"È il mio pane quotidiano."

Translation:It is my daily bread.

6/13/2013, 11:41:35 PM

35 Comments


jimmyarctic

Give us this day our daily bread... Duolingo's getting all spiritual on me!

10/22/2013, 9:30:33 AM

kgoehringer

currently living in Italy for a few months.. and my boyfriend has bread delivered to his family every day.. so daily bread is a thing, weirdly enough.

7/24/2017, 8:38:28 PM

Bassplayer05

wow.

7/11/2018, 2:47:28 PM

christiman

I had to think of the Lord's prayer: Da noi il nostro pane quotidiano

12/28/2013, 10:26:41 AM

Mr_Roboto96

I hate to be a grammer a grammer Nazi, but it's actually, "Dacci oggi il nostro pane quotidiano," since it is technically a command. Just so you know. :)

12/7/2014, 4:01:16 PM

lesliewilman

The nearest we have to the original is in koine Greek, and it would be unusual to have only one correct translation into Italian -or English. As the Lord's Prayer was almost certainly given in Aramaic, with a very different grammatical structure, and no surviving textual evidence, can we pontificate about our version? For my take, I agree with PhilipNikolayev's more recent comment.

1/20/2017, 12:41:48 PM

malcolmissimo

You miss Mr_Roboto's point. In Italy the standard Lord's Prayer says Dacci = "give us". Look it up. Clitic pronouns are only appended to infinitives, gerunds and imperatives, and this one doesn't say darci or dandoci, so it can only be an imperative.

11/20/2018, 4:11:15 PM

_Kseniia_

but cant i say my bread and butter?

8/5/2014, 12:31:02 PM

Khall627

I put "It is my daily bread' and it was correct but also said "It is my bread and butter" was an acceptable answer. The next time it came up I put "bread and butter" and it was marked wrong...weird

8/29/2014, 5:57:24 PM

jaye16

When doing lessons on Duo it's always best to keep to the wording given. Duo has a teaching procedure which should be adhered to. And in any case the robot is not programmed to recognize every possible expression. Here's a good site with lots of info on Duo: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

8/10/2014, 4:55:48 AM

bjojoe

Where does "butter" comes in??

5/26/2016, 6:40:46 PM

malcolmissimo

'My bread and butter' is an English idiom exactly equivalent to pane quotidiano. Both mean my livelihood. You probably hear them used like this more often than the literal meanings. So Duo should teach them.

6/27/2018, 8:32:01 AM

mxlgreg

"Bread and butter" is a metaphor meaning what you need to survive, and "daily bread" means much the same.

6/3/2016, 11:42:53 PM

anagbas

Is this an italian expression? In Spanish we have something similar and we mean a situation that is common for us

6/10/2014, 4:59:11 PM

Moikka88

Yes, it is! It's like in Spanish "a situation that I face everyday" or "a thing/action that I often do".

6/5/2015, 11:30:33 AM

LubomrVanc

We also have this same idiom in Czech (in a literal translation). Quite interesting how some things are same in completely different languages.

10/23/2017, 10:46:51 PM

Lunagh

In italy it means:" it's something that i do every day."

11/15/2015, 3:02:29 PM

h0w412d

Is there a difference between "quotidiano" and "quotidianamente"?

6/13/2013, 11:41:35 PM

dnovinc

Yes there is. "quotidiano" is an adjective while "quotidianamente" is an adverb. "Cucino quotidianamente" / I cook daily (every day)

note: "quotidiano" can also be a noun meaning "daily newspaper" (Legge quotidiani. / He reads newspapers.)

Publications can be referred to by their periodicity; a newspaper can be quotidiano (daily), a magazine can be settimanale (weekly), quindicinale (out every 15 days) or mensile (monthly). (by f.formica)

6/14/2013, 5:25:23 AM

Stigjohan

Can "pane quotidiano" also mean "livelihood"?

2/26/2015, 5:45:18 PM

pro_meatball

I'm not so sure about the Italian side of this--however, I do know that in Spanish, we sometimes say '¡Es mi pan quotidiano!' jokingly about things that we usually know are silly, but we love nonetheless. For example, watching episodes of your favorite show.

9/14/2016, 8:42:16 PM

Moikka88

Not at all. The meaning of the expression is just above.

6/5/2015, 11:32:39 AM

Elen-ka

why not "everyday" if this variant is given in translation hints?

7/1/2013, 11:09:32 AM

chatee

Now it is accepted.

11/23/2013, 2:53:13 PM

TerryBarco

"Every day" and "daily" in English indicate an action performed once each day. "Everyday" means "ordinary"; presence or absence of a space changes the meaning.

5/5/2017, 11:31:35 AM

GuerraAmanda

Is it true that "daily" and "everyday" really don't have differences?

3/9/2014, 10:16:09 PM

bellichka

"Daily" implies something that has a regular occurrence, whereas "every day" just answers the question of how often something happens, and "everyday" describes something that is ordinary. For instance -

daily bread - bread you receive regularly every day every day bread - not something you'd say in english everyday bread - ordinary boring bread, nothing fancy

Hope this makes sense :)

8/16/2014, 3:18:29 PM

lorenagay

No there are differences in meaning, but I think you must be a native English speaking person to understand them. They're fairly subtle...

4/20/2014, 2:33:28 AM

A.J.Stephen

(French native speaker) I believe that 'everyday' as an adjective implies an idea of routine, of something you get used to, while 'daily' is simply a matter-of-fact statement. (Native speakers correct me)

7/7/2014, 11:53:43 AM

GiovanniSantucci

bellichka has it right in saying that "daily" means occurs every day and "everyday" can mean "ordinary" or "not special."

8/11/2015, 5:18:14 AM

GregShenaut

in a previous question in which words were available for clicking into the sentence, only “my bread and butter” was available. Yet here, it is marked wrong. Sad. (Personally, I think it is the previous question that should be considered incorrect, if either of them are.)

5/30/2018, 3:00:56 AM

Bassplayer05

I think this sentence is more referring to the Idiom, rather than actual bread.

7/11/2018, 2:48:59 PM

SusieOp

I swear, about three hours ago, in this same sentence, they translated it as “It is my daily meal.” I liked that since I fast daily and thought I’d use it the next time the sentence came up. Nope! Not “my daily meal” now. Grrr. But, then again, I’m not counting on DuoLingo as my only daily bread of Italian.

8/4/2018, 10:26:53 PM

BrucePlumb

Both the normal and the slow audios clearly say quotidiana. Of course that doesn’t make grammatical sense so I am sure most people automatically write quotidiano but still! Reported.

2/21/2019, 4:12:39 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.