1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man krijgt een telefoontj…

"De man krijgt een telefoontje van de bank."

Translation:The man is getting a call from the bank.

October 8, 2014

20 Comments


elexaish

I guess we shouldn't translate this as him getting a call from his couch.... :-)


MatthiasHr2

Just give the IoT people a few years...


EricGra

I think it is fair game in duolingo given they made us translate "Pardon, ik ben een appel"!


PunkJesus

So I take it:
telefoon - the actual telephone
telefoontje - telephone call?


RickS_NL

Well, a "telefoontje" can be a small children's toy phone, and "telefoon" can also refer to the call, as in "Er is telefoon voor je" meaning that an actual call is waiting for you to be answered, hence it's not about a phone (object). The distinction is in the missing article: "Er is telefoon voor je" (a call) vs. "Er is een telefoon voor je" (a phone, f/i the office phone you have been waiting for so long) .. (June 2020)


Lonja14

PunkJesus..Has the correct answer, Spot on.


Lonja14

Explanations are few and far between. Seems the only way to learn is from mistakes. 'Ik zal hem bellen' means...I will ring him. Een telefoontje, is a phone call, and 'een telefoon' is the actual phone.


Lord_Pengwyn

The man gets a phonecall from the bank is considered wrong?


sorb78

How do you say "small telephone"?


Kaloit

Misschein "kleine telefoon"?


Lianne..

Kleine telefoon or telefoontje, voor the last one usually refers a children's toy rather than an actual small phone


LeAnn13342

If telefoontje means phone call, then does bellen specifically mean to call someone within earshot of your voice, without the aid of a telephone? Or are they more interchangeable, the way "to call" is in English?


Lianne..

No, "bellen" is definitely calling someone with your phone. If you call someone within earshot it would be "roepen"


HataVatuba

"The man gets a telephone call from the bank" is not accepted. Why?


Lonja14

Your sentence should be in another tense: is getting...etc.


ngelaMatia

this translation is not proper. It should be "brief call" or "short call", don't you agree?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.