be wrong?

1 year ago

TristanHen17

What about "es posible para salir"

2 weeks ago

TristanHen17

How to delete

2 weeks ago