1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem vive no castelo?"

"Quem vive no castelo?"

Translation:Who lives in the castle?

October 8, 2014

9 Comments


EberColegi

Viver ou morar.. which of this words is more common? both?


Danmoller

Both are common.

Morar is more common, it means "to live (in a residence)".
Viver can have more meanings.


SnrFuta

I've never heard anyone use viver to talk about residing somewhere, I've only heard it to mean being alive, so I think morar is the more common.


sajad63

Why! "Who does live in the castle?" is not correct!


Paulenrique

When "who" works as the subject of a sentence, you do not use an auxiliary verb.


alkajugl

You might use it for emphasis, Someone says, "The king does not live in the castle." You say, "(Then) who does live there?". But without some sort of context it is not correct.


Cathy749922

What is wrong with vivem? There might we more than one person living in a castle?


Paulenrique

"quem" requires verb in singular (you would not say "who live...?" in English either).


Cathy749922

Thanks, that really helps!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.